Mariem Pérez Riera

Mariem Pérez Riera

Known for: Directing

Check gifts on Amazon

Biography

Born in Puerto Rico, Mariem, at age nine, performed in the leading role of the movie "The Two Worlds of Angelita". It was after that experience that she decided to become a film director. Her first documentary "Cuando lo pequeno se hace grande" about the Puerto Ricans who fought against the US Navy presence in the island of Vieques; was awarded Best Documentary at various international film festivals. She then debuted as film editor of the blockbuster film from rapper Daddy Yankee "Talento de Barrio". In 2005 she founded her own production company Maramara Films and in 2007 she co-directed with Carlos Ruiz and edited her first feature "Maldeamores" (executive produced by Benicio Del Toro) which won several international awards including Best Opera Prima, Audience Award, Best Picture, Best Screenplay, and Best Actress. She has also produced and directed in Puerto Rico other awarded documentaries such as "De Puerto Rico Para El Mundo", "Diez En La Musica", and Emmy winner "Croatto, La Huella De Un Emigrante". Mariem's latest biopic "Rita Moreno, Just A Girl Who Decided To Go For It" premiered at the 2021 Sundance Film Festival and released in theaters on June 18, 2021 by Roadside Attractions distribution.

Ratings

Information

Known for
Directing

Gender
Female

Also known as
Marién Pérez Riera, Mariem Perez

Mariem Pérez Riera
Mariem Pérez Riera
Filmography
Information
Related Personas

Check gifts on Amazon