Insurgent (2015)
Insurgent (2015)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently Insurgent is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Apple TV, Google Play Movies, Amazon Video, Microsoft Store, YouTube, Amazon Prime Video, Vudu, AMC on Demand, Amazon Prime Video with Ads
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This Movie Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Shailene Woodley
Tris
Ansel Elgort
Caleb
Theo James
Four
Kate Winslet
Jeanine
Jai Courtney
Eric
Zoë Kravitz
Christina
Mekhi Phifer
Max
Miles Teller
Peter
Ray Stevenson
Marcus Eaton
Cynthia Barrett
Amity Divergent Woman
Naomi Watts
Evelyn Johnson-Eaton
Justice Leak
Amity Divergent Husband
Octavia Spencer
Johanna Reyes
Lyndsi LaRose
Amity Teacher
Robert Schwentke
Director
Janet McTeer
Edith Prior
Daniel Dae Kim
Jack Kang
Brian Duffield
Writer
Maggie Q
Tori Wu
Akiva Goldsman
Writer
Emjay Anthony
Hector
Mark Bomback
Writer
Veronica Roth
Writer
Keiynan Lonsdale
Uriah Pedrad
Lucy Fisher
Producer
Rosa Salazar
Lynn
Suki Waterhouse
Marlene
Pouya Shahbazian
Producer
Jonny Weston
Edgar
Douglas Wick
Producer
Joseph Trapanese
Composer
Florian Ballhaus
Cinematographer
Stuart Levy
Editor
Charlie Bodin
Amity Server
Nancy Richardson
Editor
Venus Kanani
CastingDirector
Ben Lloyd-Hughes
Will
Mary Vernieu
CastingDirector
Tony Goldwyn
Andrew Prior
Alec Hammond
ProductionDesigner
Ashley Judd
Natalie Prior
Hunter Deno
Candor Girl (uncredited)
Konrad Howard
Connor
Lucella Costa
Odessa
Devon Lane Tresan
Amity Horse Girl
Stephanie Leigh Schlund
Amity Hot Blonde
Leonardo Santaiti
Amity Seth
Derick Pritchard
Amity Dauntless Soldier
Ian Casselberry
Amity Dauntless Soldier
Kendrick Cross
Candor Guard
David Landry
Candor Dauntless Soldier
Lawrence Kao
Erudite Tech #1
Justin Miles
Erudite Tech #2
Hunter Burke
Erudite Administrator
Kate Rachesky
Candor Teenage Girl
Callie McClincy
Candor Small Girl
Pete Burris
Candor Divergent Man
Justine Wachsberger
Lauren
Isadore Lieberman
Factionless Kid #1
Nicholas Martin
Factionless Kid #2
Nelson Bonilla
Erudite Cell Guard
Jane Park Smith
Erudite Control Room Tech #2
Arian Ash
Erudite Control Room Tech #1
Jack Champion
Abnegation Child (uncredited)
Harry Cohen
Sound Designer
John Frazier
Special Effects Supervisor
Robert Fechtman
Set Designer
David Kilde
Utility Stunts
Louise Mingenbach
Costume Design
Jim Palmer
Utility Stunts
Barry H. Waldman
Executive Producer / Unit Production Manager
Dino DiMuro
Sound Effects Editor
Neil Burger
Executive Producer
David Hoberman
Executive Producer
Randall Poster
Music Supervisor
Jasi Cotton Lanier
Utility Stunts
Kathy Lucas
Set Decoration
Todd Lieberman
Executive Producer
Alan Hook
Supervising Art Director
Donna Sloan
Executive In Charge Of Production
Kimberly Jones
Makeup Artist
Susan Hegarty
Dialect Coach
Yan Dron
Utility Stunts
Zsofia Otvos
Key Makeup Artist
Vanessa Vander Pluym
Utility Stunts
Natascha Hopkins
Utility Stunts
Antal Kalik
Utility Stunts
Kent Harvey
Camera Operator
Charles Schner
Camera Operator
Dror Mohar
Sound Editor / Sound Effects Editor
Thomas Lappin
'A' Camera Operator
G. A. Aguilar
Second Unit Director
Gary A. Hecker
Foley
Elena Sanchez
Stunts
Jeremy Marinas
Utility Stunts
Duke Jackson
Utility Stunts
Jonathan Cheetham
Compositing Supervisor
Mark Norby
Utility Stunts
Sara Bennett
2D Supervisor
Edouard F. Henriques
Makeup Department Head
Sam Page
Set Designer
Jon Title
Sound Designer
Lucas Moore
Studio Teacher
Matt Berberi
Utility Stunts
Brad Wilder
Makeup Department Head
Michael Hertlein
Dialogue Editor
Wylie Stateman
Supervising Sound Editor
Sam Zeines
Music Editor
Julie Hannum
Location Manager
Tanera Marshall
Dialect Coach
Tim Walston
Sound Effects Editor
Darrin Prescott
Stunt Coordinator
P. Scott Sakamoto
Steadicam Operator / 'B' Camera Operator
Denny Caira
Transportation Coordinator
Tim Croshaw
Set Designer
Christian P. Minkler
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Rick Owens
Foley
Ilona Blyth
Visual Effects Coordinator
Elizabeth Davidovich
Utility Stunts
Rose Locke
Extras Casting
Paul Butterworth
Visual Effects Supervisor
Max Leonard
Visual Effects Producer
Andrew Cooper
Still Photographer
Alicia Accardo
Script Supervisor
John C. Stuver
Dialogue Editor
Bryan Lawson
Supervising Music Editor
Sean Mannion
Property Master
Allison Paul
Visual Effects Coordinator
Daniel Grant North
Costume Supervisor
Tim LeDoux
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jason Sanford
Visual Effects Producer
Collette Nunes
VFX Editor
Kirsty Millar
Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael Harden
VFX Editor
James Wright
Dolby Consultant
Heather Norton
First Assistant 'A' Camera
Kilou Picard
Visual Effects Producer
Michael Minkler
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tina Anderson
Co-Producer
Greg John Callas
Construction Coordinator
Yolanda Toussieng
Hair Department Head
Mayumi Konishi-Valentine
Set Designer
Michelle Pazer
Dialogue Editor
Jenny Foster
Visual Effects Producer
Tom Collier
Compositing Artist
Candice D. Campos
Production Supervisor
Erika A. McKee
Visual Effects Producer
Neil Greenberg
Visual Effects Editor
Hector C. Gika
Sound Effects Editor
Nicholas Hasson
Digital Intermediate Editor
Marisa Clayton
Digital Intermediate Producer
Pavel Pranevsky
CG Supervisor
Stuart Farley
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jason Bath
Visual Effects Producer
Michal Bigger
Makeup Artist
Mike Tyson
Rigging Gaffer
Valance Eisleben
Digital Intermediate Editor
James Madigan
Visual Effects Supervisor / Second Unit Director
Bruno Van Zeebroeck
Special Effects Coordinator
Toni Atterbury
Unit Publicist
Chris Culliton
Gaffer
Renée Tondelli
ADR & Dubbing
Gerald Quist
Makeup Artist
David J. Thompson
Steadicam Operator / 'B' Camera Operator
Ryan Trygstad
Hairstylist
Nicolas Hernandez
VFX Supervisor
Tony Bacigalupi
First Assistant Editor
Lauren Hadaway
Foley Editor
Corrina Roshea Bobb
Utility Stunts
Dave McMoyler
Supervising Sound Editor
Tracey L. Miller-Smith
Makeup Artist
Susan Ransom
Makeup Artist
Erik Classen
Compositors
Paul Lacovara
Utility Stunts
Steve Rummenie
Utility Stunts
Stewart Alves
Animation
Mark Rayner
Utility Stunts
Amy Lynn Tuttle
Utility Stunts
Jacob Jared Jones
Compositors
Aaron Williams
VFX Artist
Robert Consing
Storyboard Artist
Amy Lynn Umezu
Storyboard Artist
Rockey Dickey Jr.
Utility Stunts
Daniel Graham
Utility Stunts
Randy Haynie
Utility Stunts
Chandra Moore-Telfer
Ager/Dyer
Wyatt Belton
Hairstylist
Julia Enescu
Associate Producer
John Wildermuth
Co-Producer / First Assistant Director
Charlie Morrison
Co-Producer
Sande Alessi
Casting
Jay Pelissier
Art Direction
Michael H. Ward
Art Direction
Lumas Hamilton Jr.
Key Hair Stylist
Chloe Lipp
Art Department Coordinator
Ted Lichtenheld
Second Unit Cinematographer
Nick DeKay
Utility Stunts
Michael Trisler
Utility Stunts
Scott Hunter
Utility Stunts
Kathleen Rosen
Set Decoration Buyer
Olivier Pron
Matte Painter
Laurent Gillet
VFX Supervisor
Dino Muccio
Utility Stunts
Rachel Block
Assistant Art Director
Bob Fisher
Utility Stunts
Bobby Jordan
Utility Stunts
Todd Schneider
Utility Stunts
Peter J. Devlin
Production Sound Mixer
Jeremiah Sweeney
Visual Effects Supervisor
Cynthia L. Chapman
Hairstylist
Matthew Haskins
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Kevin Cerchiai
Boom Operator
Aaron Toney
Utility Stunts
Keith Splinter Davis
Utility Stunts
Varun Hadkar
Digital Compositor
Richard Sutherland
CG Supervisor
Blake Goedde
Digital Compositor
Bryan Haines
VFX Artist
Chris LeDoux
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kelly Bellini
Utility Stunts
Marcelle Coletti
Utility Stunts
Crystal Hooks
Utility Stunts
Marvin Ross
Utility Stunts
Christopher Tardieu
Utility Stunts
Jaye Tyroff
Utility Stunts
Diego Ward
Utility Stunts
Duffy Gaver
Utility Stunts
Craig Vaccaro
Key Rigging Grip
Deaundra Harris-Metzger
Hairstylist
Haley Nott
Utility Stunts
Craig S. Jaeger
Foley Editor
Maya Santandrea
Utility Stunts
Jacob Dewitt
Utility Stunts
Greg Tresan
Animal Coordinator
Michael Glynn
Assistant Property Master
Alexandre Cancado
2D Supervisor
Charlie Marroquin
Key Grip
Tamiko Brownlee
Utility Stunts
Anthea Kerou
Animation
Christina Fong
Second Assistant Director
Nicholas Hayner
Utility Stunts
Marque Ohmes
Utility Stunts
Damien Stumpf
CG Supervisor
Karin Silvestri
Stunts
Mark LeDoux
Compositing Supervisor
Danny Wynands
Utility Stunts
Remington Steele
Utility Stunts
Scott Loeser
Utility Stunts
Jessica Merideth
Utility Stunts
Kip Jamison
Set Dresser
Daniel Hargrave
Utility Stunts
Kyle Mclean
Utility Stunts
Joanna Bennett
Utility Stunts
Patrick Dunn-Baker
Set Designer
John Ross
Utility Stunts
Judy Barr
Digital Compositor
Brett Reyenger
Digital Compositor
Rodrigo Dorsch
Digital Compositor
Shauna Galligan
Stunt Double
Jacob Garcia
Utility Stunts
Nicole Marines
Utility Stunts
John J. Shim
Utility Stunts
Alessandro Folchitto
Utility Stunts
Robert Brubaker
Transportation Captain
Vaughn Arnup
Roto Supervisor
Tad Griffith
Utility Stunts
Seth Duhame
Utility Stunts
Dennis Seawright
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Anis Cheurfa
Utility Stunts
Mark Hunter
Visual Effects Editor
Stephen Kennedy
Digital Compositor
Celena Shackelford Cater
Studio Teacher
Alexander Seaman
CG Supervisor
Kyle Weishaar
Utility Stunts
Paula Stier
Production Coordinator
Matthieu Poirey
Animation
Justin Gant
Utility Stunts
John Sung
Animation
Victoria K. Warren
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
Ralf Koch
Utility Stunts
Ged Wright
Visual Effects Supervisor
Brendon Huor
Utility Stunts
Jeffrey Gladu
Payroll Accountant
Yuka Hosomi
Digital Compositor
Julian Chong
Digital Compositor
Suzie Askham
CG Artist
Dean Koonjul
Digital Compositor
Melanie Ghisays
Costumer
Sarah Lockwood
Digital Compositor
Richard Stay
Digital Compositor
Daniel Svaboe
Rotoscoping Artist
Brian Spirnak
First Assistant Editor
Alex Fry
Compositing Lead
Alex Lay
Compositing Artist
Kazia Roach
Compositing Artist
Phillip Lange
Compositing Artist
Tyson Donnelly
Compositing Artist
Avi Salem
Compositing Artist
Jonathan Bot
Compositing Artist
Thomas Salama
Digital Compositor
Tom Whittington
Digital Compositor
Wayne Chan
Digital Compositor
Giacomo Matteucci
Digital Compositor
Keone Kim
Utility Stunts
Ammann Christine Wong
Digital Compositor
James D. Etherington
2D Supervisor
Lies Veldeman
Digital Compositor
Angelo Perrotta
Compositing Artist
Niki Bern
Compositing Artist
Tom Pegg
Digital Compositor
Shane Rabey
Compositing Artist
Nick Haines-Stiles
Best Boy Grip
Alessandro Righi
CG Artist
Francesco Cosatti
Digital Compositor
Matthew Jacques
Digital Compositor
Susanne Becker
Digital Compositor
Adam Hammond
Digital Compositor
Yoav Dolev
Compositing Artist
Mary Stroumpouli
Digital Compositor
Luke Bigley
Digital Compositor
Lester Brown
Digital Compositor
Helen Johnson
Digital Compositor
Lonam Fogleman
Set Dresser
Matthew K. Grigsby
Production Accountant
Monique O'Halloran
Rotoscoping Artist
Kate Bernauer
Compositing Artist
Scott Cosgrove
Utility Stunts
Guy Masonwells
Rotoscoping Artist
Tracy Browne
First Assistant Accountant
Amanda Weir
Post Production Coordinator
C.C. Ice
Utility Stunts
Jeremy Conner
Utility Stunts
Greg Dela Riva
Utility Stunts
Ashley Rae Trisler
Utility Stunts
Damien Lam
CG Artist
Anthony Genova
Utility Stunts
Frankie Walker
Set Dresser
Spencer Mulligan
Utility Stunts
Anthony Winn
Storyboard Artist
Ben Breckenridge
Stereoscopic Supervisor
Mike Kerr
Songs
Ben Thatcher
Songs
Matthew Friedlander
Matte Painter
Aby Martin
Utility Stunts
Frederic Fourier
CG Artist
Olivier Dumont
VFX Supervisor
Scott Schneider
Set Designer
Hank Curtis
Set Dresser
Michael McGuire
Utility Stunts
Brandon Cornell
Utility Stunts
Joel Hobbie
Special Effects Technician
Josh Azzopardi
Rotoscoping Artist
Media.
Details.
Release DateMarch 18, 2015
StatusReleased
Running Time1h 59m
Content RatingPG-13
Budget$110,000,000
Box Office$297,002,527
Filming LocationsAtlanta · Chicago, United States
Genres
Wiki.
The Divergent Series: Insurgent (simply known as Insurgent) is a 2015 American dystopian science fiction action film directed by Robert Schwentke, based on the 2012 novel Insurgent, the second book in the Divergent trilogy by Veronica Roth. It is the sequel to the 2014 film Divergent and the second installment in The Divergent Series, produced by Lucy Fisher, Pouya Shabazian and Douglas Wick, with a screenplay by Brian Duffield, Akiva Goldsman and Mark Bomback. Schwentke took over from Neil Burger as director, with Burger serving as the executive producer of the film. Along with the first film's returning cast, led by Shailene Woodley and Theo James, the sequel features supporting actors Octavia Spencer, Naomi Watts, Suki Waterhouse, Rosa Salazar, Daniel Dae Kim, Jonny Weston, Emjay Anthony, and Keiynan Lonsdale.
The plot of Insurgent takes place five days after the previous installment and continues to follow Dauntless soldier Tris Prior; Tris and Four, her Dauntless instructor, are on the run after evading a coup from Erudite faction leader Jeanine and the rest of her faction. The faction system in post-apocalyptic Chicago is crumbling, and everyone is desperate for power — and answers. Filming began on May 27, 2014, in Atlanta, Georgia, before concluding on September 6, 2014.
The Divergent Series: Insurgent was released on March 20, 2015, in the United States in the IMAX 3D format as well as regular 3D and 2D. Critical reaction to the film was mixed-to-negative. Some considered the film to be an improvement over its predecessor, with the visual style, action sequences, and Woodley's performance being singled out for praise; criticism focused on the film's storyline and derivative nature. The film was a commercial success, grossing $52.2 million in its opening weekend and reaching the number one spot at the box-office. During its release in theaters, the film earned $297.3 million worldwide.A sequel, Allegiant, was released on March 18, 2016.