Alex Rider (2020)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently Alex Rider is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Freevee
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This TV Show Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Otto Farrant
Alex Rider
Brenock O'Connor
Tom Harris
Ronkẹ Adékoluẹjo
Jack Starbright
Vicky McClure
Mrs. Jones
Stephen Dillane
Alan Blunt
Guy Burt
Creator / Executive Producer
Ace Bhatti
Crawley
Paul Biddiss
Military Consultant
Nyasha Hatendi
Smithers
Jan Walker
Production Design
Kim Logan
Set Decoration
Chris Stephenson
Art Direction
James O'Shea
Storyboard Artist
Elinor Puttick
Graphic Designer
Megan McCrea
Art Direction
Sion Clarke
Supervising Art Director
Emma Painter
Art Direction
Emma Fisher
Set Decoration
Mark Tanner
Supervising Art Director
Adrian Anscombe
Set Decoration
Elena Queally
Set Painter
Jamie Child
Graphic Designer / Art Direction
Finlay Britton
Storyboard Artist
Louis Burnett
Graphic Designer
Edward Chiswell Jones
Props
Christine Loisy
Assistant Art Director
Steve Register
Property Master
Ali Amer
Construction Manager
Arthur Williams
Graphic Designer
Dan Toader
Art Direction
James Hood
Set Painter
Ami Thompson
Art Department Assistant
Paul McDonnell
Title Designer
Archie Cook
Dressing Prop
Chris Heap
Standby Art Director
California Sansom
Petty Cash Buyer
Daniel Surridge-Smith
Props
Cléa Beccucci
Dressing Prop
Michael Spence
Set Dresser
Ben Wheeler
Director of Photography
Chris. M. Williams
Camera Trainee / First Assistant Camera
John Davis
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Chris Williams
First Assistant Camera
Joe Russell
Camera Operator / Steadicam Operator
Rob Hart
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator
Adhamos 'Moose' Hindrik Kruizenga
Digital Imaging Technician
Razvan Cretan
Grip
Clint Frift
Second Assistant Camera
Andrei Zikieli
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Max Friswell
First Assistant Camera
Charles Bradlaugh
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
Alfie Sankey-Green
Assistant Grip
Al Marshall
Digital Imaging Technician
Matei Popa
Second Assistant Camera
Robbie Cairns
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Anthony Ward
Key Grip
Niclas Yates
Second Assistant Camera
Bozhidar Asenov
Second Assistant Camera
Roman O'Toole-Howes
Grip
Mihai Cosmin Popa
Digital Imaging Technician
James Scott
Assistant Camera
Alice Canty
Focus Puller
Will Baldy
Director of Photography
Sara Deane
Additional Photography
Abigayle Blacow
Camera Trainee
Andrei Karastanef
Second Assistant Camera
Ben Gazey
Epk Producer
Sarah Smerdon
Makeup Trainee
Emma Fryer
Costume Design
Joseph Koniak
Makeup & Hair
Saffron Bramley-Astle
Principal Costumer / Costume Standby
Linzi Bowen
Makeup Artist
Alanna Sadler
Makeup Artist / Makeup & Hair
Sophie Ashworth
Makeup & Hair
Katie Cresser
Makeup Artist
My Alehammar
Makeup Designer
Kim Brown
Makeup Trainee
Amy Barrett
Costume Standby
Sally Churchyard
Assistant Costume Designer
Mark Oliver
Picture Car Coordinator
Jess Simmonds
Floor Runner / Third Assistant Director
Manisha Bhalla
Floor Runner
Ranjana Mitra
Chaperone
Michal Golebiowski
Visual Effects Editor
Liam French Robinson
Dialect Coach
Joel Conlan
Stunt Driver
Sarah Parfitt
Post Production Supervisor
Callum Mulholland
Floor Runner
Paul Bailey
Stunt Driver
Jamie Stanley
Stunt Double
Pete Oldham
Post Production Supervisor
Alex John MacLean
Floor Runner
Graham Francis
Driver
Phil Campbell
Stunt Double
Jon Moore
Picture Car Coordinator
Damian Cooper
Generator Operator
Joakim Eriksson
CG Supervisor
Daisy Caton-Jones
Second Assistant Director
Amy O'Connor
Third Assistant Director
Daniel Carmel
Assistant Director
Rosalind Howes
Second Unit First Assistant Director / Third Assistant Director
Darcy Farrant
Second Assistant Director
Andreas Prochaska
Director
Jamie Macdermott
First Assistant Director
Christopher Smith
Director
Weronika Tofilska
Second Unit Director
James R. Kipping
Second Assistant Director
Andy Pearson
First Assistant Director
Rebecca Gatward
Director
Bella Merritt
First Assistant Director
Steve Robinson
First Assistant Director
Irina Raducanu
First Assistant Director
Emilie Balusson
Third Assistant Director
Scott Claydon
Additional Third Assistant Director
Maria Nita
Second Assistant Director
Sophie Kenny
Third Assistant Director
Alex Gibb
First Assistant Director
Tony Lucas
Second Assistant Director
Illias Thoms
Third Assistant Director
Sophie Kenny
Third Assistant Director
Maria-Laura Hanson
Script Supervisor
Matthew Scrivener
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Daniel Carmel
Assistant Director
John William Turner
Second Assistant Director
Trevor Kaye
First Assistant Director
Arthur Harrison
Assistant Editor / First Assistant Editor
Owen Hulme
Online Editor
Richard Smither
Editor
Ben Whitehead
Editor
Nick Timms
Online Editor
Miguel Lloro Javierre
Editor
Jorgina Elias
First Assistant Editor
Tom Alexander
Digital Intermediate Editor
Jack Crew
Rigging Gaffer
Nathan Carson
Lighting Technician
Jason Ashe
Lighting Technician
Shaun Mone
Gaffer
Amy Rixon
Electrician
Alex Mead
Lighting Programmer
Joe Hewitt
Electrician
Lupsa Armand
Gaffer
Anthony Horowitz
Executive Producer / Novel
Wayne Garvie
Executive Producer
Paula Cuddy
Executive Producer
Iuliana Tarnovețchi
Line Producer / Head of Production
Gary Davy
Casting
Jules Powell
Production Manager
Nicole Finnan
Executive Producer
Angie Daniell
Co-Producer
Olivia Gleaves
Post Production Coordinator
Lucia Fedeli
Location Manager
Matthew Linge
Location Assistant
Liam Shorrock
Assistant Production Coordinator
Eve Kershaw
Production Secretary
Robin Slater
Accounting Clerk Assistant
Amy Harris
Production Assistant
Bryony Chaplin
Production Manager
Xander Craven
Production Assistant
Amy Harrison
Production Assistant
Chris Lee
Location Assistant
Alison Aird
Production Coordinator
Richard Burrell
Producer
Bethany Wilkins
Production Runner
Ming Chung
Production Accountant
Roxana Chitescu
Production Assistant
Elizabeth Walker
Head of Production
Alex Howes
Casting Associate
Marlene Beauquis Smith
Production Secretary
Vic Keating-Aboud
Assistant Production Coordinator
Elliot Bick
Data Management Technician
Connor Ryder
Payroll Accountant
John Crampton
Location Manager
James Struthers
Assistant Location Manager
Matthew Janion
Extras Casting
Devan Vimal
Post Producer
Paul Munn
Line Producer
Raffertie
Original Music Composer
Iain Cooke
Music Supervisor
Natasha Roper
Second Assistant Sound
Bruce Wills
Sound Mixer
Danton Tanimura
Supervising Sound Editor
Catherine Thomas
Foley Artist / Foley Mixer / Foley Editor
Ramon Pyndiah
Boom Operator
Burak Topalakci
Sound Designer
Sebastian Vaskio
ADR Mixer
Anna Wright
Foley Recordist / Foley Artist
Tristan Rose
ADR Recordist
Estera Dabrowska
Music Coordinator
Rebecca Glover
Foley Recordist / Foley Editor
Ben Goodall
Sound Effects Editor
Liam Cotter
First Assistant Sound Editor
Petre Osman
Boom Operator
Nigel Albermaniche
Sound Mixer
Daniel Soare
Sound Recordist
Iolanda Girleanu
Boom Operator
Jim Goddard
Supervising Sound Editor
Tom Stewart
Foley Editor
Jeff Richardson
Dialogue Editor
Lawrence Meade
Second Assistant Sound
Philip Clements
Foley Mixer
Mark Turner
Sound Mixer / Special Effects Supervisor
Jim Parsons
Visual Effects Supervisor
Reynold Rodrigues
Digital Compositor
Gaia Bestagno
Visual Effects Coordinator
Valerie Wöllner
Digital Compositor
Staffan Linder
Animation
David Teichert
Digital Compositor
Alex Balmer
Digital Compositor
Attila Gasparetz
Digital Compositor
Richard Vosper-Carey
3D Artist
Chris Reynolds
Special Effects Supervisor
Lee Watson
Digital Compositor
Elise Smulova
Digital Compositor
Marc Knapton
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tim Morris
Script Editor
George Sear
Parker Roscoe
Alana Boden
Fiona Friend
Talitha Wing
Sasha
Ana Ularu
Eva Stellenbosch
Shalisha James-Davis
Ayisha
Haluk Bilginer
Dr. Greif
Ky Discala
Eagle
Rebecca Scroggs
Snake
Liam Garrigan
Martin Wilby
Marli Siu
Kyra
Andrew Buchan
Ian Rider
Tom Joyner
Rider House Police Officer
Cicely Whitehead
Social Services Care Worker
Jacqueline Boatswain
Immigration Officer Powell
Katrin Vankova
Laura
Llewella Gideon
Miss Baker
Steven Brand
Michael Roscoe
Josh Herdman
Stan
Flaminia Cinque
Housekeeper at Friend Mansion
Lucy Akhurst
Lady Caroline Friend
Ralph Prosser
Rafe
Obie Matthew
Special Agent (uncredited)
Rosie O'Sullivan
Alex's classmate (uncredited)
Daniel Eghan
Hotel Doorman (uncredited)
Yani Xander
Stepan Serenkov (uncredited) / Stepan Serenkov
Simon Paisley Day
Dr. Baxter
Mark Mottram
Action Unit Director
Howard Charles
Wolf
Ben Peel
Fox
Nathan Clarke
Arrash
Earl Cave
James
Ali Hadji-Heshmati
Jahid
Aaron Cobham
Agent Stokes
Karl Farrer
Special Agent (uncredited)
Dylan Mitchell
Classmate (uncredited)
Ali Maxwell
Player
Edward Rowe
PC Harry Elsom
Rose Reynolds
PC Geri Crawford
Oliver Smiles
Special Agent (uncredited)
Todd Boyce
Colonel Brixham
Jason Keller
Clacy
Naomi Wirthner
Dr. Lambert
Simon Shepherd
Sir David Friend
Justin Salinger
Aaron Limehouse
Tom Mothersdale
Smoking Mirror
Michelle Greenidge
Maisie
Cara Horgan
Polly Hunton
Colum Convey
Mr. Bray
Mason Robinson
Romeo
Sebastian Orozco
Jonas
Rory Alexander
Eric
James Alexander
Mr. Langham / Langham
Sebastian Finnamore
Young Damian Cray
Nigel Allen
Department Operative
Alex Magliaro
Tom US Pentagon Operative / FBI Operative (uncredited)
Jonathan Slinger
Charlie Roper
David Brooks
Dutch Truck Driver
Fleur de Wit
Dutch Shop Assistant
Melissa Dewi
Cray's Programmer
Daniel Francis-Swaby
Dan Williams
Hari Dhillon
Ed Pleasance
Stuart Bowman
Sean Palmer
Sven Maertens
Dutch Guard
Carolin Stoltz
Julia Moss
Thomas Levin
Yassen Gregorovitch
Joseph Mydell
Johnny Matovu
Charithra Chandran
Sabina Pleasance
Rakie Ayola
Jo Byrne
Gwyneth Keyworth
Evelyn Anders
Nicholas Khan
Tower Officer
Rendah Beshoori
President Walker
Donald Sage Mackay
General Lomis
Andrew Buzzeo
Mr. Boswell
Macy Nyman
Steph
Sinna Mogul
Agent
Toby Stephens
Damian Cray
Michael Odin Cartwright
Soldier (uncredited)
Grant Crookes
Lieutenant Colonel (uncredited)
Media.
Details.
Release DateJune 4, 2020
StatusEnded
Seasons3
Episodes24
Running Time45m
Content RatingTV-14
Filming LocationsPrahova County, Romania · London, United Kingdom
Genres
Wiki.
Alex Rider is a British spy thriller television programme based on the novel series of the same name by Anthony Horowitz. Adapted by Guy Burt, it stars Otto Farrant as the eponymous character, who is recruited by a subdivision of MI6 as a teenage spy to infiltrate places that others are unable to. The series is Amazon's first scripted British Amazon Original series. The show is jointly produced by Eleventh Hour Films and Sony Pictures Television, and is the second screen adaptation of the novels, following the 2006 feature film version of the first novel, Stormbreaker.
The eight-episode first season, based on Point Blanc, premiered on the Amazon Prime Video streaming service in the United Kingdom on 4 June 2020. In November 2020, the series was renewed for a second season, adapting the book Eagle Strike. The second season premiered on 3 December 2021 on IMDb TV, and a third season is in production. The series has received positive reviews, with praise for the cinematography, score, and performances, particularly for Farrant and O'Connor.