The Scorpion King (2002)
The Scorpion King (2002)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently The Scorpion King is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Apple TV, Google Play Movies, Amazon Video, Microsoft Store, YouTube, Starz Amazon Channel, Starz, Starz Roku Premium Channel, Starz Apple TV Channel, Vudu, Spectrum On Demand, AMC on Demand
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This Movie Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Dwayne Johnson
Mathayus / The Scorpion King
Steven Brand
Memnon
Michael Clarke Duncan
Balthazar
Kelly Hu
Cassandra
Bernard Hill
Philos
Grant Heslov
Arpid
Peter Facinelli
Takmet
Ralf Moeller
Thorak
Branscombe Richmond
Jesup
Roger Rees
King Pheron
Sherri Howard
Queen Isis
Conrad Roberts
Chieftain
Joseph Ruskin
Tribal Leader
Esteban Cueto
Third Akkadian
Jonathan Hales
Writer
Nils Allen Stewart
Torturer
Scott L. Schwartz
Torturer
Andre Henschel
Memnon Soldier
Michael Hilow
Guard at Ant Pit
Nick Hermz
Guard at Ant Pit
Wesley John
Guard at Gomorrah Gate
Michelle Baney
Bazaar Barmaid
Barry Kramer
Sword Merchant
Marissa McMahon
Bird Merchant
Tim Iannello
Perfume Merchant
K.D. Aubert
Harlot
Sonia Vera
Harlot
Angélica Castro
Harlot
Tutu Sweeney
Street Urchin
Yuki Tokuhiro
Urchin
Te'Amir Sweeney
Urchin
Al Leong
Asian Training Master / Fight Choreographer
Woon Young Park
Asian Training Fighter
Marcus Young
Asian Training Fighter
Paul Sloan
Soldier
Talani Rabb
Harem Girl
Sole Alberti
Harem Girl
Cristina RodrÃguez
Harem Girl
Pennelope Jimenez
Harem Girl
Sean Michael Afable
Boy at Well
Adoni Maropis
Doubting General
Bernard White
Falconmaster
Amy Hunter
Warrior Woman
Diana R. Lupo
Warrior Woman / Stunts
Heather Burton
Warrior Woman / Stunts
Nikki Flux
Warrior Woman
Rachel Moore
Warrior Woman
Summer Altice
Warrior Woman
Brandon Gonzalez
Boy with Dates
Peter Quartaroli
Vision Archer
Peter Navy Tuiasosopo
Night Gate Guard
Amanda Bentley
Courtesan
Claudi E. Orellana
Courtesan
Jim Maniaci
Palace Guard
Shant Demirjian
Army Leader
Gus Rethwisch
Barbarian Guard
Richard Cetrone
Barbarian Guard / Stunts
Job Alonso
Courtesan (uncredited)
Kitana Baker
Barbarian Woman (uncredited)
Jennifer Bobiwash
Bazaar Merchant (uncredited)
Tracy Dali
Harlot (uncredited)
Rose Davidson
Market Vendor (uncredited)
Skye Dennis
Goat Herder (uncredited)
Wayne Eric
Red Turban Soldier (uncredited)
Amy Fadhli
Warrior Woman (uncredited)
Joss Gomez
Soldier (uncredited)
Tony Gracia
Bazaar Merchant (uncredited)
Zuhair Haddad
Bazaar Merchant (uncredited)
Jamie Hagan
Harlot (uncredited)
Prince Thompson Iyamu
Ambush Bandit (uncredited)
Tyler Mane
Barbarian Chieftain (uncredited)
Julie Michaels
Harem Girl (uncredited) / Stunts
George D. Miklos
Vendor (uncredited)
Radhaa Nilia
Harlot (uncredited)
Somaya Reece
Harlot (uncredited)
Mailon Rivera
Falconer (uncredited)
Rachelle Roderick
Balthazar's Warrior Women (uncredited)
Marcio Rosario
Red Turban (uncredited)
Terence J. Rotolo
Palace Guard 2 (uncredited) / Stunts
Bobby Silva
Warrior (uncredited)
Andrei Sterling
Balthazar's Bandit (uncredited)
Joseph Steven
Ambush Bandit (uncredited)
Tai
Elephant (uncredited)
Ed Verreaux
Pasha on Elephant (uncredited) / Production Design
Vince McMahon
Executive Producer
Kevin Misher
Producer
John R. Leonetti
Director of Photography
Stephen Sommers
Characters / Producer / Screenplay
Chuck Russell
Director
John Debney
Original Music Composer
Greg Parsons
Editor / First Assistant Editor
Sean Daniel
Producer
James Jacks
Producer
William Osborne
Screenplay
David Hayter
Screenplay
Michael Tronick
Editor / Associate Producer
Kate J. Sullivan
Set Decoration
Randi Hiller
Casting
Sarah Halley Finn
Casting
John Bloomfield
Costume Design
Doug J. Meerdink
Art Direction
Nancy Young
Stunts
Tracy Farrington
Property Master
Robert Reed Altman
Camera Operator
David Linck
Unit Publicist
Henry Cantor
Electrician
Rob Decina
Casting
Jack Taggart
Ager/Dyer
Richard Schoen
Key Costumer / Set Costumer
James Andrykowski
First Assistant Editor / Visual Effects Editor
Erma Kent
Hairstylist
Stacey Morris
Hairstylist
Andrew Menzies
Assistant Art Director
Rodolfo Damaggio
Conceptual Illustrator
Vern Nobles
Camera Operator
Trisha Burton
Script Supervisor
Jack Cornelius
Set Dresser
Bruce Purcell
Set Dresser
Hiro Narita
Second Unit Director of Photography
Quinton Reilly
Rigging Grip
Jody Miller
Steadicam Operator
Barbara Harris
ADR Voice Casting
Catherine Peña
Set Costumer
Jerry Evans
Choreographer
Bridget Cook
Hairstylist
Eric Rood
Set Dresser
Barry Gross
Electrician
Noah Behar
Rigging Grip
Ronald A. Miller
Rigging Grip
Stephen J. Ullman
Steadicam Operator
Maureen O'Heron
Costume Supervisor
Susi Campos
Set Costumer
Judith Tiedemann
Hairstylist
Scott Toland
Electrician
Don Steinberg
First Assistant Camera
Dan Reilly
Key Grip
Christina Raye
Hairstylist
Roy Barnes
Assistant Art Director
Robert LaBonge
Second Unit Director of Photography
Travis Panarisi
Electrician
Dylan Rush
Lighting Technician
Nick Scarano
Wardrobe Supervisor
Paul 'Sled' Reynolds
Animal Coordinator
Tricia Ronten
Script Supervisor
Tegan Taylor
Makeup Artist
Daniel E. Teaze
First Assistant Camera
Gregory B. Peña
Set Costumer
Louis Lazzara
Key Makeup Artist
Don "Tex" Clark
Set Dresser
Trey Clinesmith
First Assistant Camera
Andy Cheng
Fight Choreographer
Conny Fauser
Title Designer
Stephanie Higgins Frey
Art Department Coordinator
Paul V. Perkins
Dolly Grip
Roger Meilink
Rigging Gaffer
Judith Sunga
Casting Assistant
Nancy Smytka
Set Costumer
Peter Tothpal
Hair Department Head
Steve LaPorte
Key Makeup Artist
Anna Fleiner
Makeup Artist
Mark Landon
Makeup Artist
Ani Plotkin-Maloney
Makeup Artist
Brian Cwiakala
Lighting Technician
Eryn Krueger Mekash
Makeup Artist
Oscar Delgadillo
Set Dresser
Michael Lyon
Electrician
Craig Scagnetti
Electrician
Mark Santoni
First Assistant Camera
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Dayne Johnson
Makeup Artist
Jeff Dawn
Makeup Designer
Patriq Luo
Electrician
Laverne Caracuzzi
Makeup Artist
Dragon Dronet
Armorer
Canyon Martens
Set Dresser
Don Bixby
Gaffer
Raman Rao
Gaffer
Darren Michaels
Still Photographer
Steve Callas
Construction Coordinator
Derrick Kolus
Gaffer
Rebecca Mangieri
Casting Associate
Brian Bero
Armorer
Marshall Winn
ADR Editor
Anthony Ortiz
Boom Operator
Gregg Frazier
Boom Operator
Dennis Fuller
Boom Operator
Gloria D'Alessandro
Dialogue Editor
Steve Maslow
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Ai-Ling Lee
Sound Effects Editor
James Simcik
Supervising ADR Editor
Robert Troy
Dialogue Editor
Paula Fairfield
Sound Effects Editor
Jussi Tegelman
Sound Effects Editor
Cameron Frankley
Supervising Sound Editor
Doug Jackson
Sound Effects Editor
Dan O'Connell
Foley
Mark Pappas
Foley Editor
Aaron Levy
Sound Recordist
Carin Rogers
Dialogue Editor
John Roesch
Foley
Matthew Harrison
Foley Editor
Paul N.J. Ottosson
Sound Designer
Frank Fleming
Sound Recordist
Gregg Landaker
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Greg Papalia
Supervising Art Director
Josh McLaglen
Associate Producer / First Assistant Director
Richard Luke Rothschild
Co-Producer
Peter Olexiewicz
Construction Foreman
Gary Diamond
Set Designer
Ella Marcus
Craft Service
Scott Rorie
Set Production Assistant
Dan Romero
Transportation Coordinator
Katie Flint
Editorial Production Assistant
Rodney Iwashina
Visual Effects Supervisor
Max Gabl
Scenic Artist
Daniel Robichaud
Animation Supervisor
Marc Bonilla
Musician
Robert Lucas
Leadman
Mark A. Lasoff
CG Supervisor
Denis Hennelly
Production Coordinator
John Finklea
Music Editor
Elaina P. Schulman
Key Hair Stylist
Larz Anderson
Special Effects Coordinator
James Ryan
Utility Stunts
Alex M. Cacciarelli
Video Assist Operator
Kristina Soderquist
Production Accountant
John Campana
Art Department Assistant
Thom Owens
Additional Camera
Linda Brennan
Dialect Coach
Vic Cuccia
Transportation Captain
Mark David Kersey
Greensman
Jon Neill
Props
Craig Abele
Sculptor
Jim Roberts
Set Medic
Mato
Color Timer
Mark Franco
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Andrea D'Amico
Visual Effects Producer
Jamie Kemp
Chef
Andrew G. La Marca
Unit Production Manager
Robert Castaneda
3D Artist
Virginia Landis Albertson
Post Production Supervisor
Michael Neale
Location Manager
Gregory Hinton
Stand In
Jamie Hardt
Assistant Sound Editor
Monica Frommholz
Additional Photography
James L. Bailey
Special Effects
Robert J. Anderson Jr.
Production Sound Mixer
John Anthony
Grip
Brian Benavides
Carpenter
Peter Oillataguerre
Executive In Charge Of Production
Christopher Hartt
Visual Effects
Alberto Coto
Driver
Derek du Bellier
Propmaker
Carla Murray
Sound Editor
Joshua Arsenault
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jack Johnson
Production Illustrator
Glenn Clyatt
Compositor
Nelson Sepulveda
Digital Effects Supervisor
Frank Bennett
Orchestrator
Dick Hansen
Utility Sound
Michelle Brattson
Location Assistant
Donald Napoli
Payroll Accountant
Sean Carville
Second Assistant Accountant
Rick Kelly
Second Second Assistant Director
Monica Frommholz
Assistant Production Coordinator
Don Domino
Best Boy Grip
Linda Lew
Foley Recordist
Steve Lonano
Additional Second Assistant Director
Karina Desin
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Frank Cuomo
Post Production Coordinator
Trent Broin
Production Assistant
Lloyd Lee Barnett
Digital Compositor
Aaron Brock
Assistant Editor
Danny Green
Second Assistant Director
Jack Davis
Special Effects Technician
Peter Geraghty
Assistant Camera
Abdul-Majeed Moulvi
Casting Assistant
Michael Chickey
Assistant Location Manager
Pete Anthony
Conductor
Tracy Dixon
Extras Casting
Steve Bonner
Production Driver
Martin Milligan
On Set Dresser
Ty Warren
Production Executive
Andrew Blau
Production Secretary
Brian Bilson
Assistant Property Master
Christopher Flick
Foley Supervisor
Dylan A. Flores
ADR Mixer
Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield
Accountant
Ryan Tighe
Additional Production Assistant
Timothy Burgard
Storyboard Artist
Greg Groenekamp
Visual Effects Compositor
Norm Compton
Stunt Double
Shaun M. McGovern
First Assistant Accountant
Judy Baron
Costumer
James Ashwill
Foley Mixer
John T. Cucci
Foley Artist
Philip Rogers
ADR Recordist
John Bozzalla
Visual Effects Production Manager
Rick Fleishman
Music Coordinator
Aaron Dem
Head of Production
Mary Funsten
Second Assistant Camera
Dominic Daigle
CG Animator
Scott Fieldsteel
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Mimi Lesseos
Stunts
Greg Michael
Second Unit Director
Sho Kosugi
Choreographer
William H. Burton Sr.
Second Unit Director
Anita Hart
Stunts
Bob Brown
Stunt Coordinator
Laura Albert
Stunts
Tom Lupo
Stunt Coordinator
Tonia Forsberg
Stunt Double
Jeff Wolfe
Stunt Double
Peewee Piemonte
Stunts
April Weeden
Stunts
Danny Downey
Stunts
Troy Brown
Stunts
Tony Brubaker
Stunts
Michael Dawson
Stunts
Robbie Dunn
Stunts
Tracy Kay
Stunts
Shawn Kautz
Stunts
Danny Epper
Stunts
Henry Kingi Jr.
Stunts
Suzanne Reid
Stunts
Bof Matteo
Stunts
Shawn Robinson
Stunts
Troy Robinson
Stunts
Media.
Details.
Release DateApril 18, 2002
StatusReleased
Running Time1h 32m
Content RatingPG-13
Budget$60,000,000
Box Office$165,333,180
Filming LocationsMalibu · California · Arizona · San Diego, United States
Genres
Wiki.
The Scorpion King is a 2002 sword and sorcery action adventure film directed by Chuck Russell, starring Dwayne Johnson in the title role, Steven Brand, Kelly Hu, Grant Heslov and Michael Clarke Duncan. It is both a prequel and spin-off of The Mummy franchise and launched The Scorpion King film series. The film marks Johnson's first lead role. It received mixed reviews and grossed $180.6 million worldwide against the production budget of $60 million.
The events of The Scorpion King take place 5,000 years before the events of The Mummy and The Mummy Returns, revealing the origins of Mathayus and his rise to power as the legendary hero, the Scorpion King. The name is a reference to a historical king of the Protodynastic Period of Egypt, King Scorpion. The film was released on April 19, 2002.