Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently Captain America: The First Avenger is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Disney Plus, Google Play Movies, Apple TV, Amazon Video, Microsoft Store, YouTube, Vudu, Spectrum On Demand, AMC on Demand
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This Movie Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Chris Evans
Captain America
Hugo Weaving
Johann Schmidt
Samuel L. Jackson
Nick Fury
Hayley Atwell
Peggy Carter
Sebastian Stan
James Buchanan 'Bucky' Barnes
Neal McDonough
Timothy 'Dum Dum' Dugan
Derek Luke
Gabe Jones
Tommy Lee Jones
Colonel Chester Phillips
Bruno Ricci
Jacques Dernier
Dominic Cooper
Howard Stark
JJ Feild
James Montgomery Falsworth
Richard Armitage
Heinz Kruger
Stanley Tucci
Dr. Abraham Erskine
Kenneth Choi
Jim Morita
Toby Jones
Dr. Arnim Zola
Joe Johnston
Director
Christopher Markus
Writer
Lex Shrapnel
Gilmore Hodge
Stephen McFeely
Writer
Michael Brandon
Senator Brandt
Joe Simon
Writer
Jack Kirby
Writer
Martin Sherman
Brandt's Aide
Natalie Dormer
Private Lorraine
Kevin Feige
Producer
Alan Silvestri
Composer
Oscar Pearce
Search Team Leader
Shelly Johnson
Cinematographer
William Hope
SHIELD Lieutenant
Nicholas Pinnock
SHIELD Tech
Robert Dalva
Editor
Marek Oravec
Jan
Jeffrey Ford
Editor
Sarah Halley Finn
CastingDirector
David Bradley
Tower Keeper
Randi Hiller
CastingDirector
Leander Deeny
Barman
Sam Hoare
Nervous Recruit
Priscilla John
CastingDirector
Sean Haworth
ProductionDesigner
Simon Kunz
4F Doctor
Kieran O'Connor
Loud Jerk
Rick Heinrichs
ProductionDesigner
Jenna Coleman
Connie
Sophie Colquhoun
Bonnie
Doug Cockle
Young Doctor
Ben Batt
Enlistment Office MP
Mollie Fitzgerald
Stark Girl
Damon Driver
Sergeant Duffy
David McKail
Johann Schmidt's Artist
Amanda Walker
Antique Store Owner
Richard Freeman
SSR Doctor
Katherine Press
Project Rebirth Nurse
Sergio James
Kruger's Aide
Marcello Walton
Undercover Bum
Anatole Taubman
Roeder
Jan Pohl
Hutter
Erich Redman
Schneider
Rosanna Hoult
The Star Spangled Singer
Naomi Slights
The Star Spangled Singer
Kirsty Mather
The Star Spangled Singer
Laura Haddock
Autograph Seeker
James Payton
'Adolph Hitler'
Ronan Raftery
Army Heckler
Nick Hendrix
Army Heckler
Luke Allen-Gale
Army Heckler
Jack Gordon
Army Heckler
Benjamin Uttley
HYDRA Guard / HYDRA Pilot
Patrick Monckeberg
Manager Velt
Amanda Righetti
SHIELD Agent
Stan Lee
General (uncredited) / Executive Producer
Fabrizio Santino
Kruger's Driver
Caroline Royce
USO Dancer
Anna B. Sheppard
Costume Design
Alan Fine
Executive Producer
Louis D'Esposito
Executive Producer / Unit Production Manager
Nigel Gostelow
Executive Producer
David Maisel
Executive Producer
Martin Gaskell
Sculptor
Phil Sims
Art Direction
Jason Knox-Johnston
Art Direction
Phil Harvey
Art Direction
Ken Crouch
Costume Supervisor
Randy L. Childs
Construction Coordinator
Dean Clegg
Art Direction
Chris Lowe
Supervising Art Director
John Bush
Set Decoration
John Dexter
Supervising Art Director
Suhail Kafity
Sound Effects Editor
Robert Pinnow
Visual Effects Producer
Pouyan Navid
CG Supervisor
Brian Baverstock
Transportation Coordinator
Patricia Klawonn
Set Designer
Blake Maslin
Greensman
Ian Whiteford
Greensman
Daniel Pagan
Sound Designer
Jason W. Jennings
Sound Designer
Gian Ganziano
Visual Effects Editor
Aaron Rhodes
Visual Effects Editor
Kosta Saric
Visual Effects Editor
Thomas Calderon
First Assistant Editor
Tom Crooke
Location Manager
Emma Pill
Location Manager
Shannon Mills
Sound Designer
John Berri
Visual Effects Editor
Steve Griffith
Visual Effects Producer
Steve Dent
Stunt Coordinator
Reese Spensley
Set Costumer
Barbara McDermott
Music Editor
Francine Segal
Dialect Coach
Monika Schellenberge
Sculptor
Melinka Thompson-Godoy
Visual Effects Producer
Casey Allen
VFX Supervisor
Ali James
Location Manager
Felix Crawshaw
Visual Effects Producer
Des Whelan
Camera Operator
David Knox
Additional Camera
Dan Riffel
Gaffer
Scott Millan
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Daniel P. Rosen
Visual Effects Supervisor
Alessandro Cioffi
VFX Supervisor
Katie Gabriel
Art Department Coordinator
David Parker
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Pete Cavaciuti
Camera Operator / Steadicam Operator
Jeff Muhlstock
Steadicam Operator
Suzie F. Wiesmann
Production Manager
Mike Stassi
Set Designer
Craig Barron
Visual Effects Supervisor
Douglas Bloom
CG Supervisor
Pavel Pranevsky
CG Supervisor
Ruben Malaret
Publicist
Sam Breckman
Production Manager
Albert Gasser
Sound Effects Editor
David Richert
Camera Operator
Kiran Pallegadda
First Assistant Editor
Jonathan Fawkner
Visual Effects Supervisor
Thomas Nittmann
Visual Effects Producer
Peter Bebb
CG Supervisor
Henry Tirl
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator
Susie Allnutt
Still Photographer
Emma McCleave
First Assistant Editor
Jean Harter
Set Designer
Florian Gellinger
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kathy Siegel
Visual Effects Supervisor
Votch Levi
CG Supervisor
Thomas Baber
CG Supervisor
George Peters
Camera Operator
Helen Xenopoulos
Assistant Art Director
Beverly Austin
Special Effects Coordinator
Jonathan Harb
Visual Effects Supervisor
Cameron Sharp
Visual Effects Editor
Alexandra Daunt Watney
Visual Effects Producer
Jay Maidment
Still Photographer
John Higgins
Lighting Technician
Richard Selway
Assistant Art Director
Craig Whiteford
Greensman
Howell Gibbens
Supervising Sound Editor
Vincent Cirelli
Visual Effects Supervisor
Paul Stemmer
Visual Effects Supervisor
Matthew Sampson
Stunt Coordinator
Kevin Edland
Best Boy Electric
Tyson Bidner
Location Manager
Stephen Hunter Flick
Sound Designer
Rob Woiwod
Visual Effects Editor
Christopher Townsend
Visual Effects Supervisor
Wayne Leach
Rigging Gaffer
Shari Ratliff
Art Department Coordinator
Darren Fitzsimons
Sculptor
Kathryn Donovan
Unit Publicist
Jon Johnson
Sound Effects Editor
Richard Higham
Visual Effects Supervisor
Brian N. Bentley
Compositors
Chris O'Connell
Visual Effects Editor
Scott F. Johnston
Visual Effects
Brian Avery
Stunts / Utility Stunts
Andy Nicholson
Supervising Art Director
Lisa Westcott
Makeup Designer / Hair Designer
Vincent Guisetti
Foley Artist
David A. Arnold
Dialogue Editor
Susan Dudeck
ADR Editor
Lisa J. Levine
ADR Editor
Barry Gibbs
Property Master
Elizabeth Kenton
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Billy Theriot
ADR Mixer
Lisa Vick
Script Supervisor
Anthony J. Ciccolini III
ADR Editor
David Lucarelli
ADR Recordist
Brenda K. Wachel
Script Supervisor
Larry Kemp
Dialogue Editor
Emmet O'Donnell
ADR Recordist
Kyle Rochlin
Foley Mixer
Pamela Kahn
Foley Artist
Joe Dorn
Supervising ADR Editor
Greg Zimmerman
ADR Recordist
Greg Steele
ADR Mixer
Mark Appleby
ADR Mixer
Peter N. Brown
Supervising Carpenter
Rick Marcus
Utility Stunts
Jo McLaren
Stunts
Trinh Tran
Production Assistant
Andy Park
Conceptual Illustrator / Visual Development
Olly Rowland
Stunts
Ray Nicholas
Stunts
Kai Martin
Stunts
Kurt D. Lott
Utility Stunts
Stephanie Lelievre
Stunts
David R. Grant
Stunts
Marcus Young
Fight Choreographer
Matthew Stirling
Stunts
James O'Donnell
Stunts
Brett A. Jones
Utility Stunts
Rob Hunt
Stunts
Adam Hart
Stunt Double
Ryan Stuart
Stunts
Tony Lucken
Stunts
Maurice Lee
Stunts
Rob Jarman
Stunts
Steen Young
Stunts
David M. Morizot
Utility Stunts
Mike Lambert
Stunt Double
Baz Karbouris
Stunts
Paul Hanks
Stunt Double
David Garrick
Stunts
Mark Aaron Wagner
Utility Stunts
Tony van Silva
Stunts
Gregg Preston
Utility Stunts
Jan Petřina
Stunt Double
Mark Mottram
Stunts / Stunt Double
Michael McGuire
Utility Stunts
Allan Graf
Utility Stunts
Pete Ford
Stunts
Merritt Yohnka
Utility Stunts
Dan Whitby
Stunts
Vincent Wang
Stunts
Pete Turner
Utility Stunts
Mark Slaughter
Stunts
Allen Robinson
Utility Stunts
Peter Pedrero
Stunt Double
Mike Mukatis
Utility Stunts
David Hugghins
Utility Stunts
Tom Hallahan
Stunts
Derek Graf
Utility Stunts
Heather Arthur
Utility Stunts
Damien Walters
Stunts
Daniel Vernan
Stunts
Todd Schneider
Stunts
Rob Mars
Utility Stunts
Gary Kane
Stunts
Jeff Habberstad
Utility Stunts
Jef Groff
Utility Stunts
Jimmy Green
Stunts
Arran Topham
Stunts
Mens-Sana Tamakloe
Stunts
Justin Riemer
Utility Stunts
Andrew L Phillips
Stunts
Kim McGarrity
Stunts
Ben Wright
Utility Stunts / Stunt Double
Martin Wilde
Stunts
Rudolf Vrba
Fight Choreographer
C.C. Smiff
Fight Choreographer
Tony Smart
Stunts
Andy Smart
Stunts
Chris Pollard
Stunts
Carrick O'Quinn
Utility Stunts
Brian Nickels
Stunts
Donna Williams
Stunts
Mark Vanselow
Utility Stunts
Roy Taylor
Stunts
Charles Ramsay
Stunts
Norb Phillips
Utility Stunts
Bean Peel
Stunts
Lee Millham
Stunt Double / Stunt Driver
Nick McKinless
Stunts
Keith Woulard
Utility Stunts
Ray Siegle
Utility Stunts
Chris Palermo
Utility Stunts
Julian Lightwing
Stunts
Bobby Holland Hanton
Stunts
Jeremy Fry
Utility Stunts
Arran Powley
Stunts
Holly Lumsden
Stunts
Tim James
Utility Stunts
Rob Inch
Stunt Coordinator
Nick Hobbs
Stunts
Andy Godbold
Stunt Double
Brady Romberg
Utility Stunts
Master Lee
Stunts
Thomas J. Larsen
Stunts
Jeff Wolfe
Utility Stunts
Erik Stabenau
Utility Stunts
Brian Simpson
Utility Stunts
Curtis Rivers
Stunts
Dominic Preece
Stunts
Eric Petch
Stunts
Rowley Irlam
Stunt Coordinator
Richard Holmes
Stunts
Tom Rodgers
Stunts
Andy Pilgrim
Stunts
Jess King
Utility Stunts
Terry Jackson
Utility Stunts
Trevor Habberstad
Utility Stunts
Corey Michael Eubanks
Utility Stunts
Ben Dimmock
Stunts
Jeff Chumas
Utility Stunts
Freddie Joe Farnsworth
Stunts
Colin Follenweider
Utility Stunts
Jeremy Fitzgerald
Utility Stunts
Rico Burgos
Utility Stunts
Rick English
Stunt Double
Eliza Coleman
Utility Stunts
Keith Campbell
Utility Stunts
Joey Anaya
Utility Stunts
Bradley Farmer
Stunts
Steve DeCastro
Utility Stunts
Graeme Crowther
Stunts
Nick Brett
Utility Stunts
Richard Epper
Utility Stunts
Clay Cullen
Utility Stunts
Brycen Counts
Utility Stunts
Rick Avery
Utility Stunts
Paul Darnell
Utility Stunts
Gary Arthurs
Stunt Double
Alex Chansky
Utility Stunts
Dane Farwell
Utility Stunts
Charlie Estepp
Stunts
Kelly Dent
Stunt Double
Darrell Davis
Utility Stunts
David Cronnelly
Stunts
Whitney Coleman
Utility Stunts
Joey Box
Utility Stunts
Samson Eaton
Stunts
Eddie Davenport
Utility Stunts
Doug Coleman
Stunt Coordinator
Jerry T. Adams
Utility Stunts
Greg Dela Riva
Utility Stunts
Timothy Eulich
Utility Stunts
Rob Cooper
Stunts
Dan Brown
Utility Stunts
James Embree
Stunts
Thomas DeWier
Utility Stunts
Michael Byrch
Stunt Double
Kevin Derr
Utility Stunts
Craig Conaway
Utility Stunts
Tim Connolly
Utility Stunts
Nick Chopping
Stunts
Freddy Bouciegues
Utility Stunts
Craig Baxley Jr
Utility Stunts
Richard Whelan
First Assistant Director / Associate Producer
Glen Trotiner
First Assistant Director
Terry Madden
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Richard Glass
Contact Lens Technician
Linda D. Flowers
Hair Department Head
Madlen Mierzwiak
Hairstylist
Nadia Stacey
Hairstylist
Adam James Phillips
Hairdresser
Andrew Simonin
Hairdresser
Cheryl Eckert
Key Hair Stylist
Helen Barrett
Makeup & Hair
Jacqueline Bhavnani
Makeup & Hair
Cathy Burczak
Makeup & Hair
Rebecca Cole
Makeup & Hair
Carolyn Cousins
Makeup & Hair
Julie Dartnell
Makeup & Hair
Mark English
Makeup & Hair
Karen Cohen
Makeup & Hair
Sarah Grispo
Makeup & Hair
Carmel Jackson
Makeup & Hair
Julie Kendrick
Makeup & Hair
Louise Luxton
Makeup & Hair
Lois McIntosh
Makeup & Hair
Liz Michie
Makeup & Hair
Maralyn Sherman
Makeup & Hair
Kathryn Fa
Makeup & Hair
Paul Boyce
Makeup Artist
Anita Brabec
Makeup Artist
Brian Waltsak
Makeup Artist
Jenny Hammond
Makeup Artist
Denise Kum
Makeup Artist
Josh Weston
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
David White
Prosthetic Designer
Julian Murray
Prosthetics Sculptor
Colin Shulver
Prosthetics Sculptor
Victoria Holt
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Bob Kretschmer
Wigmaker
Terry Anderson
Assistant Costume Designer
Leighton Bowers
Assistant Costume Designer
Jane Clive
Assistant Costume Designer
Maja Meschede
Assistant Costume Designer
Joe Hobbs
Assistant Costume Designer
Morgan Hall
Costume Assistant
Rachel Lilley
Costume Assistant
June Suepunpuck
Costume Assistant
Sarah Robinson
Costume Coordinator
Christian Cordella
Costume Illustrator
Russell Dauterman
Costume Illustrator
Darrell Warner
Costume Illustrator
Paul Colford
Costumer
Gaia Cozzi
Costumer
Nina De Palma
Costumer
Emily Dominguez
Costumer
Terry Facer
Costumer
Dougie Hawkes
Costumer
Matthew Jerome
Costumer
Amber Jordyn
Costumer
Kate Laver
Costumer
Aimee Lisby
Costumer
Chris Newlander
Costumer
Kevin Pratten
Costumer
Emma Rees
Costumer
Tom Sanderson
Costumer
Lex Wood
Costumer
Joanna Campbell Lynch
Costumer
Vicente Parada
Costumer
Philip Goldsworthy
Principal Costumer
Charlotte-Rose Armstrong
Principal Costumer
Liz Dann
Principal Costumer
Kaniez Braganza
Textile Artist
Mark Holmes
Wardrobe Master
Peter Gvozdas
3D Editor
Eric Osmond
3D Editor
Derek Drouin
Assistant Editor
Michael Rostker
Assistant Editor
Ben Estrada
Colorist
Christopher McDonald
Dailies Operator
Carolina Cedres
Editorial Production Assistant
Michael McCusker
Additional Editor
Peter S. Elliot
Additional Editor
Tony Didio Jr.
Armorer
John Fisher
Armorer
Nick Jeffries
Supervising Armorer
Damian Mitchell
Armorer
Dan Osborne
Armorer
Barbara Harris
ADR Voice Casting
Philip Walton
Casting Assistant
Karen Maxwell
Casting Assistant
Tamara Hunter
Casting Associate
Leslie-Ann Reale
Casting Associate
Travis Otsuji
Extras Casting
Darren Baba
Extras Casting Assistant
John Marzano
Aerial Director of Photography
Remi Epron
Aerial Camera Technician
Alexander Bayne
Assistant Camera
Marc Wolff
Pilot
Sacha Jones
Clapper Loader
Russell Kennedy
Clapper Loader
Dean Morris
Clapper Loader
Alex Carr
Digital Imaging Technician
Danny Gagatt
Digital Imaging Technician
Peter Marsden
Digital Imaging Technician
Raul Riveros
Digital Imaging Technician
Peter Welch
Digital Imaging Technician
Richard L. Carden
Dolly Grip
Jeremy Emerman
Epk Camera Operator
Michael Martino
First Assistant 'A' Camera
Louie DeMarco
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Jon Webb
First Assistant Camera
Julian Bucknall
Focus Puller
John Jordan
Focus Puller
John Gamble
Focus Puller
Spencer Murray
Focus Puller
Annabelle Nutt
Gaffer
Brendon Phillips
Gaffer
Brian Bartolini
Gaffer
Steve Costello
Gaffer
Ricky Davies
Generator Operator
Jesse Beaird
Grip
Mario Casarez
Grip
Lorcan Dunne
Grip
Benjamin Kilmer
Grip
Tony Rowland
Grip
Chris Salamone
Grip
Adam Sudtell
Grip
Terry Williams
Grip
Malcolm McGilchrist
Grip
Gary Hymns
Key Grip
Jim Shelton
Key Grip
Kenneth Atherfold
Key Grip
Joseph Graham
Key Rigging Grip
Tim Dean
Libra Head Technician
Mario Spanna
Libra Head Technician
Michael Buxton
Libra Head Technician
Aldo Camilleri
Lighting Technician
Jamie Garside
Lighting Technician
Aaron Keating
Lighting Technician
Genki McClure
Lighting Technician
Neil Munro
Lighting Technician
Sol Saihati
Lighting Technician
Dean Foard
Lighting Technician
Damian Cooper
Lighting Technician
Lewis Hume
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Gavin Fernandez
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Phoebe Fraser
Second Assistant Camera
Susan MacDonald
Second Assistant Camera
Jacob Barrie
Second Assistant Camera
Joe Alexander
Second Assistant Camera
Luke Cairns
Second Assistant Camera
Richard Copeman
Second Assistant Camera
Francesco Ferrari
Second Assistant Camera
Andrew Lockley
2D Supervisor
Adam Coglan
3D Animator
Andy Fraser
3D Animator
Yuji Yagasaki
3D Artist
Philip Borg
3D Artist
Maria Walker
3D Coordinator
Michael Capton
3D Supervisor
Raphael A. Pimentel
Animation Supervisor
Simone Kraus Townsend
Animation Supervisor
Naoko Kinoshita
CG Artist
Luis Hernandez
CG Artist
Ariel Loza
CG Artist
James Benson
Sequence Supervisor
Phil Johnson
Sequence Supervisor
Jordan Kirk
Sequence Supervisor
Dan Neal
Sequence Supervisor
Alison Wortman
Sequence Supervisor
Rebecca Waters
Sequence Supervisor
Maxx Wai In Leong
Sequence Supervisor
Vanessa Gratton
Sequence Supervisor
Sam Cole
Compositing Supervisor
Patrick Ferguson
Compositing Supervisor
James Pina
Compositing Supervisor
Brandon McNaughton
Compositing Supervisor
Justin Johnson
Digital Effects Supervisor
Joey Harris
Matchmove Supervisor
Simon Pynn
Matchmove Supervisor
Matt Sadler
Matchmove Supervisor
Dudley Birch
Matte Painter
Christian Cardona
Matte Painter
Robert Olsson
Matte Painter
Miguel A. Guerrero
Modelling Supervisor
Nickolas Stevens
Stereoscopic Supervisor
Wesley Sewell
Stereoscopic Supervisor
Beverly Abbott
Visual Effects Coordinator
Rachel Faith Hanson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Matthew Lloyd
Visual Effects Coordinator
Natalie Lovatt
Visual Effects Coordinator
Ruheene Masand
Visual Effects Coordinator
Virginia Wilson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Kim Erin Eunsung
Visual Effects Coordinator
Lucie Ostrer
Visual Effects Coordinator
Emily Pearce
Visual Effects Coordinator
Samantha Tracey
Visual Effects Coordinator
Amielia Williams
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jon Keene
Visual Effects Coordinator
Nicholas Elwell
Visual Effects Coordinator
Miles Friedman
Visual Effects Coordinator
Max Leonard
Visual Effects Coordinator
Katie Godwin
Visual Effects Coordinator
Michael Perdew
Visual Effects Coordinator
Barry R. Tuttle
Visual Effects Coordinator
Ben Aghdami
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Alexandra Michael
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Ron Underdahl
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Aaron Walker
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Emma Moffat
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Sophie Russell
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Alex Boyle
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Jen Underdahl
Visual Effects Production Manager
Claudia Lecaros
Visual Effects Production Manager
Malcolm Angell
Visual Effects Production Manager
Sumriti Bhogal
Visual Effects Production Manager
Charlie Noble
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dave Morley
Visual Effects Supervisor
Edson Williams
Visual Effects Supervisor
Gray Marshall
Visual Effects Supervisor
Sean Andrew Faden
Visual Effects Supervisor
Adrian Lee
Visual Effects Technical Director
Ross Krothe
Visual Effects Technical Director
Zoe Byrne
Art Department Assistant
Liam Georgensen
Art Department Assistant
Sophie Worley
Art Department Assistant
Charlotte Leatherland
Assistant Art Director
Alex King
Assistant Picture Car Coordinator
T. Scott Elliott
Assistant Property Master
Darryl Paterson
Assistant Property Master
Michael Standish
Assistant Set Decoration
Adam Brockbank
Concept Artist
James Carson
Concept Artist
Paul Catling
Concept Artist
James Hegedus
Concept Artist
Emmanuel Shiu
Concept Artist
Andrew Williamson
Concept Artist
Rodney Fuentebella
Conceptual Illustrator
Henrik Tamm
Conceptual Illustrator
Tracy Low
Construction Buyer
John Bohan
Construction Manager
Roxana Alexandru
Draughtsman
Andrew Bennett
Draughtsman
Alice Biddle
Draughtsman
Mary Mackenzie
Draughtsman
Emma Vane
Draughtsman
Garry Dawson
Dressing Prop
Ted Haigh
Graphic Designer
Karen Teneyck
Graphic Designer
David Corral
Greensman
Steve Dring
Props
David Johnson
Props
Dougie Lankston
Props
Peter Lee
Props
Rob Mear
Props
Kate Murray
Props
Paul Robinson
Props
Randy Severino
Set Dresser
Neal Callow
Standby Art Director
Barry Smalls
Standby Carpenter
David Newell
Standby Carpenter
Nick Bowen
Standby Painter
Martin Asbury
Storyboard Artist
Brent Boates
Storyboard Artist
Federico D'Alessandro
Storyboard Artist
Darrin Denlinger
Storyboard Artist
James Doh
Storyboard Artist
Rusty Gilligan
Storyboard Artist
Jonathan Maris
Storyboard Artist
Charles Ratteray
Storyboard Artist
Jane Wu
Storyboard Artist
Peter Brown
Supervising Carpenter
John Casey
Supervising Carpenter
Paul Duff
Supervising Carpenter
Bernie Mayor
Supervising Carpenter
Geoff Nolan
Supervising Carpenter
Philip Smith
Supervising Carpenter
Mitchell Bell
Associate Producer
Victoria Alonso
Co-Producer
Stephen Broussard
Co-Producer
Dave Jordan
Music Supervisor
Jonathan Taylor
Second Unit Director
Stratton Leopold
Unit Production Manager
Samar Pollitt
Second Assistant Director
Mark G. Soper
Visual Effects Producer
Ryan Meinerding
Visual Development
Charlie Wen
Visual Development
Jacob Johnston
Visual Development
Mark Levin
Art Department Manager
Caridad Angus
Stand In
Scott Brady
Stunts
Nathaniel Caauwe
Rotoscoping Artist
Jason Corgan Brown
Art Department Manager
Kevin Day
Props
Media.
Details.
Release DateJuly 22, 2011
StatusReleased
Running Time2h 4m
Content RatingPG-13
Budget$140,000,000
Box Office$370,569,774
Filming LocationsNew York City, United States of America · Los Angeles, United States · Manchester, United Kingdom
Genres
Wiki.
Captain America: The First Avenger is a 2011 American superhero film based on the Marvel Comics character Captain America. Produced by Marvel Studios and distributed by Paramount Pictures, it is the fifth film in the Marvel Cinematic Universe (MCU). The film was directed by Joe Johnston, written by Christopher Markus and Stephen McFeely, and stars Chris Evans as Steve Rogers / Captain America alongside Tommy Lee Jones, Hugo Weaving, Hayley Atwell, Sebastian Stan, Dominic Cooper, Toby Jones, Neal McDonough, Derek Luke, and Stanley Tucci. During World War II, Steve Rogers, a frail man, is transformed into the super-soldier Captain America and must stop the Red Skull (Weaving) from using the Tesseract as an energy source for world domination.
The film began as a concept in 1997 and was scheduled for distribution by Artisan Entertainment. However, a lawsuit disrupted the project and was not settled until September 2003. In 2005, Marvel Studios received a loan from Merrill Lynch, and planned to finance and release the film through Paramount Pictures. Directors Jon Favreau and Louis Leterrier were interested in directing the project before Johnston was approached in 2008. The principal characters were cast between March and June 2010. Production began in June, and filming took place in London, Manchester, Caerwent, Liverpool, and Los Angeles. Several different techniques were used by the visual effects company Lola to create the physical appearance of the character before he becomes Captain America.
Captain America: The First Avenger premiered at the El Capitan Theatre in Los Angeles on July 19, 2011, and was released in the United States on July 22, as part of Phase One of the MCU. The film was commercially successful, grossing over $370 million worldwide. Critics particularly praised Evans' performance, the film's depiction of its 1940s time period, and Johnston's direction. Two sequels have been released: Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) and Captain America: Civil War (2016).