Children of Men (2006)
Children of Men (2006)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently Children of Men is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Apple TV, Google Play Movies, Amazon Video, Microsoft Store, YouTube, Starz Apple TV Channel, DIRECTV, Vudu, AMC on Demand
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This Movie Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Clive Owen
Theo Faron
Clare-Hope Ashitey
Kee
Chiwetel Ejiofor
Luke
Julianne Moore
Julian Taylor
Michael Caine
Jasper Palmer
Pam Ferris
Miriam
Charlie Hunnam
Patric
Danny Huston
Nigel
Peter Mullan
Syd
Oana Pellea
Marichka
Jacek Koman
Tomasz
Phaldut Sharma
Ian
Juan Gabriel Yacuzzi
Baby Diego
Mishal Husain
Newsreader
Rob Curling
Newsreader
Maria McErlane
Shirley
Michael Haughey
Mr. Griffiths
Tehmina Sunny
Zara
Michael Klesic
Rado
Ilario Bisi-Pedro
Cigar Man
Caroline Lena Olsson
Caroline
Dhafer L'Abidine
Dhafer
Jon Chevalier
Café Customer
Rita Davies
Café Customer
Kim Fenton
Café Customer
Chris Gilbert
Café Customer
Phoebe Hawthorne
Café Customer
Rebecca Howard
Cafe Customer
Atalanta White
Café Customer
Laurence Woodbridge
Café Customer
Miriam Karlin
Caged German Grandmother
Philippa Urquhart
Janice
Jody Halse
Immigration Policeman
Martina Messing
Birgit
Simon Poland
Preacher Trafalgar Square
Barnaby Edwards
Ministry Official
Ed Westwick
Alex
Valerie Griffiths
Dog Track Woman
Billy Cook
Bookmaker
Gary Hoptrough
Simon / Stunts
Rob Inch
Road Traffic Police / Stunts
Jamie Kenna
Road Traffic Police
Maurice Lee
Samir / Stunts
Bruno Ouvrard
Bruno
Denise Mack
Emily
Joy Richardson
Joy
Milenka James
Milenka
Somi De Souza
Somi
Francisco Labbe
Francisco
Thorston Manderlay
Thorston
Georgia Goodman
Georgette
Dorothy Grumbar
German Bus Passenger
Barry Martin
German Bus Passenger
Keith Dunphy
Bexhill Immigration Officer
Raymond Trickitt
Bexhill Immigration Officer
Nabil Shaban
Bexhill Market Hustler
Goran Kostić
Bexhill Market Hustler
Faruk Pruti
Sirdjan
Yolanda Vazquez
Spanish Woman
Andrew Brooke
Soldier
Andy Callaghan
Riot Policeman / Soldier (uncredited)
Forbes KB
Elite Soldier (uncredited)
P. D. James
Café Customer (uncredited) / Novel
Jamie Lengyel
First Human Project Professor (uncredited) / Location Manager
João Costa Menezes
Terrorist (uncredited)
Vidal Sancho
Basque Rebel (uncredited)
John Warman
Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Paul Warren
Injured Refugee (uncredited)
Yana Yanezic
Woman (uncredited)
Michael Snelders
Newsreader (uncredited)
Steve Murphy
Soldier (uncredited)
Avy Kaufman
Casting
Iain Smith
Producer
Lucinda Syson
Casting
Jim Clay
Production Design
Kim McGarrity
Stunts
Richard Beggs
Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Editor
Tom Johnson
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Emmanuel Lubezki
Director of Photography
Adam Kirley
Stunts
Malcolm Middleton
Supervising Art Director
Lorna McGowan
Makeup & Hair
Greg Powell
Stunts
Nick Dudman
Animatronics Supervisor
Alfonso Cuarón
Screenplay / Director / Editor
David Evans
Supervising Sound Editor
Jennifer Williams
Set Decoration
Terry Needham
Assistant Director / First Assistant Director
Eunice Huthart
Stunts
Andy Smart
Stunts
Matthew Stirling
Stunts
Rocky Taylor
Stunts
Andie Derrick
Foley Artist
Peter Burgis
Foley Artist
Roy Alon
Stunts
Nigel Heath
Foley Recordist
Curtis Lindersmith
Digital Intermediate Editor
Marc Abraham
Producer
Eric Newman
Producer
David Arata
Screenplay
Alex Rodríguez
Editor
Shaune Harrison
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Stuart Rose
Art Direction
Jamie Roden
ADR Recordist
Bill Weston
Stunts
Simon McGuire
Concept Artist
Paul Corbould
Special Effects Supervisor
Neill Gorton
Prosthetic Supervisor
Paul Inglis
Art Direction
Geoffrey Kirkland
Production Design
Armyan Bernstein
Executive Producer
Peter Gleaves
ADR Recordist
Peter Hannan
Second Unit Director of Photography
Timothy J. Sexton
Screenplay
Thomas A. Bliss
Executive Producer
Pablo Casacuberta
Producer
Hilary Shor
Producer
Tony Smith
Producer
John Tavener
Original Music Composer
Keith Slote
Standby Art Director
Marvin Campbell
Stunts
Alex Oakley
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Mark Fergus
Screenplay
Hawk Ostby
Screenplay
Philip Elton
Assistant Art Director
Lee Edwards
Supervising Carpenter
Tony Currie
Dialogue Editor
Derek Lea
Stunts
Martin Pemberton
Stunts
James Foster
Assistant Art Director
Michael Price
Music Editor
Andy Bradshaw
Stunts
Kristel Laiblin
Associate Producer
Mike Stallion
Art Direction
George Richmond
Camera Operator
Mark Henson
Stunts
Bill Davey
Stunts
Sally French
Unit Production Manager
C.C. Smiff
Stunts
Andy Thompson
ADR Recordist
Mark Sanger
Visual Effects Editor
Ray Chan
Art Direction
David Garrick
Stunts
Peter Lambert
Assistant Editor
Robin Lough
Scenic Artist
Janey Temime
Costume Design
David Anders
Stunts
Peter Miles
Stunts
Frank Henson
Stunts
Nick Chopping
Stunts
Dave Holland
Stunts
Will Humphris
Second Assistant Camera
Gary Freeman
Supervising Art Director
Emma Gaffney
Associate Editor
Lee Sandales
Assistant Set Decoration
Annie Crawford
Costume Supervisor
Jonathan Fawkner
Compositor
Peter James
Standby Art Director
Laura McIntosh
Makeup & Hair
Henrik Svensson
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Katie Gabriel
Art Department Coordinator
Hannah Irwing
Construction Coordinator
Terry Wells Sr.
Property Master
Bjorn Ole Schroeder
Sound Effects Editor
Sam Southwick
Sound Effects Editor
Ian Corbould
Special Effects Coordinator
Antony Bluff
Visual Effects Producer
Frazer Churchill
Visual Effects Supervisor
Lucy Killick
Visual Effects Producer
Wayne Smith
Visual Effects Editor
Emma Hanson
Sculptor
Roger Holden
Greensman
Jason Swanscott
Foley Artist
Trevor Steedman
Stunts
Steve Browell
Assistant Sound Editor
Charles Jarman
Stunts
Steve Dent
Stunt Coordinator
Rowley Irlam
Stunts
David Morgan
Camera Operator
Bruno de Santa
Wardrobe Assistant
Louise Wade
Script Supervisor
Chris Burdon
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Doug Cooper
Sound Mix Technician
Jaap Buitendijk
Still Photographer
Ray De-Haan
Stunts
Mark Paterson
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John Midgley
Production Sound Mixer
Andy Evans
Construction Manager
John Higgins
Gaffer
Annalisa Bugliani
Thanks
Robin Saxen
Visual Effects Producer
Nick Lowe
ADR Editor
Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond
First Assistant Camera
Brian Baverstock
Transportation Coordinator
Matthew Sampson
Stunt Coordinator
Wayne Leach
Rigging Gaffer
Kathryn Donovan
Unit Publicist
Paul Herbert
Stunts
Dorka Nieradzik
Hairstylist
Emma Mager
Production Manager
Cosmo Sarson
Scenic Artist
Andy Kind
CG Supervisor
Amy Beresford
Visual Effects Producer
Rupert Porter
Visual Effects Producer
Tim Webber
Visual Effects Supervisor
Barth Maunoury
Animation
Pablo Grillo
Animation
Paul Claessens
Animation
Craig Bardsley
Animation
Mike Eames
Animation Supervisor
Chas Bain
Camera Operator
Josh Sutcliffe
Digital Intermediate Editor
Simon Crook
Location Manager
Ceri Evans
Script Supervisor
Nick Fulton
Location Manager
Jill McCullough
Dialect Coach
Liz West
Script Supervisor
Beverly Winston
Script Supervisor
Charlotte Wright
Location Manager
Kate Benton
Makeup & Hair
Jane Winkles
Assistant Editor
David Vickery
CG Supervisor
Claudia Dehmel
Visual Effects Coordinator
Andrew Lockley
2D Supervisor
Hermione Ninnim
Production Coordinator
Harry Barnes
Foley Editor
Dani Biernat
Stunts
Neil Miller
Matte Painter
Graham Johnston
Hair Designer / Makeup Designer
Oliver Loncraine
First Assistant Camera
Jon Bowen
2D Artist
Martin Asbury
Storyboard Artist
Lisa Thompson
Assistant Editor
Nathan McConnel
Animation
Max Solomon
Animation
Peter Lee
Props
Amanda Foster
Stunts
Kate Ringsell
Casting Assistant
Chris Navarro
ADR Recordist
Susan Reilly LeHane
Makeup Artist
Richard Hooper
Supervising Armorer
Nicola Clarke
Hairdresser
Sophia Spink
Costume Assistant
Sunny Rowley
Wardrobe Assistant
Dave Humphries
ADR Recordist
Martin Duffy
Carpenter
John Whitby
Carpenter
Karen Elliott
Music Supervisor
Nicola De Fresnes
Assistant Set Decoration
Paul Couch
Standby Painter
Richard Davies
Assistant Costume Designer
Joss Skottowe
Supervising Armorer
Stewart Ash
3D Artist
Nicholas Symons
3D Artist
Pedro Sabrosa
Compositor
Brian Nickels
Stunts
Steven J. Scott
Digital Colorist
Michael Saxton
Post Production Supervisor
Darren Hayward
Supervising Carpenter
David Cross
Grip
Graham Mitchell
Carpenter
Julian Caldow
Concept Artist
Kenneth Atherfold
Key Grip
Marc Atherfold
First Assistant Camera
Brian Hathaway
Driver
Karen Cohen
Makeup Supervisor
Jo McLaren
Stunts
Tobias Eedy
Second Assistant Camera
Chloe Aubry
Assistant Costume Designer
Gary Parnham
Generator Operator
Steve Wallace
Additional First Assistant Camera
Vincent Wang
Stunts
Temple Clark
Storyboard Artist
Andy Hopkins
Dolly Grip
Daniel Naprous
Stunts
Holly Lumsden
Stunts
Ian Kay
Stunts
Wolfgang Osterholzer
Carpenter
Louis Elman
ADR Voice Casting
Sarah Hood
Set Production Assistant
Jonathan Scott
Assistant Production Coordinator
Gary Nolan
Gaffer
Andy Pilgrim
Stunts
Maggie Walsh
Costume Coordinator
Hitesh Bharadia
3D Artist
Michael Stevenson
Additional Second Assistant Director
Michael Michael
Second Assistant Director
Judy Barr
2D Artist
Miguel Ángel Poveda
Post Production Supervisor
Tony Christian
Stunts
Jason Hunjan
Stunts
Abigail Barbier
ADR Voice Casting
Vivienne Simpson
Makeup Artist
Robert Allen
Construction Buyer
Shirley Nevin
Wardrobe Supervisor
Rosie Hardwick
Draughtsman
Chris Bain
First Assistant Camera
Ron Nicholls
Best Boy Grip
Finlay Bradbury
Unit Manager
Gill Raddings
Animal Coordinator
Reg Wayment
Stunts
Sam Holt
Production Coordinator
Vincent Devay
Animation
Lucy Whitton
Researcher
Neil Murphy
Costumer
Lucy Thomas
Set Production Assistant
James Bennett
ADR Recordist
Mike Parsons
Electrician
John Ferguson
First Assistant Camera
Victoria Bancroft
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Paul Hearn
Set Dresser
Joe Buxton
Libra Head Technician
Reno Logan
Associate Producer
Stephen Forrest-Smith
Assistant Art Director
Robert Brock
Electrician
John Turner
Electrician
Rachna Suri
Production Assistant
Lee Biggs
Carpenter
Richard Goodwin
First Assistant Director
Lee Morrison
Stunts
Gruff Owen
2D Artist
Claire Inglis
2D Artist
Sarah Lockwood
2D Artist
Giuliano Dionisio Vigano
Compositor
Morgan Johnson
Stunts
Tracey Wilson
Storyboard Artist
Chris Newton
Stunts
Patricia Llaguno
Compositor
Juliette Cheveley
Stunts
Arran Topham
Stunts
Maxine Whittaker
Stunts
Bradley Farmer
Stunts
Emma Bendell
Production Accountant
Adam Lee
Electrician
Joe Cassar
Supervising Carpenter
Julian Wilson
Dressing Prop
Anna Cash
Makeup Trainee
Mike Skorepa
Costumer
Rob Hunt
Stunts
Tom Taylor
Camera Loader
Anthony Owen
Carpenter
Ray Meere
Second Assistant Camera
Tim Dean
Libra Head Technician
Fred Place
2D Artist
Tony Smart
Stunts
Fredrik Nordbeck
Creative Consultant
Terra Bliss
Digital Intermediate Producer
Carol Kupisz
Graphic Designer
Kelly Dent
Stunts
Peter Edmonds
Costume Assistant
Dominic Preece
Stunts
Michael Byrch
Stunts
Terry Wells Jr.
Assistant Property Master
Karen Birtchnell
Assistant Accountant
Alexander Hodgson
Second Assistant Production Coordinator
John Greaves
Storyboard Artist
Ian Zawadzki
Standby Painter
Jo Roderick
Costume Assistant
Bruce Cain
Stunts
Bill Ridealgh
Unit Medic
Andrew McEwan
Second Assistant Director
Garry Hedges
Electrician
Paul Bennett
Third Assistant Director
Colin Codner
Sound Mixer
Kim Whittaker
Second Second Assistant Director
Emma Horton
Second Assistant Director
Pete White
Stunts
Charlotte Sadler
Costume Assistant
Beth Cleveley-Hutchinson
Extras Casting
Laurie Kerr
Carpenter
Helen Jerome
Wardrobe Assistant
Rupert Steggle
Wardrobe Assistant
Dominic Sikking
Assistant Set Decoration
Will Dent
Stunts
Richard Hansen
Stunts
Dave Armstrong
Camera Trainee
Leonard Woodcock
Stunts
Lurye Lomuro
Stunts
Marion Lamb
Stunts
Kate Roberts
Makeup & Hair
Amelie von Harrach
Art Department Assistant
Rory J. Collins
Art Department Assistant
Jonathan Holbrook
Painter
Pip Fox
Props
Harry Franchetti
Sculptor
Joel Rodgers
Sculptor
Prudence Hemmings
Assistant Set Decoration
Steven Rogers
Standby Carpenter
Jim Kerr
Supervising Carpenter
Andrew Mash
Supervising Carpenter
Robert Wishart
Supervising Carpenter
Jean-Pierre Nonnet
Assistant Camera
Jordan Karr-Morse
Camera Trainee
Niall Higgins
Electrician
Ian Robson
Electrician
Michael Hannan
Second Assistant Camera
Sara Meek
Assistant Costume Designer
Max Jones
Costume Assistant
Vikki Illing
Wardrobe Assistant
Melissa Layton
Wardrobe Assistant
Sarah Leung
Casting Assistant
Scott Taylor
2D Artist
Niki Wakefield
2D Artist
Tyson Cross
3D Artist
Daniel Evans
3D Artist
Alex Payman
Compositor
Alessandro Bonora
Modeling
Penny Hayler
Visual Effects Coordinator
Paul Ladd
Visual Effects Coordinator
Naiki Rossell
Assistant Sound Editor
Stephen Gilmour
Cableman
Martin Seeley
Sound Recordist
Supriya Naidu-James
Assistant Editor
David Smith
Digital Intermediate Producer
Sonia Ortiz Alcon
Creative Consultant
Matteo Manzini
Creative Consultant
Claire Robertson
Production Accountant
Marcello Paolillo
Researcher
Tom George
Title Designer
Charles Edwards
Clearances Coordinator
Celeste Talaszek
Post Production Accountant
Kevin Jones
Chef
Ailie Smith
Makeup Artist
Ramonde Evangelista
Sculptor
Simon Cockren
Greensman
Grant Boulton
Special Effects Technician
Faye Morgan
Post Production Coordinator
Tim Davies
Location Assistant
Richard Hill
Assistant Location Manager
Philippe Ascoli
Music Consultant
Shaun Collins
Driver
Louise Hills
Transportation Coordinator
Wayne Moran
Production Driver
Vanessa Allen
Stand In
Sophie Easton
Production Trainee
Dave Evans
Armorer
Rozza Reader
Catering Head Chef
Media.
Details.
Release DateSeptember 22, 2006
StatusReleased
Running Time1h 49m
Budget$76,000,000
Box Office$70,595,464
Filming LocationsPinewood Studios · London, United Kingdom · Buenos Aires, Argentina
Genres
Wiki.
Children of Men is a 2006 dystopian action thriller film directed and co-written by Alfonso Cuarón. The screenplay, based on P. D. James' 1992 novel The Children of Men, was credited to five writers, with Clive Owen making uncredited contributions. The film is set in 2027, when two decades of human infertility have left society on the brink of collapse. Asylum seekers seek sanctuary in the United Kingdom, where they are subjected to detention and refoulement by the government. Owen plays civil servant Theo Faron, who tries to help refugee Kee (Clare-Hope Ashitey) escape the chaos. Children of Men also stars Julianne Moore, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Pam Ferris, Charlie Hunnam, and Michael Caine.
The film was released by Universal Pictures on 22 September 2006, in the UK and on 25 December in the US. Despite the limited release and lack of any clear marketing strategy during awards season by the film's distributor, Children of Men received critical acclaim and was recognised for its achievements in screenwriting, cinematography, art direction, and innovative single-shot action sequences. It was nominated for three Academy Awards: Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography, and Best Film Editing. It was also nominated for three BAFTA Awards, winning Best Cinematography and Best Production Design, and for three Saturn Awards, winning Best Science Fiction Film. In 2016, it was voted 13th among 100 films considered the best of the 21st century by 117 film critics from around the world.