Passengers (2016)
Passengers (2016)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently Passengers is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Apple TV, Google Play Movies, Microsoft Store, Amazon Video, YouTube, Starz, Starz Roku Premium Channel, Starz Amazon Channel, Starz Apple TV Channel, Vudu, AMC on Demand
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
Cast & Crew.
Jennifer Lawrence
Aurora Lane
Chris Pratt
Jim Preston
Michael Sheen
Arthur
Laurence Fishburne
Gus Mancuso
Andy García
Captain Norris
Vince Foster
Executive Officer
Kara Flowers
Communications Officer
Conor Brophy
Crew Member
Julee Cerda
Instructor (Hologram)
Aurora Perrineau
Celeste
Lauren Farmer
Party Friend
Emerald Mayne
Party Friend
Kristin Brock
Aurora's Friend
Tom Ferrari
Party Friend
Quansae Rutledge
Party Friend
Desmond Reid
Party Friend
Emma Clarke
The Starship Avalon (voice)
Chris Edgerly
InfoMat / Deejay (voice)
Fred Melamed
Observatory (voice)
Matt Corboy
Video Game (voice)
Jesus Mendoza
Hector, the Robot Waiter
Alpha Takahashi
Sushi Robot Waitress
Matthew Wolf
French Restaurant Robot Waiter
Jean-Michel Richaud
French Restaurant Robot Waiter
Jon Spaihts
Autodoc (voice) / Writer / Executive Producer
Curtis Grecco
Dancer
Joy Spears
Dancer
Steph Allen
Passenger in Commercial Promo (uncredited)
Kimberly Battista
Jr Officer Fitzgerald (uncredited)
Nazanin Boniadi
Wake-up Hologram (uncredited)
Marie Burke
The Attendant (uncredited)
Lindsey Elizabeth
Passenger (uncredited)
Ana Gray
Coffee Girl (uncredited)
Kenneth Jones
Passenger (uncredited)
Inder Kumar
Banker in Pod (uncredited)
Stephen M. LaBar Jr.
Passenger (uncredited)
Ashley Lambert
Starship Orientation Leader (uncredited) (voice) / ADR Voice Casting
Robert Larriviere
TV Host (uncredited)
Shelby Taylor Mullins
Passenger (uncredited)
Jeff Olsen
Passenger (uncredited)
Kelli Pardo
Passenger (uncredited)
Kayla Jenee Radomski
Female Video Game Robot (uncredited)
Jamie Soricelli
Space Cruise Passenger (uncredited)
Ivana Vitomir
Passenger (uncredited)
Al Pavoni
Camera Operator
Morten Tyldum
Director
Rodrigo Prieto
Director of Photography
Stephen Hamel
Producer
Michael Maher
Producer
Ori Marmur
Producer
Neal H. Moritz
Producer
Guy Hendrix Dyas
Production Design
Maryann Brandon
Editor
Francine Maisler
Casting
Robert A. Blackburn
Construction Coordinator
Bill Bernstein
Music Editor
Hilary Smiley
Set Costumer
Gregory S. Hooper
Art Direction
Alli Yatto
Assistant Costume Designer
Melanie Mascioli
Set Costumer
Gene Serdena
Set Decoration
Sara Ghaffar
Art Department Coordinator
Rafael E. Sánchez
Gaffer
Ana Maria Quintana
Script Supervisor
Paula Loos
Assistant Art Director
John Collins
Art Direction
Michael H. Ward
Art Direction
Gary Warshaw
Assistant Art Director
Maarten Hofmeijer
Music Editor
Alessandro Di Meo
First Assistant Camera
John Finklea
Music Editor
Scott R. Hankins
Set Costumer
Zoran Veselic
First Assistant Camera
Jany Temime
Costume Design
James W. Tyson
Costume Supervisor
Ashley Marie Parker
Set Costumer
Kate Evans
Casting Associate
Luke Freeborn
Art Direction
Kevin Constant
Art Direction
Brittany Hites
Assistant Art Director
Scott Graves
Rigging Gaffer
Gourdal Sebastien
CG Supervisor
R.J. Kizer
ADR & Dubbing
Cydney Cornell
Hair Designer / Hair Department Head
Gigi Collins
Makeup Artist
Pete Dionne
Visual Effects Supervisor
Erik Nordby
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mary L. Mastro
Hairstylist
Gabriele Zucchelli
Animation Supervisor
Audrey Ferrara
CG Supervisor
James Mann
Visual Effects Editor
Greg Baxter
Visual Effects Producer / Co-Producer
Alex Guri
VFX Supervisor
Phil Barrie
Sound Designer
Vivian Baker
Makeup Department Head
Sarah Monat
Foley
Evelyne Noraz
Makeup Artist
Amanda Bianchi
Makeup Artist
Christopher Flick
Foley
Alex Portin
Digital Intermediate
Daniel Sudick
Special Effects Supervisor
Lee Gilmore
Sound Designer
Will Files
Sound Re-Recording Mixer / Supervising Sound Editor
Mike Tyson
Rigging Gaffer
Kerry Joseph Blackman
First Assistant Editor
Chris Terhune
Sound Effects Editor
Mike Fay
Visual Effects Editor
J.M. Davey
Sound Effects Editor
Kevin O'Connell
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bruce Berman
Executive Producer
Ben Browning
Executive Producer
Lynwood Spinks
Executive Producer
David B. Householter
Executive Producer
Greg Basser
Executive Producer
Ben Waisbren
Executive Producer
Thomas Newman
Original Music Composer
Spencer Stone
Stunts
Randall D. Wilkins
Set Designer
Donald Murphy
First Assistant Director
Peter Dress
Second Assistant Director
Drew Monahan
Assistant Art Director
Pat Oldknow
Props
Thibault Tosseram
Scenic Artist
Robert Andrew Johnson
Set Designer
Scott Herbertson
Set Designer
Anson Jew
Storyboard Artist
Tony McFarr
Stunts
McLane Snow
Stunts
Cord Walker
Stunts
Joe Elrom
Digital Imaging Technician
Jack Gill
Second Unit Director
Brian Walker
Art Department Production Assistant
Lauren Sandoval
Art Department Production Assistant
Karen Teneyck
Graphic Designer
Matt Dengel
Propmaker
Josh Lusby
Set Designer
Ray Harvie
Storyboard Artist
Jeff Gross
Foley Mixer
Joe Lemola
Sound Effects Editor
Justin M. Davey
Sound Effects Editor
Michael Dye
Special Effects Technician
Garrett Hammond
Stunts
Keone Kim
Stunts
Kurt D. Lott
Stunts
LeThomas Lee
Electrician
Joseph Dianda
Key Grip
Teresa Foshee
Makeup Artist
Michael Diersing
Additional Photography
Rowan E Cassidy
Concept Artist
Stephen Boxer
Stunts
Scott Sprague
Best Boy Electric
Christopher Duskin
Camera Operator / Second Unit Director of Photography
Tiko Pavoni
Camera Operator
Justin Muller
First Assistant Director
Andy Chung
Conceptual Design
Charlotte Lee
Set Decoration Buyer
Jeremy B. Davis
Sound Mix Technician
Charlie Lehmer
Camera Production Assistant
Nicholas Kay
Digital Imaging Technician
Anthony 'Spike' Simms
Gaffer / Lighting Technician
Karl J. Martin
Set Designer
Steven M. Saylor
Set Designer
Patrick S. Johnson
Set Dresser
Thomas Vicari
Score Engineer
Jason Tate Brown
Special Effects Technician
Pete Kelley
Special Effects Technician
Loren Dennis
Stunts
Vincent Gandolfi
Additional Grip
Don Powell
Electrician
Jesse Cooper
Electrician
Joel C. Warren
Lighting Technician
Richard K. Buoen
Conceptual Design
Carla Bailey
Scenic Artist
Sukumar Dutta
Additional Music
Trevor Habberstad
Stunts
Chris Haarhoff
Camera Operator
Brandon Cundiff
Grip
Jeremy Wisham
Grip
David Lazan
Supervising Art Director
Robert S. Hoffman
Second Assistant Director
Michelle Schrauwers
Second Second Assistant Director
Shelby Treichler
Assistant Property Master
Scott Johnson
On Set Dresser
Josh Roth
Property Master
Donald Fulmer
Scenic Artist
Mark Hitchler
Set Designer
Patrick Dunn-Baker
Set Designer
Chuck McCourt
Set Dresser
Andrew Bock
Assistant Sound Editor
Whit Norris
Production Sound Mixer
Victor Winters-Junco
Stunts
Joey Gandolfi
Grip
Beau Tepper
Art Department Production Assistant
C. Scott Baker
Set Designer
Robin Harlan
Foley Artist
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Mixer
Renae Moneymaker
Stunts / Stunt Double
Garrett Warren
Stunt Coordinator
Stuart Huggins
Digital Imaging Technician
Tyler Harrison
Additional First Assistant Camera
Karen Ruth Getchell
Unit Production Manager
Guillaume DeLouche
Property Master
Andy Bays
Scenic Artist
Bria Kinter
Set Designer
Mark Vena
Storyboard Artist
Joseph Parker
Additional Grip
Richard Arnold
Grip
Basil Grillo
Unit Production Manager
Grant Samson
Leadman
Katie Childs
Set Decoration Buyer
Blade Ladish
Set Dresser
Shea Soutar
Standby Painter
Brian Smith
ADR Mixer
Allison Gainza
Special Effects Technician
Jake Teague
Stunts
Jason Shupe
Stunts
Greg Etheredge
Lighting Technician
Douglas Wiltse
Grip
Eitan Sonnenberg
Set Dresser
Caris Huffine
Art Department Production Assistant
Daren Dochterman
Concept Artist
Igor Knežević
Concept Artist
Dean Wolcott
Set Designer
Dana Corbett
Set Dresser
Mark Kwiatkowski
Set Dresser
Katherine Rose
Foley Artist
Shinnosuke Miyazawa
Score Engineer
Luis Pagan
Dolly Grip
Jonny Revolt
Digital Imaging Technician
Kraig Swisher
Epk Camera Operator
Charles Arnold
Grip
Brad Irvin
Lighting Technician
Hugh D.G. Moody
Art Direction
Juan Jesús García
Concept Artist
Laurent Ben-Mimoun
Conceptual Illustrator
Jeffrey Lombardi
Props
Anshuman Prasad
Set Designer
John Moredock
Set Designer
Tim R. Lafferty
Propmaker
Nitin S Kale
Matte Painter
Thomas Zell
Special Effects Technician
Jason Blaise Cunningham
Best Boy Grip
James Currier
First Assistant Director
Bonnie Parnell
Assistant Property Master
Kevin Kalaba
Graphic Designer
Allen Coulter
Set Designer
Noelle King
Set Designer
Howard London
ADR Mixer
C. Douglas Cameron
Boom Operator
J.A.C. Redford
Orchestrator
Manny Tapia
Chief Lighting Technician
Tom Novell
Electrician
Adam Castro
First Assistant Camera
Dawn Massaro
Second Assistant Director
Peter McGrew
Second Assistant Director
Jeffrey D. McDonald
Set Designer
Maxwell Britton
Set Dresser
Susan Dudeck
ADR Editor
Brett A. Jones
Stunts
Justin Bernhard
Grip
Jason M. Thompson
Lighting Technician
Ivan Khomenko
Concept Artist
Edon Guraziu
Conceptual Design
Jeremy Johnson
Construction Foreman
Collin Grant
Storyboard Artist
Colt Logan
Boom Operator
Keith Haynes
Special Effects Technician
Jim Leidholdt
Dolly Grip
Matthew McGinn
Additional First Assistant Camera
Edward Viola
Digital Imaging Technician
Jason Bauer
Digital Imaging Technician
Josh Cubas
Grip
Ryan Ferguson
Grip
Nathan M. Schindler
Grip
David McLendon
Lighting Technician
Geoffrey Harper
Rigging Grip
Jeff Hindes
Driver
Pamela Hovies-Ivey
Driver
Jeremy Sawyer
Compositing Lead
Kirstin Hall
Compositing Lead
Dave Griffiths
Compositing Supervisor
Sarah Foff
Compositor
Hanuman Patel
Digital Compositor
Karthik Ramasamy
Digital Compositor
Sudheesh Kattil
Digital Compositor
Anurag Deshmukh
Lighting Artist
Aleksandar Horak
VFX Artist
Sarah Hemsley
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Gopi Krishnan
Visual Effects
Zack Rosenblatt
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Rosanna Morley
Visual Effects Coordinator
Brian Adkins
Rigging Grip
Ted Nimz
Lighting Technician
Elyse Archie
Set Production Assistant
Adam Arnot
Compositor
Shilpesh Mane
Compositor
Sudheesh Kk
Digital Compositor
Tom Coster
Digital Compositor
Ayushi Chaudhary
VFX Artist
Francesco Ricciardelli
VFX Artist
Kapil Dev Anand
VFX Artist
Jenna Barratt
VFX Editor
Pranoy Roy Chowdhury
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jack Runyon
Visual Effects Editor
Rose Locke
Extras Casting
Amber Blackman
Costume Assistant
Fred Brown II
Assistant Editor
Chandrashekhar Ramprasad
Animation
Jessica Ott
Animation
Mark Tremble
Compositor
Marta Gargano
Digital Compositor
Michael Harrison
Digital Compositor
Nicolas Elsig
Digital Compositor
Preetam Saha
Digital Compositor
Sujeen Nepali
Digital Compositor
Forbes Hill
VFX Artist
Melissa Franco
Visual Effects Coordinator
Dawn Y. Line
Key Costumer
Bonnie Cook
Production Assistant
Joe Colavincenzo
Production Assistant
Brigette Lester
Production Coordinator
Aaron Reznick
3D Coordinator
Ted Lister
Animation
Sriram Rajaram
Compositor
M.S.M. Mirzhaa
Digital Compositor
Mirko Morciano
Digital Compositor
Olivier Jezequel
Digital Compositor
Rajesh Ravi
Digital Compositor
Stephanie Cooper
Digital Compositor
Thirupathi Nomula
Senior Modeller
Anthony Bompensiero
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Alysia Wildman
Visual Effects Coordinator
Helen McAvoy-James
Visual Effects Coordinator
Mouni Kompally
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sade Okunade
Visual Effects Coordinator
Srinivas Janapati
Visual Effects Coordinator
Vishal Rustgi
Visual Effects Coordinator
Ranjeet Singh
Visual Effects Producer
Matthew Haskins
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Greg Hopwood
Costume Illustrator
Terri Dowtin
Driver
Stephanie L. Brown
Set Production Assistant
Gus Djuro
Compositor
Shomnath Dhar
Compositor
Shyamchand
Compositor
Shelby Bronstine
Production Coordinator
George Kolyras
Visual Effects Coordinator
Caitlin 'Cat' Booth
Costume Assistant
Julian Smirke
Additional Editor
Wayne Hogan
Driver
Kate Maudlin
Production Assistant
Zion DeBeatham
Second Assistant Accountant
Benn Garnish
Animation
Ravi Bansal
Art Direction
Vinayaga Sundar
Compositor
Pradeep Gownipuram
Digital Compositor
Saurabh Tripathi
Digital Compositor
Cenay Oekmen
VFX Artist
Edward Ferrysienanda
VFX Artist
Trushna Patel
VFX Editor
Stedman Tam
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Will Newis
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jacqlene Boening
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Amanda Whitfield
Costume Assistant
John Ott
3D Editor
Nicholas Winkelmann
Dailies Operator
Denise Morgan McGrath
Production Accountant
Tyler Lee Allen
Stand In
Arthur Gil Larsen
Animation
Nicolás Casanova
Compositing Lead
Suzanne Jandu
Compositing Lead
Daniela Cabrera
Compositor
Jasdip Sagar
Compositor
Albena Ivanova
Digital Compositor
Angela Rinaldi
Digital Compositor
Bhaskarachari Komaragiri
Digital Compositor
Eion-Ray Patterson
Digital Compositor
Maya De Rivia
Visual Effects
Eva Zemaitis
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Ashlee Sutherland
Visual Effects Coordinator
Nick Moyer
Additional Production Assistant
Puneethpb
Animation
Adrián Pueyo
Digital Compositor
Judith Ferrer
Digital Compositor
Vignesh Govindaraj
Digital Compositor
Marianne Speight
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Santiago Colomo
Lead Animator
Jacek Pilarski
Matte Painter / Concept Artist
Amir Qureshi
VFX Artist
Sam Spacey
Visual Effects Producer
Alok Ogale
Visual Effects
Brian Tong
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Denise Seth Nicole
Visual Effects Coordinator
Katherine M. Shafer
Post Production Assistant
Rachael Lin Gallaghan
Production Coordinator
Dylan Gravley
Production Secretary
Kim Ronstadt
Second Assistant Accountant
Tamara Henderson
Second Assistant Accountant
Jill Rytie Lutz
Travel Coordinator
Ben Krolick
Animation
Achal Muchhala
Digital Compositor
Steven O'Connor
Digital Compositor
Kukal Prasanth
Matchmove Supervisor
Sarah Cauchois
Production Manager
Brian Adler
Visual Effects
Ivan Castane Capel
Visual Effects
Josh Dillard
Assistant Location Manager
Kim Khoo
Assistant Production Coordinator
Chris Baugh
Location Manager
Andrew Paulson
Second Assistant Accountant
Arnab Sanyal
Compositing Lead
Matthew Kemper
Compositing Supervisor
Sudeepto Bose
Compositor
Dustin White
Digital Compositor
Kapil More
Digital Compositor
Shripad Deshmukh
Digital Compositor
Lauren McCallum
Head of Production
David Deever
Video Assist Operator
Jordana Sapiurka
Casting Assistant
Sara Cobbeldick
Costumer
Jess Shuler
Additional Production Assistant
Richard C. Ryan
Driver
Evan McMahon
Production Assistant
Todd Manes
Set Production Assistant
Luca Cantani
Animation
Benjamin Jean
Digital Compositor
Hernan Barros
Digital Compositor
Sribalaji Santharam
Digital Compositor
Vivek Mohan
Digital Compositor
Nathan Remy
Digital Compositor
Duane Floch
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Jacob Yorke
Visual Effects
Megan Louise Smith
Visual Effects Coordinator
Mark S. Wright
Visual Effects Editor
Yen Do
Key Costumer
Rebecca Russell
Set Costumer
Dustin Frost
Additional Editor
Woodrow Drake
Assistant Editor
Chuck Mathews
Driver
Allison Hartel
Intern
Caroline Nightbird
Location Scout
Clay Chamberlin
Stand In
Srikar Balakrishnan
Animation
Richard Baillie
Compositor
Sumit Chatterjee
Digital Compositor
Christy Williams
Production Manager
Abigail Everard
Visual Effects Coordinator
Emily Pead
Visual Effects Coordinator
Philip Greenlow
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Keta Wilson
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Marta Matuszewska
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Joy Britt
Lighting Technician
Hugh Braselton
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
Stacy L. Tyson
Costumer
Hunter Furnish
Dailies Operator
Stephen Jolley
Animation
Jenne Sreekanth Naidu
Digital Compositor
Leslie Renaud
Digital Compositor
Ravi Pareek
Digital Compositor
Ujwal W Dhankute
Digital Compositor
Allison Smith-Murphy
Production Manager
Albert Vilardaga
Visual Effects Coordinator
Phoebe Sutherland
Visual Effects Coordinator
See Hazel
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jose Armengol
Visual Effects Coordinator
Freddie Bowden
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Matt Shearer
Rigging Grip
Ryan Ketchum
Lighting Technician
Keith D. Fisher
Transportation Captain
Aaron Skalka
Transportation Coordinator
Mario Grosu
Animation
Cat Rowe
Color Assistant
Jayson Davis
Compositor
Sivakumar Arunachalam
Compositor
Sivaprakash Jeevanantham
Compositor
Vamshi Ramasagaram
Compositor
Chris Gooch
Digital Compositor
Joydip Sen
Digital Compositor
Satheesh Rangasamy
Digital Compositor
Anna Joel Wilson
Production Manager
Shih Ling Huang
Visual Effects
Wakeel Ahmad
Visual Effects
Lee Maher
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jesse Morrow
Visual Effects Producer
Tomi Nieminen
Visual Effects Producer
Ryan Schaetzle
Location Scout
David Krudis
Payroll Accountant
William McClure
Additional Production Assistant
Olivia FitzGerald-Harewood
Production Assistant
Troy Allen
Production Executive
Alex Hislop
Animation
Stevenson Thomas
Compositor
Jack Dunn
Digital Compositor
Spencer R. Williams
Set Production Assistant
Holly Aldersley
Stereoscopic Supervisor
Rahul Sinha
VFX Artist
Vikramshil Narwade
VFX Artist
Paul O'Hara
Visual Effects Coordinator
Shane Detwiler
Rigging Grip
Jermaine M. Boyd
Costume Assistant
Greg Tresan
Animal Coordinator
Stephen Nakamura
Colorist
Connie Biles
Driver
P.P. Bringas
Production Assistant
Aleksei Chernogorod
Compositing Supervisor
Kenneth Dietrich
Compositor
Francesc Macia
Digital Compositor
Ian Murphy
Digital Compositor
Daniel A. Judah
Production Coordinator
Rajeev K.J.
VFX Artist
William Colaluca
Visual Effects
Eavan Ryan
Visual Effects Coordinator
Nadia Volodina
Visual Effects Coordinator
Roshni Suresh
Visual Effects Coordinator
Christopher Dunham
Visual Effects Technical Director
Nick Thompson
Visual Effects Production Manager
Jaclyn Stauber
Visual Effects Technical Director
Stefanos Kittakis
Visual Effects Technical Director
Chema del Fresno
Visual Effects Technical Director
Koen Hofmeester
Visual Effects Technical Director
Carlos Ciudad
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kenneth Nelson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Nancy Xu
Visual Effects Production Manager
Andrés Gómez Tollar
Visual Effects Technical Director
Tim Pounds-Cornish
Visual Effects Production Manager
Etienne Devillée
Visual Effects Technical Director
Xavier Martin
Visual Effects Technical Director
James Grummitt
Visual Effects Production Manager
Ville-Matti Vasama
Visual Effects Technical Director
Sebastian van Hesteren
Visual Effects Technical Director
Ng Cheuk-Yung Jayde
Visual Effects Technical Director
Ed Hawkins
Digital Compositor
Hugo Weng
Dialogue Editor
John Metcalfe
Second Assistant Camera
Media.
Details.
Release DateDecember 21, 2016
StatusReleased
Running Time1h 56m
Content RatingPG-13
Budget$110,000,000
Box Office$303,144,152
Filming LocationsPinewood Studios, United Kingdom
Genres
Wiki.
Passengers is a 2016 American science-fiction romance film directed by Morten Tyldum, written by Jon Spaihts and starring Jennifer Lawrence and Chris Pratt. The supporting cast features Michael Sheen, Laurence Fishburne, and Andy García. The film follows two passengers on an interstellar spacecraft carrying thousands of people to a colony 120 years travelling distance from Earth, when the two are awakened 90 years early from their induced hibernation.
The script was written in 2007 by Spaihts, but languished in development hell with multiple actors attached and detached from it over the years until Sony Pictures Entertainment acquired its rights in late 2014. Lawrence, Pratt and Tyldum quickly joined the project, and filming took place from September 2015 to February 2016 in Atlanta. It was produced by Village Roadshow Pictures, Start Motion Pictures, Original Film, LStar Capital, Wanda Pictures and Company Films, and was the last film from Columbia Pictures with the involvement of Village Roadshow Pictures.
Passengers premiered at the Regency Village Theater in Los Angeles on December 14, 2016, and was released theatrically in the United States by Columbia Pictures on December 21, 2016. It received mixed reviews, with praise for Lawrence and Pratt's performances, Thomas Newman's musical score, and its visual style and production values, but was criticized for its plot and characters. It grossed $304 million worldwide and was nominated for Best Original Score and Best Production Design at the 89th Academy Awards.