Monsters, Inc. (2001)
Monsters, Inc. (2001)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently Monsters, Inc. is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Disney Plus, Google Play Movies, Apple TV, Amazon Video, Microsoft Store, YouTube, Vudu, Spectrum On Demand, AMC on Demand
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This Movie Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Billy Crystal
Mike
John Goodman
Sullivan
Mary Gibbs
Boo
Steve Buscemi
Randall
James Coburn
Waternoose
Jennifer Tilly
Celia
Bob Peterson
Roz
John Ratzenberger
Yeti
Frank Oz
Fungus
Steve Susskind
Floor Manager (voice)
Daniel Gerson
Needleman
Bonnie Hunt
Flint (voice)
Pete Docter
Director
Samuel Lord Black
George (voice)
Jack Angel
Additional Voices (voice)
Jill Culton
Writer
Jeff Pidgeon
Writer
Bob Bergen
Additional Voices (voice)
Rodger Bumpass
Additional Voices (voice)
Ralph Eggleston
Writer
Darla K. Anderson
Producer
Gino Conforti
Additional Voices (voice)
Randy Newman
Composer
Jennifer Darling
Additional Voices (voice)
Patti Deutsch
Additional Voices (voice)
Jim Stewart
Editor
Matthew Jon Beck
CastingDirector
Mary Hidalgo
CastingDirector
Bobby Edner
Additional Voices (voice)
Ruth Lambert
CastingDirector
Ashley Edner
Additional Voices (voice)
Harley Jessup
ProductionDesigner
Katie Scarlett
Additional Voices (voice)
Paul Eiding
Additional Voices (voice)
Bob Pauley
ProductionDesigner
Bill Farmer
Additional Voices (voice)
Keegan Farrell
Additional Voices (voice)
Pat Fraley
Additional Voices (voice)
Teresa Ganzel
Additional Voices (voice)
Taylor Gifaldi
Additional Voices (voice)
Marc John Jefferies
Additional Voices (voice)
Joe Lala
Additional Voices (voice)
Noah Luke
Additional Voices (voice)
Sherry Lynn
Additional Voices (voice)
Danny Mann
Additional Voices (voice)
Mona Marshall
Additional Voices (voice)
Mickie McGowan
Additional Voices (voice) / ADR Voice Casting
Laraine Newman
Additional Voices (voice)
Kay Panabaker
Additional Voices (voice)
Bret Parker
Additional Voices (voice) / Animation
Phil Proctor
Additional Voices (voice)
Josh Qualtieri
Additional Voices (voice)
Guido Quaroni
Additional Voices (voice) / 3D Modeller / Sequence Supervisor
Jan Rabson
Additional Voices (voice)
Lisa Raggio
Additional Voices (voice)
Joe Ranft
Additional Voices (voice) / Additional Writing
Sophia Ranft
Additional Voices (voice)
Katherine Ringgold
Additional Voices (voice) / Additional Editing
Bob Scott
Additional Voices (voice)
David Silverman
Additional Voices (voice) / Additional Writing / Co-Director
Jim Thornton
Additional Voices (voice)
Lee Unkrich
Additional Voices (voice) / Additional Editing / Co-Director
Wallace Shawn
Rex (voice) (uncredited)
Dom DeLuise
Narrator (voice)
Carter Goodrich
Visual Development
Ellen Moon Lee
Set Dressing Artist
Angus MacLane
Animation
Patty Kihm Stevenson
Animation
Brian Green
Modeling
Paul Aichele
Modeling
Mark Nielsen
Lighting Manager
Louis Rivera
Camera Supervisor
Dee Selby
Sound Design Assistant
Brenda Heins
Sound Editor
Katherine Sarafian
Production Supervisor
Jonas Rivera
Art Department Manager
Paul Mica
Production Artist / CG Painter
Ricky Nierva
Visual Development
J. Otto Seibold
Visual Development
Nico Marlet
Visual Development
Phat Phuong
Set Dressing Artist
Jimmy Hayward
Animation
Nancy Kato
Animation
Bobby Podesta
Animation
Alan Sperling
Animation
Ron Zorman
Animation
Tricia Andres
Production Office Coordinator
Andrew Stanton
Executive Producer / Screenplay
David Hong
Production Artist
Peter DeSève
Visual Development
Doug Sweetland
Animation Director
Doug Dooley
Animation
Alan Barillaro
Animation
Ike Feldman
Animation
Karen Kiser
Animation
Wendell Lee
Animation
Marcia Gwendolyn Jones
Editorial Manager / Story Manager
James Bancroft
Shading / Modeling
Kim White
Master Lighting Artist / Modeling
Lawrence Marvit
Production Artist
Norm DeCarlo
Sculptor
Nick Vlahos
Art Department Assistant
Shawn Brennan
Sequence Leads
Trish Carney
Set Dressing Manager
Andrew L. Schmidt
Animation
J. Warren Trezevant
Animation
Paul Mendoza
Fix Animator
Kathleen Relyea
Animation Fix Coordinator
Ian Buono
Documentation & Support
Glenn McQueen
Supervising Animator
Gary Rydstrom
Sound Designer / Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jason Deamer
Production Artist
Andrew Gordon
Animation
Tom Duff
Software Engineer
David DiFrancesco
Photoscience Manager
Bruno Coon
Music Editor
Robert Taylor
Finance
Dominique Louis
Art Direction
Sophie Vincelette
Set Dressing Supervisor
David Eisenmann
Set Dressing Artist
Brett Coderre
Animation
David Tart
Animation
Sue Maatouk-Kalache
Shading
Scott Clifford
Master Lighting Artist
Tim Best
Lighting Artist
Steve May
Sequence Supervisor
Doc Kane
Sound Editor
Jerome Ranft
Sculptor
Kevin Hawkes
Visual Development
Chris Ure
Visual Development
Mark Sanford
Set Dressing Artist
Michael Berenstein
Animation
Deirdre Warin
Modeling
Eliot Smyrl
Modeling
Anthony A. Apodaca
Shading
David Batte
Shading
Brad Andalman
Software Team Lead
Thomas Hahn
Software Team Lead
Drew Rogge
Machinist
Paul Cichocki
Post Production Supervisor
Michael Silvers
Supervising Sound Editor
Jean-Claude Kalache
Lighting Supervisor
Rick Sayre
Shading
Yvonne Herbst
CG Painter
Mark Cordell Holmes
Production Artist
Bud Thon
Production Artist
Lou Romano
Visual Development
Oscar Grillo
Visual Development
Stephen Barnes
Animation
Tim Crawfurd
Animation
Billy Merritt
Animation
Adam Wood
Animation
Ken Schretzmann
Second Film Editor
Jack Curtis Dubowsky
Additional Editorial Assistant
Renee Steen
Editorial Production Assistant
Mark Adams
Modeling
Jason Bickerstaff
Modeling
John Hazelton
Projection
Thomas Porter
Supervising Technical Director
Albert Lozano
Production Artist
Robert H. Russ
Animation
Peter Nash
Animation
Daniel McCoy
Shading
Byron Bashforth
Shading
Gina Trbovich-Malewicz
Shading
Ronen Barzel
Software Engineer
Arik Ehle
Production Office Assistant
Jamie Frye
CG Painter
Robin Cooper
CG Painter
Nathaniel McLaughlin
Production Artist
John Kahrs
Animation
Michael Venturini
Animation
Tasha Wedeen
Animation
Andrew Schmidt
Modeling
Bill Sheffler
Modeling
Lane Smith
Visual Development
Jay Ward
Art Department Coordinator
David DeVan
Animation
Dave Mullins
Animation
Christian Hoffman
Modeling
Chad Belteau
Lighting Artist
Bena Currin
Software Team Lead
John Lasseter
Executive Producer
Rich Quade
Supervising Animator
Bryn Imagire
CG Painter
Randy Berrett
Production Artist
Ricardo Curtis
Animation
Amy McNamara
Animation
Sanjay Patel
Animation
Torbin Xan Bullock
First Assistant Editor
Elizabeth Gonzales-Guerra
Lighting Production Assistant
Tom Deering
Documentation & Support
Beth Sullivan
Department Administrator
Shannon Mills
Sound Effects Editor
Glenn Kim
CG Painter / Production Artist
Laura Phillips
CG Painter
Gary Schultz
Production Artist
Bud Luckey
Visual Development / Character Designer
Sarah Jo Helton
Animation Manager
Scott Clark
Animation Director
Kyle Balda
Animation
Stephen Gregory
Animation
James Ford Murphy
Animation
Gabrielle Siegel
Animation Production Assistant
Joyce Powell
Directing Lighting Artist
Lauren Alpert
Master Lighting Artist
John Alex
Software Engineer
Phaedra Craig
CG Painter
Jessica Hutchison
Set Dressing Production Assistant
Shawn Krause
Animation
Jeff Pratt
Animation
Gini Cruz Santos
Animation
Kureha Yokoo
Animation
Jenni Tsoi
Animation Department Coordinator
Luis Alvarez y Alvarez
Additional Editorial Assistant
Atsuko Yamagishi
Editorial Production Assistant
Rob Cook
Software Team Lead
Catherine Roehl
Production Accountant
Courtney Bergin
Post Production Assistant
Michael Parks
Animation
Andrea Warren
Art Department Coordinator
Gregg Olsson
Sequence Leads
Elizabeth Tobit
Set Dressing Artist
Daniel Mason
Animation
Victor Navone
Animation
Jon Mead
Animation
Ross Stevenson
Animation
Hoon H. Kim
Editorial Coordinator
Erik Forman
Information Systems Manager
Tia W. Kratter
Art Direction
Geefwee Boedoe
Visual Development / Additional Storyboarding
Derek Williams
Sequence Leads
Dan Sukiennik
Set Dressing Artist
Bobby Beck
Animation
Brett Pulliam
Animation
Christine Waggoner
Modeling
Ben Jordan
Shading
Janet Lucroy
Directing Lighting Artist
Brad West
Software Engineer
Perrin Cutting
Camera Department Manager
Don Conway
Camera Technician
Jana Vance
Foley
Jon Childress Farmer
Set Dresser
Robert Grahamjones
Editor
Greg Snyder
Assistant Editor
Bahram Hooshmand
Production Coordinator
Mark Yeager
Assistant Editor
Karen Dufilho-Rosen
Co-Producer
Kori Rae
Associate Producer
Dylan Brown
Animation
Patrick Lin
Animation
Bob Whitehill
Visual Effects Supervisor / Stereoscopic Supervisor
Nicole Paradis Grindle
Simulation & Effects Artist
Tom MacDougall
Music Supervisor
Nils Erdmann
Finance
Bruce Nachbar
Production Manager
Jessica Donohoe
Script Coordinator
LeighAnna Frostad
Key Hair Stylist
Jonathan Sacks
Orchestrator
Chris DeLaGuardia
Color Timer
Tony Basso
Security
Dan Lee
Visual Effects
Frank Wolf
Scoring Mixer
Jeremy Lasky
Layout
Ethan Owen
Production Coordinator
Chris Vallance
Assistant Editor
Lindakay Brown
Foley Editor
Susan Bradley
Title Designer
Morten Folmer Nielsen
ADR Editor
George Doering
Musician
Mary Beth Smith
Negative Cutter
Kent Brown
Temp Sound Editor
Nousha Emami
Chief Lighting Technician
Stephen King
Shading / Modeling
Bill Wise
Shading
Adam Woodbury
Additional Effects Development
Jon Shlens
Software Engineer
Douglas Epps
Software Engineer
David Munier
Shading
Peter Nye
Software Team Lead
Elle Yoko Suzuki
Systems Administrators & Support
Mark T. VandeWettering
Software Engineer
Jenna Capozzi
Simulation & Effects Production Assistant
Michael Kass
Software Engineer
Lisa Kim
Modeling / Lighting Artist
Ivo Kos
Lighting Artist / Modeling
Eileen O'Neill
Master Lighting Artist
David Orecklin
Simulation & Effects Production Assistant
Michael Fong
Modeling / Simulation & Effects Production Assistant
Patrick Guenette
Visual Effects Technical Director / Systems Administrators & Support
Sangwoo Hong
Modeling
Ken Lao
Additional Effects Development
Brandon Onstott
Shading
Jack Paulus
Sequence Supervisor
Seth Piezas
Lighting Artist
Galyn Susman
Simulation & Effects Production Assistant
Tim Swec
Simulation & Effects Artist
James Thatcher
Musician
Ling Hsu
Systems Administrators & Support
Shannon Wood
Script Coordinator
Christina Haaser
Lighting Artist
Ana Lacaze
Shading / Lighting Artist
Amy Moran
Lighting Artist
Mitch Prater
Shading
Dale Ruffolo
Master Lighting Artist / Modeling
John Warren
Master Lighting Artist
Tom Boyd
Musician
Andrew Page
Music
Cory Knox
Systems Administrators & Support
Craig Kolb
Software Engineer
Heidi Stettner
Software Engineer
Cindy Hong
Lighting Artist
Sonoko Konishi
Modeling
Felix Mendoza
Lighting Artist
Jerome Strach
Systems Administrators & Support
Gabriel Schlumberger
Layout
Marc Bonilla
Additional Music
Don Williams
Musician
James Burgess
Photoscience Manager
F. Sebastian Grassia
Software Engineer
Sudeep Rangaswamy
Software Engineer
Don Schreiter
Software Engineer
Gary Summers
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John Countryman
Digital Intermediate
Carmen Ngai
Lighting Artist
Martin Nguyen
Simulation & Effects Artist
Eben Ostby
Character Modelling Supervisor
Belinda van Valkenburg
CG Painter
Steven Clay Hunter
Character Designer
Charles Paley
Music Editor
Graham Moloy
Production Coordinator
Gary Monheit
Software Engineer
Michael Shantzis
Software Engineer
Patrick Siemer
Title Graphics
Thane Hawkins
Lighting Artist
Kitt Hirasaki
Software Engineer
Timothy Sorensen
Post Production Supervisor
Jennifer Becker
Systems Administrators & Support
Grant Gatzke
Systems Administrators & Support
Bethany Jane Hanson
Systems Administrators & Support
Brian Smits
Software Engineer
Derek Casari
Sound Engineer / ADR Engineer
Larry Cutler
Modeling
Thomas Jordan
Shading / Simulation & Effects Artist
Keith Olenick
Shading
Jason Hudak
Assistant Editor
Kurt Fleischer
Software Team Lead
David Laur
Software Engineer
Terry Lee Moseley
Systems Administrators & Support
Jason Topolski
Systems Administrators & Support
Michael Kilgore
Simulation & Effects Artist
Brian M. Rosen
Shading
Isobel Griffiths
Orchestrator
David Baraff
Software Engineer
Chris King
Software Engineer
Manny Ponce
Systems Administrators & Support
Nelson Siu
Systems Administrators & Support
Andy Thomas
Systems Administrators & Support
Audrey Wong
Software Engineer
Wayne Wooten
Software Engineer
Jonathan Roberts
Additional Writing
Cynthia Dueltgen
Modeling
Jae Hong Kim
Lighting Artist
Michael Lorenzen
Modeling / Sequence Supervisor
Tim Milliron
Modeling / Software Engineer
Allison Torres
Simulation & Effects Artist
Jesse Hollander
Animation
Adam Schnitzer
Layout
Onny P. Carr
Lighting Artist / Modeling
Lars R. Damerow
Shading
Kelly O'Connell
Modeling / Lighting Artist
Patrick Wilson
Lighting Artist / Production Artist
Bill Kinder
Post-Production Manager
Mark Eshelman
Scoring Mixer
Michael B. Johnson
Software Engineer
Gabriel Benveniste
Systems Administrators & Support
Edward Escueta
Systems Administrators & Support
Michael Fu
Shading
Matthew Martin
Software Engineer
Terry Claborn
Color Timer
Kirsten Ames Staubli
Production Accountant
Lisa Forssell
Software Engineer
Jason 'Jayfish' Hull
Systems Administrators & Support
Sean C. Alvarez
Production Accountant
Dirk Van Gelder
Software Team Lead
Robert L. Baird
Additional Writing
Rhett Reese
Additional Writing
Karen G. Wilson
Foley Editor
Brian Boyd
Master Lighting Artist
Daniel Herman
Additional Effects Development
Steven James
Lighting Artist
Richard S.G. Thompson
Simulation & Effects Artist
Chris DiGiovanni
Animation Production Assistant
Jason Lloyd
Scoring Mixer
Bruce White
Musician
Kristina Ruud
Finance
Will Csaklos
Script Consultant
Tom Kim
Layout
Brad Winemiller
Sequence Supervisor
David Yu
Software Engineer
Tom Miller
Shading
Josh Minor
Software Engineer
Yun Shin
Layout
Keith Stichweh
Simulation & Effects Artist
Tien Truong
Software Engineer
Christopher C. Walker
Systems Administrators & Support
Andy Witkin
Software Team Lead
Jongo
Layout
Mirjana Nikolic
Shading
John Singh Pottebaum
Modeling
Elizabeth Del Sol
Lighting Production Assistant
Jisup Hong
Software Engineer
Manny Ko
Software Engineer
Stephen Kearney
Sound Effects Editor
Jay Faulkner
Lighting Artist
Michael R. King
Lighting Artist / Shading
Kristifir Klein
Chief Lighting Technician
Joshua Reiss
Modeling
Peter Sumanaseni
Lighting Artist
Joey Newman
Conductor
Victoria Jaschob
Layout
Eric Veach
Software Engineer
Jay Weiland
Systems Administrators & Support
Roger Rose
Animation
Media.
Details.
Release DateNovember 1, 2001
StatusReleased
Running Time1h 32m
Content RatingG
Budget$115,000,000
Box Office$579,700,000
Genres
Wiki.
Monsters, Inc. (also known as Monsters, Incorporated) is a 2001 American animated comedy film produced by Pixar Animation Studios for Walt Disney Pictures. Featuring the voices of John Goodman, Billy Crystal, Steve Buscemi, James Coburn, Mary Gibbs and Jennifer Tilly, the film was directed by Pete Docter (in his feature directorial debut), co-directed by Lee Unkrich and David Silverman, and produced by Darla K. Anderson, from a screenplay by Andrew Stanton and Daniel Gerson. The film centers on two monsters, the hairy James P. "Sulley" Sullivan (Goodman) and his one-eyed partner and best friend Mike Wazowski (Crystal), who are employed at the titular energy-producing factory Monsters, Inc., which generates power by scaring human children. However, the monster world believes that the children are toxic, and when a little human girl Boo (Gibbs) sneaks into the factory, she must be returned home before it is too late.
Docter began developing the film in 1996, and wrote the story with Jill Culton, Jeff Pidgeon and Ralph Eggleston, following the idea conceived in a lunch in 1994 attended during the near completion of Toy Story (1995). Stanton wrote the screenplay with Gerson. The characters went through many incarnations over the film's five-year production process. The technical team and animators found new ways to simulate fur and cloth realistically for the film. Randy Newman, who composed the music for Pixar's three prior films, returned to compose the score for its fourth.
Monsters, Inc. premiered at the El Capitan Theatre on October 28, 2001, and was released in theaters in the United States on November 2. Upon its release, it received critical acclaim and was a commercial success, grossing over $528 million worldwide to become the third highest-grossing film of 2001. The film won the Academy Award for Best Original Song for "If I Didn't Have You" and was nominated for the first Best Animated Feature, but lost to DreamWorks' Shrek, and was also nominated for Best Original Score and Best Sound Editing. Monsters, Inc. saw a 3D re-release in theaters on December 19, 2012. A prequel titled Monsters University, which was directed by Dan Scanlon, was released on June 21, 2013. A television series titled Monsters at Work premiered on Disney+ on July 7, 2021.