Mulan (2020)
Mulan (2020)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently Mulan is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Disney Plus, Google Play Movies, Amazon Video, YouTube, Apple TV, Microsoft Store, Vudu, AMC on Demand, DIRECTV
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This Movie Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Liu Yifei
Hua Mulan
Donnie Yen
Commander Tung
Gong Li
Xian Niang
Jet Li
The Emperor
Jason Scott Lee
Böri Khan
Yoson An
Chen Honghui
Tzi Ma
Hua Zhou
Rosalind Chao
Hua Li
Cheng Pei-pei
The Matchmaker
Ming-Na Wen
Esteemed Guest
Xana Tang
Hua Xiu
Ron Yuan
Sergeant Qiang
Jun Yu
Cricket
Chen Tang
Yao
Doua Moua
Po
Jimmy Wong
Ling
Nelson Lee
The Chancellor
Hoon Lee
Village Magistrate
Crystal Rao
Young Mulan
Elena Askin
Young Xiu
Vincent Feng
Longwei
R.J. O'Young
Young Soldier
Roger Yuan
Duba Tegin
Jenson Cheng
Tulugui Tegin
Debra Zane
CastingDirector
Arka Das
Red Fez
Jen Sung
Kilifu Tegin
King Lau
Bati Tegin
Zhaidarbek Kunguzhinov
Stallion Tegin
Gary Young
Garrison Commander
Wolf Chen
Garrison Scout
Owen Kwong
Senior Officer
Young-H. Lee
Imperial Gate Guard #2 (as Young-H Lee)
Chris Bender
Producer
Paul Rubell
Additional Editor
Bina Daigeler
Costume Design
Grant Major
Production Design
Mark Robins
Art Direction
Kyrsten Mate
Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Editor
Anne Kuljian
Set Decoration
Harry Gregson-Williams
Original Music Composer
Doc Kane
ADR Mixer
Thomas P. Wilkins
Art Direction
Niki Caro
Director
David Coulson
Editor
Ian Gracie
Supervising Art Director
J.C. Spink
Producer
Rick Findlater
Makeup Supervisor
Scott Curtis
Foley Mixer
Mandy Walker
Director of Photography
Jake Weiner
Producer
Holly Dorff
ADR Voice Casting
Rick Jaffa
Screenplay
Amanda Silver
Screenplay
Sean O'Neill
Gaffer
Terry Porter
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Shelley Roden
Foley Artist
Jeanette Browning
ADR Recordist
Jennifer Pearson
Visual Effects Editor
Jason Reed
Producer
Jill Cormack
Art Direction
Tony Johnson
Production Sound Mixer
Jenny Rushton
Costume Supervisor
David Brown
Rigging Gaffer
Eric Flickinger
Sound Mix Technician
Einar Martinsen
Matte Painter
Winston Harris
Dolly Grip
Damien Drew
Art Direction
Lisa Lassek
Additional Editor
Liz McGregor
Assistant Costume Designer
Michael A. Martinez
Visual Effects
Steve Harris
Sound Mixer
John Roesch
Foley Artist
PoPing AuYeung
Casting Consultant
Effron Heather
Lighting Technician
Chris Quilty
Sound Mixer
Liz Tan
Co-Producer / First Assistant Director
Michael Wong
Construction Manager
Josh Evans
Matte Painter
Rene Sekula
Visual Effects Producer
Joe Dunckley
Weapons Master
Kathleen Thomas
Script Supervisor
Matthew Hartman
Dialogue Editor
Jason Ellson
Camera Operator / Steadicam Operator
Richard K. Buoen
Concept Artist
Denise Kum
Hair Designer / Makeup Designer / Prosthetic Designer
Jacqui Leung
Makeup & Hair
Vincent Cosson
ADR Mixer
David Chow
Set Designer
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Supervising Sound Editor
Jasin Boland
Still Photographer
Andrea Dopaso
Concept Artist
Janelle Hope
Art Department Coordinator
Matt Cornelius
Property Master
Cameron McLean
Camera Operator / Steadicam Operator
James Wright
Dolby Consultant
Andrew Cochrane
Production Supervisor
David Emmerichs
Additional Photography
Phil Pastuhov
Aerial Director of Photography
Anna Behlmer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Diana Giorgiutti
Visual Effects Producer
Shaun Conway
Gaffer
Moira Houlihan
Unit Publicist
Pamela Choules
Visual Effects Editor
Scott Rogers
Second Unit Director
Orlando Bassi
Wigmaker
Pascal Garneau
Sound Effects Editor
Scott Guitteau
Sound Effects Editor
E. Larry Oatfield
Foley Editor
Daniele Tosti
CG Supervisor
Sean Andrew Faden
Visual Effects Supervisor
Chiara Tripodi
Makeup & Hair
Claire Rutledge
Makeup & Hair
Simon Ambridge
Production Manager
Sam Storey
Art Direction
Helen Strevens
Assistant Art Director
Rachael Cooper
Art Department Coordinator
Alistair Gillies
Conceptual Illustrator
Sarah Shepherd
Dialect Coach
Chris Hall
Cableman
Tom Barrett
Visual Effects Editor
Julius Kwan
Animation Supervisor
Georgia Lockhart-Adams
Makeup & Hair
Jared Connon
Production Manager
Chris Manning
Foley Editor
Marc Jones
Matchmove Supervisor
Nicholas St. Clair
Senior Animator
Ana Cuerda
Wardrobe Assistant
Katie Sharrock
Assistant Set Decoration
Amber Richards
Set Decoration
Jonny Winograd
First Assistant Editor
Tyler Cordova
Visual Effects Production Manager
James Andrykowski
First Assistant Editor
Anders Langlands
Visual Effects Supervisor
Benton Jew
Storyboard Artist
Jonathan Borland
Sound Effects Editor
Hugh Brompton
Visual Effects Production Manager
Todd Whalen
Visual Effects Production Manager
Daniela Backes
Assistant Costume Designer
Sarah Hinch
Script Supervisor
Julian Bryant
Digital Compositor
Brian Chumney
Dialogue Editor
Bettina Seifert
Costume Supervisor
Chloe Feodoroff
Visual Effects Coordinator
Ben Rowsell
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Todd Bilton
Camera Operator
Darwin Go
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jason T. Clark
Art Direction
John Brubaker
Visual Effects Supervisor
Heidi Moneymaker
Fight Choreographer
Stu Turner
Casting
Adam Pere
Visual Effects Producer
Michele Perry
Makeup Artist
Melyssa Forget Turcotte
Visual Effects Coordinator
Seth Maury
Visual Effects Supervisor
Natasha Leonnet
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Hayley Ness
Makeup & Hair
Rosie Guthrie
Assistant Set Decoration
Lizzy Jane Klein
Researcher
Jenny Morgan
Set Decorating Coordinator
Dylan Jury
Casting Associate
Jacinta Driver
Makeup & Hair
Allison Krumwiede
Art Department Assistant
Lauren Hynek
Screenplay
Elizabeth Martin
Screenplay
Hubert Maston
Visual Effects Supervisor
Laurent Laban
Animation Supervisor
Corrin Ellingford
Boom Operator
Chris Velvin
Casting Associate
Ryan Brassington
Visual Effects Editor
Christian Irles
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jarrod Nesbit
Visual Effects Producer
Michael Craig Ferguson
Drone Pilot
Justin Pollard
Researcher
Jack Taggart
Ager/Dyer
Sebastian Meyer
Creature Design
Guy Campbell
Second Assistant Director
John Curran
Grip
Bogdan Iofciulescu
Techno Crane Operator
Sarah Goodhue
Set Costumer
Lucy Bowring
Assistant Costume Designer
Shay Lawrence
Makeup & Hair
Paul Marbury
First Assistant Camera
Tony Drew
Assistant Art Director
David Gimenez
Senior Animator
Joe Nolan
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Helen Ashton
Dialect Coach
Huai Hsuan Huang
Translator
Natalija Kucija
Props
Sarah Hart
Extras Casting Coordinator
Calvin Tsoi
Art Direction
Michael Krehl
Makeup Supervisor
Zahra Archer
Set Designer
Mathew Hunkin
Conceptual Illustrator
Filippo Valsecchi
Conceptual Design
Brenden Holster
First Assistant 'A' Camera
Luke Ripley
Lighting Technician
Mark Stainthorpe
Construction Foreman
Michele Moen
Conceptual Illustrator
Mark Smith
Animation Supervisor
Andrew H. Leung
Concept Artist
Christie Kwan
Production Supervisor
Tyler Page
Armorer
Dion Hartley
Key Grip
Susie Glass
Makeup Supervisor
K. Troy Zestos
Additional Hairstylist
Jay Munro
Key Grip
Sophie Hart-Walsh
Assistant Costume Designer
Ryan Sivley
Senior Animator
Zaid Babeel
Visual Effects Coordinator
Marc Mapile
Additional Hairstylist
Marvin Kim
Modelling Supervisor
Robyn Ducharme
Digital Compositor
Ricky McLennan
Visual Effects Coordinator
Cloud Wang
Sound Recordist
Bianca Appice
Key Makeup Artist
Jason Marlow
Matchmove Supervisor
Charlie Adams
Lighting Technician
Christian Gower
Digital Imaging Technician
Anna P. McCarthy
Casting Assistant
Justin Muller
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Brett Voss
ADR Recordist
Tamara Eyre
Makeup & Hair
John Mang
Dolly Grip
Jarl Benzon
Greensman
Houston Sharp
Concept Artist
Logan Marshall
Production Runner
Sam Bailey
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Daisy Faulkner
Makeup & Hair
Tori Marsh
Stunt Double
Guy Mulligan
Props
Matthew Linfoot
Best Boy Electric
Pete Harrow
Colorist
Aaron Cordery
Lighting Technician
Rebecca Young
Art Department Coordinator
Tendo Nagenda
Producer
Steffen Reichstadt
Concept Artist
Aaron Sims
Concept Artist
Christoph Salzmann
Compositing Supervisor
Andrew Sykes
Rigging Grip
Michael Milella
Best Boy Grip
Jared Sandrew
Stereoscopic Supervisor
Jeanne-Élise Prévost
Visual Effects Producer
Romain Rico
Compositing Supervisor
Frederick Leota
Grip
Dan Perry
Props
Tomohiko Fukuda
Digital Compositor
Leanne Hoare
Makeup Artist
Elizabeth McCarthy
Hair Supervisor
Justin Sykes
Dolly Grip
George Hamilton
Art Direction
Craig Cooper
Grip
Abi Wollcombe
Assistant Property Master
Thomas DeRose
Rigging Gaffer
Erik Singer
Dialect Coach
Mathew Harte
Lighting Technician
Mark Stephen
Assistant Art Director
Rpin Suwannath
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Jacqueline Priem
Makeup & Hair
Lisa Gardner
Costumer
Davis Bonner
Camera Production Assistant
Charlie Oswin
Hairstylist
Arnika Howard-Lawrence
Extras Casting Assistant
Holly Johnson
Costumer
Ndosi Anyabwile
Digital Compositor
Matthew Dravitzki
Visual Effects Producer
Jordan Smith
ADR Mixer
Gabriel Kearney
Art Direction
Jessica Virtue
Development Producer
Ashlee Fidow
Stunt Double
Sophie Massey Broadbery
Third Assistant Director
Pasquale Paolo
Digital Imaging Technician
Darren Wilcock
Construction Manager
Raven Midkiff
Visual Effects Coordinator
David Masson
Concept Artist
Richard Ward
Dolly Grip
Mike Mcrae
Grip
Fiona Crawford
Visual Effects Producer
Joe Howes
Visual Effects
Rachel van Baarle
Set Designer
Ally Williams
Makeup & Hair
Lukas Davidson
Digital Imaging Technician
Kyle Brown
Concept Artist
Jack Van Nuis
Digital Compositor
Gayanath Dayasundara
Digital Compositor
Toni Bisset
Makeup Artist
Teuila Field
Second Assistant Director
James Andrew Haven
Second Assistant Director
Luke Maxcy
Second Assistant Director
Christopher Rudkin
Digital Imaging Technician
Sam Peacocke
Drone Pilot
Samuel Fraser
First Assistant 'C' Camera
Ryan Spearman
First Assistant Camera
Seb Graham
Grip
Jan Kleinheins
Grip
Jason Waguespack
Rigging Grip
Laetitia Belen
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Nick Willoughby
Second Assistant 'C' Camera
Louis Cassells
Second Assistant 'C' Camera
Sanja Bucko
Still Photographer
Jay Weston
Video Assist Operator
Hannah Wilson
Makeup & Hair
Jose Noriega
Makeup & Hair Assistant
Susan Durno
Makeup Artist
Patrick Pabalan
Costume Assistant
Phoebe Newman
Costume Coordinator
Jee Ok
Costumer
Aimee Reed
Costumer
Sunshine Yuen
Key Costumer
Louise George
Key Costumer
Kelly Marumaru
Set Costumer
Philippa O'Brien
Set Costumer
Evelyn Santana Paz
Wardrobe Assistant
Ana Lydia Monaco
Script Coordinator
Davy To Burnard
ADR Mixer
Annlie Huang
ADR Recordist
Christopher Barron
Foley Editor
Nick Docter
Foley Editor
Dan Abrams
Sound Engineer
Mark Lindauer
Sound Engineer
Ryan Stern
Sound Engineer
Andy Winderbaum
Sound Engineer
Ariella Segal
Casting Assistant
David Stone
Assistant Editor
Lok Yiu Chan
Assistant Art Director
David Peters
Assistant Art Director
Francis Baker
Carpenter
Paul Drebing
Carpenter
Brian Schrider
Carpenter
Victoria Wevers
Construction Buyer
Cathy Adams
Construction Coordinator
Kevin Willcocks
Construction Foreman
Mela Blackwell
Scenic Artist
Ethan Montgomery-Williams
Scenic Artist
Karin Åberg
Scenic Artist
Rebecca Asquith
Set Designer
Tanika Pratt
Set Designer
Karijus Schlogl
Set Designer
Gavin Walker
Swing
Jillian Chitty
Textile Artist
Benjamin Hendricks
CG Supervisor
Nicholas Daniels
Compositing Supervisor
Michael Balzer
Digital Compositor
Daphne De Jesus
Digital Compositor
Andrew Dohan
Digital Compositor
Nara Smith
Digital Compositor
Tyler Usie
Digital Compositor
Alex Wolfe
Digital Compositor
Aron Galabuzi
Digital Compositor
Darren Quah
Matte Painter
Isaac Buono
Visual Effects Compositor
Dru Fickling
Visual Effects Coordinator
Emily Fay Higgins
Visual Effects Coordinator
Katie Johnson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Ruchika Rawat
Visual Effects Coordinator
Kimberley Wells
Visual Effects Coordinator
Valerie Wicks
Visual Effects Coordinator
Louise Vanhelle
Visual Effects Coordinator
Zach Hamelton
Visual Effects Coordinator
Lilian Bravo
Visual Effects Producer
Jake Hetzel
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Kylie Gaudin
Production Coordinator
Francesca Hunt
First Assistant Accountant
Nicola Benton
Second Assistant Accountant
Melissa Chan
Second Assistant Accountant
Amy Gurr
Second Assistant Accountant
Mei Ling Au
Set Production Assistant
Devon Baclawski
Set Production Assistant
Miriam Emerson
Set Production Assistant
Luke Park Bower
Set Production Assistant
Jason Ren
Set Production Assistant
Jason Astley
VFX Artist
Marina Stojanovic
Set Designer
Jared Hasselbach
VFX Artist
Jane Wu
Storyboard Artist
Kay Hoddy
Rotoscoping Artist
Media.
Details.
Release DateSeptember 4, 2020
StatusReleased
Running Time1h 55m
Budget$200,000,000
Box Office$69,965,374
Filming LocationsAhuriri Conservation Park · Clay Cliffs · Lake Pukaki · Auckland, New Zealand · Xinjiang, China
Genres
Wiki.
Mulan is a 2020 American fantasy action drama film produced by Walt Disney Pictures. Directed by Niki Caro from a screenplay by Rick Jaffa, Amanda Silver, Lauren Hynek, and Elizabeth Martin, it is a live-action adaptation of Disney's 1998 animated film of the same name, itself based on the Chinese folklore story Ballad of Mulan. The film stars Yifei Liu in the title role, alongside Donnie Yen, Tzi Ma, Jason Scott Lee, Yoson An, Ron Yuan, Gong Li, and Jet Li in supporting roles. In the film, Hua Mulan, the eldest daughter of an honored warrior, masquerades as a man to take her ailing father's place during a general conscription to counter the Rouran army in Imperial China.
Plans for a live-action remake began in 2010 but the project stalled in development hell for most of the decade. Filming took place in New Zealand and China from August to November 2018. Over the course of production, the film was the subject of several controversies, including changes to the source material and filming in Xinjiang in light of the Uyghur genocide and Xinjiang internment camps. The film also received criticism for its production team largely consisting of people of non-Chinese descent. This included the hiring of Caro, rather than an Asian director.
Mulan held its world premiere at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood on March 9, 2020. The film was originally scheduled for a wide theatrical release later that month, but was cancelled in the United States after being delayed several times due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Subsequently, the film was released on September 4, 2020 by Disney+ for a premium fee known as Premier Access in countries where the service had launched. The film had a traditional theatrical release in countries without Disney+ where theaters had re-opened.
Due to its overall limited theatrical release as a result of the pandemic, the film grossed $69.9 million at the box office against a production budget of $200 million. The film received generally positive reviews from Western, non-Asian critics, who praised the action sequences, costumes, and performances, but was criticized for the screenplay and editing. However, it received unfavorable reviews from fans of the original animated film, Chinese diaspora, and Chinese critics, who criticized the character development, its cultural and historical inaccuracies, and its depiction of Chinese people. At the 93rd Academy Awards and 26th Critics' Choice Awards, the film received nominations for its costume design and visual effects, as well as a Best Special Visual Effects nod at the 74th British Academy Film Awards. A sequel is in development.