The Foreigner (2017)
The Foreigner (2017)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently The Foreigner is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Apple TV, Google Play Movies, Amazon Video, Microsoft Store, YouTube, Netflix, Netflix basic with Ads, Vudu, DIRECTV
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This Movie Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Katie Leung
Fan
Rory Fleck-Byrne
Sean Morrison
Jackie Chan
Quan Ngoc Minh
Rufus Jones
Ian Wood
Ray Fearon
Commander Richard Bromley
Charlie Murphy
Maggie / Sara McKay
Mark Tandy
Simpson
John Cronin
Denis Fisher
Orla Brady
Mary Hennessy
Caolan Byrne
McCormick
Michael McElhatton
Jim Kavanagh
Lia Williams
Katherine Davies
Donna Bernard
Channel A News Anchor
Aaron Monaghan
Pat Nugent
Dermot Crowley
Hugh McGrath
Stephen Hogan
Christy Murphy
Niall McNamee
Patrick O'Reilly
Pierce Brosnan
Liam Hennessy
Liu Tao
Lam
Martin Campbell
Director
David Marconi
Writer
Simon Kunz
Matthew Rice
Pippa Bennett-Warner
Marissa Levett
Stephen Leather
Writer
Roberta Taylor
Mrs. Taylor
Wayne Marc Godfrey
Producer
Claire Kupchak
Producer
Jorge Leon Martinez
Forensic Officer (uncredited)
D. Scott Lumpkin
Producer
Dilyana Bouklieva
Paramedic (uncredited)
Cliff Martinez
Composer
David Tattersall
Cinematographer
Angela M. Catanzaro
Editor
Paul Terry
I.R.A. Guard (uncredited)
Dino Fazzani
Firefighter (uncredited)
Debbie McWilliams
CastingDirector
Alex Cameron
ProductionDesigner
Lee Nicholas Harris
Police officer (uncredited)
Branwell Donaghey
Ginge
Dolly Jagdeo
Teacher (uncredited)
Glenn Webster
Police Officer / SO19 (uncredited)
James O'Donnell
Sniper 3 (uncredited) / Stunts
Sean Campion
Byard Cary
Ilan Goodman
Landesman
Ryan Early
Scotland Yard Receptionist
David Annen
Prime Minister
Simon Lenagan
Electrician
Ekran Mustafa
Pub Punter (uncredited)
Mike Ray
Businessman (uncredited)
Michael Billington
MI5 Tech
Rohan Mehra
News Reporter (uncredited)
Adrian McGaw
Jacko (uncredited) / Stunts
Glen Stanway
Hennessy Guard (uncredited)
Pete Meads
Traffic Walden (uncredited)
Gerald Tomkinson
Airport Passenger (uncredited)
Chris Groundsell
Bridge Passerby (uncredited)
Billy Totham
Footballer (uncredited)
Jane Thorne
Mrs. McAllister
Shaun Lucas
Dog Walker (uncredited)
Bron James
Journalist (uncredited)
Edward Scott-Clarke
Prime Minister's Aide (uncredited)
Dan Twine
News Reporting Camera Operator (uncredited)
Matt Rentell
Police Officer (uncredited)
Tim Baros
Passerby (uncredited)
Mark Windham
Pub Punter (uncredited)
Emma Jerrold
Woman at Airport Bar
Alexander Cooper
Airport passenger (uncredited)
Pamela Betsy Cooper
Business Women (uncredited)
David Pearse
Billy McMahon
Scott Sparrow
Daniel Barrie
Seán Gleeson
Billy Mahre
Thusitha Jayasundera
Mira
Jonathan Cullen
Security Expert
Grainne Keenan
Beth
Stuart Graham
Inspector Donal Greig
Julian Druker
Channel B News Reporter
Robin Oakley
Channel B News Reporter
Aden Gillett
Ross
Charlie Bewley
Joker
Bill Buckhurst
Airport Police Officer
Neal Beagley
Hardened IRA (uncredited)
Roberto Gomez Martin
TV News Cameraman (uncredited)
Kevin Hudson
Hennessy Guard (uncredited)
Hugh Irvine
Belfast Business Man (uncredited)
Yangmeizi Wang
Quan's Wife
Yuchen Xie
Quan's Daughter
Liang Hao
Quan's Daughter
Lasco Atkins
Soundman (uncredited)
Lee Paul Atkinson
Shop Blast Victim Right Arm Amputee (uncredited)
Mark Battershill
Police Officer (uncredited)
Roy Beck
IRA Hit Man (uncredited)
David J Biscoe
Police Sargent (uncredited)
David Cromarty
Hennessy Guard (uncredited)
Tom Dab
Passerby (uncredited)
Begoña Fernández Martín
Airport Passenger (uncredited)
Melissa Galloway
Student (uncredited)
Caroline Glass
Journalist (uncredited)
Doug Grant
IRA Commander (uncredited)
Philip Harvey
Detective (uncredited)
Kornelia Horvath
Passerby (uncredited)
Jaey Howe
IRA Gang Leader (uncredited)
Marian Lorencik
Takeaway Passerby (uncredited)
Hamza Malik
Pedestrian (uncredited)
Garry Marriott
Paramedic (uncredited)
Paul A Munday
Construction Worker (uncredited)
Shina Shihoko Nagai
Journalist (uncredited)
Ella Parsons
Hockey Player (uncredited)
Lewis Roe
Journalist (uncredited)
Mark Ryder
IRA Henchman (uncredited)
Maurice Sardison
Business Traveler (uncredited)
Mark Shrimpton
MI5 Technician (uncredited)
Charlotte Worwood
Burn Victim (uncredited)
Roseline Yale
Passenger (uncredited)
Joe Watts
Lout (uncredited) / Stunts
John A. Amicarella
Post Production Supervisor
Kent Houston
Visual Effects Design Consultant
Tina Maskell
Stunts
Peter Pedrero
Stunts / Utility Stunts
Greg Powell
Stunt Coordinator
Mathis Landwehr
Stunts
Matthew Stirling
Stunts
Rocky Taylor
Stunts
David Appleby
Key Grip
Malcolm Stone
Set Decoration
Cathy Schulman
Producer
Oren Aviv
Executive Producer
Arthur M. Sarkissian
Producer
Robert Simonds
Executive Producer
Roy Taylor
Stunts
Roy Rowland
Electrician
Dawn Fintor
Foley Artist
Alicia Stevenson
Foley Artist
Wang Zhonglei
Executive Producer
Nick Dent
Supervising Art Director
David Forman
Stunts
Jamie Marshall
Producer / Second Unit Director
Gregory Tripi
Additional Music
Wang Zhongjun
Executive Producer
Martin Pemberton
Stunts
Terri Douglas
ADR Voice Casting
Elizabeth West
Script Supervisor
Brahim Achabbakhe
Stunts
Robert Palmer
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Adam Horton
Stunts
Bill Davey
Stunts
Mitch Dorf
ADR Mixer
David Garrick
Stunts
Arnaud Lannic
Associate Producer
Andrew Warren
Co-Producer
Frank Henson
Stunts
Heman Peng
Executive Producer
Paul Kennington
Stunts
Nick Chopping
Stunts
Niko Vilaivongs
Graphic Designer
Rachel Weng
Production Coordinator
Russell MacLeod
Stunts
Elizabeth Boller
Art Direction
Gregg Rudloff
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jon Title
Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Editor
Scott Millan
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Max Huang
Stunt Coordinator
Temur Mamisashvili
Stunts
Tom Harrison
First Assistant Sound Editor
Rebecca Milton
Art Direction
Tom Weaving
Art Direction
Dean Forster
Stunts
Ian Foweraker
Key Costumer
Ian Whiteford
Greensman
Jeremy Braben
Aerial Director of Photography
Michelle Pazer
Dialogue Editor
Peter Robertson
Steadicam Operator / 'A' Camera Operator
Graeme Crowther
Stunts
Russell Oxley
Scenic Artist
Drew Webster
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Nicholas Hasson
Colorist
Christopher Raphael
Still Photographer
Maralyn Sherman
Hair Designer / Makeup Designer
Kaush Bharti
Graphic Designer
Ray McNeill
Property Master
Dani Biernat
Stunts
Mark Sahagun
Digital Intermediate Editor
Oliver Loncraine
Second Unit Director of Photography
Lee Robertson
Location Manager
Drew Jones
Visual Effects Producer
Lauren Briggs-Miller
Art Direction
Nora Robertson
Makeup & Hair
Dave McMoyler
Supervising Sound Editor
Marc Hutchings
2D Supervisor
Shijia Lü
Stunts
Amanda Foster
Stunts
Alex Bovaird
Costume Designer
Chris Navarro
ADR Mixer
Peter G. Adams
Additional Music
Anthony Noble
Graphic Designer
Guiomar Alonso
Stunts
Michael Miller
ADR Mixer
Carlos De Carvalho
Additional Camera
Skip Kimball
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Lucy Hellier
Casting Associate
Paul Round
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mark Coffey
First Assistant Sound Editor
Brian Nickels
Stunts
Nigel Hyams
Costume Supervisor
Alan Hall
First Assistant 'A' Camera
Mike Kelt
Special Effects
Chris Wilson
Matte Painter
Chaz Lyon
First Assistant Camera
Vi-Dan Tran
Stunts
Robert Vassie
Visual Effects Producer
Jo McLaren
Stunts
Han Guanhua
Fight Choreographer
Garry Moore
Standby Carpenter
Levan Doran
Stunts
Adam Fogelson
Executive Producer
Donald Tang
Executive Producer
Tony Chance
Storyboard Artist
Thomas Hacikoglu
Stunt Double
Chris Lyons
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Lee Millham
Stunts / Stunt Driver
Ivan Grozev
Digital Compositor
Liam McCartney
Supervising Armorer
Sam Parham
Stunts
Fern Hodgson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jamie Shelley
Lead Painter
Laura Ng
Assistant Art Director
Randy Torres
Sound Effects Editor
Jason Markey
Music Supervisor
Samantha Black
Production Coordinator
David Jobe
Foley Mixer
Agis Pyrlis
Assistant Art Director
Ian Kay
Stunts
Sara Desmond
Production Manager
Thorsten Laewe
Additional Music
Phil Lonergan
Stunts
Kye Mckee
Stunts
Bernard Newton
Special Effects
Mens-Sana Tamakloe
Stunts
James Grogan
Stunt Coordinator
Michael Harm
Location Manager
Jianhong Qi
Producer
Peter Ayriss
Drone Pilot
Ann Fenton
Makeup & Hair
Joe Tam
Executive Producer
Maxine Zhang
Second Assistant Director
Tom Ralphs
Armorer
Ulrik Bruchholz
Stunts
Belinda McGinley
Stunts
Andy Merchant
Stunts
Paul Gorrie
Special Effects
Jim Crowther
Second Company Grip
Glen P. Griffin
Prosthetic Designer
Emma Woodcock
Location Manager
Jemima McWilliams
Casting Assistant
Paul Paragon
Production Sound Mixer
Harry Gamble
Second Assistant Camera
Denise Stocker
Assistant Makeup Artist
Alex Bender
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
Denise Woodgerd
Digital Intermediate Producer
Simon Gretton
VFX Editor
John Attwood
Gaffer
Lauren Danielak
Music Coordinator
Steve Casey
Electrician
Richard Goodwin
First Assistant Director
Sam Donaghy-Bell
'B' Camera Operator
Elaine Ford
Stunts
Ricky Payne
Electrician
Penny Jiang
Executive Producer
Joe Steel
Digital Imaging Technician
Foad Shah
Digital Compositor
Maureen Hetherington
Makeup & Hair
Donna Williams
Stunts
Gianluca Vecchio
Digital Compositor
Andy Lister
Stunts
Annabel Wood
Stunts
Bradley Farmer
Stunts
Alistair King
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Joe White
Pyrotechnician
Ross Busby
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Warren Hickman
First Assistant Editor
Tony van Silva
Stunts
Jane Logan
Makeup & Hair
Rob Hunt
Stunts
Jon Roper
Assistant Location Manager
Alex Darby
Unit Manager
Adam Hopper
Digital Compositor
Chris Cavanagh
Video Assist Operator
Megan Huitema
Assistant Production Coordinator
Cheryl Mitchell
Key Hair Stylist / Key Makeup Artist
Luke Tumber
Stunts
Tom Browne
First Assistant Director
Tracy Caudle
Stunts
Mark Archer
Stunts
Kirby Adams
Executive in Charge of Finance
Karanja Yorke
Stunts
Lizzie Osborne
Art Department Assistant
Gareth John
Production Sound Mixer
Islam Sabri
Additional Music
Jonathan Cohen
Stunts
Yuanchen Jiang
Title Designer
Yin Chunxiong
Stunts
Kevin Mathews
Stunts
Dan John
Second Assistant Director
Paul Kulik
Stunts / Stunt Double
Toby Stewart
Pyrotechnician
David Rigley-Williamson
Special Effects Technician
You Jingda
Stunts
Matt Craufurd
Assistant Location Manager
Katy Bullock
Stunts
Calvin Warrington-Heasman
Stunts
Barney Shakespeare
Third Assistant Director
Amy Stares
Stunt Coordinator
Colleen Morris-Glennon
Assistant Costume Designer
Helen Jauregui
Makeup Trainee
Darren O'Leary
Electrician
Catherine Laine
Third Assistant Director
Lionel Estivill
Digital Compositor
Tilly Powell
Stunts
Thomas Billings
Stunts
Sara Taddei
Draughtsman
Philip Button
Executive Producer
Fenglei Chen
Executive Producer
Jiang Defu
Executive Producer
Zhao Lei
Executive Producer
Dave Li
Executive Producer
Xinxuan Liu
Executive Producer
Sunny Sun
Executive Producer
April Ye
Executive Producer
John Zeng
Producer
Mary Parker
Music Editor
Alli Ryan
Stunts
Chang Yu Pang
Assistant Director
Harry Young-Jamieson
Second Assistant Camera
Maikel Popic
Dailies Operator
Victor Mercader
Sound Editor / Sound Recordist
Daniel Rawlins
Stunts
Elysia Greening
Digital Compositor
Julian Bivol
Location Production Assistant
Barney Curnow
VFX Artist
Max MacGechan
Camera Trainee
Hadrien Malinjod
Visual Effects Compositor
Sarah Mooney
Second Assistant Director
Lee Knight
Chief Lighting Technician
Weiwei Si
Stunts
Craig Shiels
Grip
Zirui Cao
Stunts
Karina Genis
Camera Trainee
Josephine Farr
Petty Cash Buyer
Felix Pyne
Location Assistant
Roger Rosa
CG Artist
Peter Hayley-Barker
Grip
Jodie Al-Saiegh
Makeup Trainee
Hank Liu
Post-Production Manager
Martin Vose
Stunts
Jay Patel
Digital Imaging Technician
Jeff Levy
ADR Mixer
Matt Loader
Special Effects Technician
Emily Pooley
Special Effects Technician
Meng Jun Ma
Makeup & Hair Assistant
Wei Shi
Makeup & Hair
Yu Ting Sun
Hairstylist
Daobin Weng
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Pandora Showan
Second Assistant Director
Mark Almond
Props
Andy Challis
Standby Rigger
Kevin Day
Standby Property Master
Stephen Delahunt
Rigging Supervisor
Rebecca Blake
Petty Cash Buyer
Steve Harris
Supervising Carpenter
Nathan Dubin
ADR Mixer
Nathan Chidgey
Special Effects Technician
Mark Bradley
Generalist
Benjamin Conner
Compositing Supervisor
Christiant D'Alberto
Visual Effects Compositor
Paul Alexander Gill
Visual Effects
Will Jones
Digital Compositor
Danit Klibansky
Digital Compositor
Chiara Talarico
Rotoscoping Artist
Jordan Campbell
Script Supervisor
Julia Tomlinson
Assistant Location Manager
Bryony Preen
Location Assistant
Bruno Cassoni
Unit Manager
Joshua Benedetti
Location Scout
Irene Yin-Ki Au
Assistant Editor
Ron Chan
First Assistant Editor
Jerry Bagysyao
Stunts
Jacky Chantachaem
Stunts
Guobin Che
Stunts
Xiaolui Dai
Stunts
Louis Davis
Stunts
JianDang Ding
Stunts
Qiang Gao
Stunts
Ligong Guo
Stunts
Rob Hayns
Stunts
Tidd James
Stunts
Zhen Jia
Stunts
Matt Kay
Stunts
In-Seob Le
Stunts
Xinlu Li
Stunts
Shengjie Ren
Stunts
John Tannen
Stunts
Haiqi Wang
Stunt Double
Ke Wang
Stunts
Weitao Wang
Stunt Coordinator
Yuefao Wang
Stunts
Helong Xiao
Stunts
Hao Xu
Stunts
Wentao Xu
Stunts
Jiafei You
Stunts
Shuangmin Yuan
Stunts
Chenglin Zhang
Stunts
Penghui Zhao
Stunts
Jenny Zheng
Stunts
Ruzhi Zheng
Stunts
Andy Mihalache
Stunt Driver
Media.
Details.
Release DateSeptember 28, 2017
StatusReleased
Running Time1h 53m
Content RatingR
Budget$35,000,000
Box Office$145,374,099
Genres
Wiki.
The Foreigner is a 2017 action thriller film directed by Martin Campbell from a screenplay by David Marconi, based on the 1992 novel The Chinaman by Stephen Leather. A British-Chinese-American co-production, starring Jackie Chan, Pierce Brosnan, Michael McElhatton, Liu Tao, Charlie Murphy, Orla Brady, and Katie Leung. The film follows a London-based Chinese Nùng man Ngoc Minh Quan who seeks vengeance for the death of his youngest daughter.
The Foreigner was released in China on 30 September 2017 by Wuzhou Film Distribution, in the United States on 13 October 2017 by STX Entertainment, and in the United Kingdom on 15 December 2017 on Netflix. It received generally favourable reviews from critics with praise for its action sequences, musical score, and against type performances of Chan and Brosnan, but criticized its formulaic plot. The film grossed $145 million at the worldwide box office and was one of 2018's top ten most-watched Netflix original films in the UK.