Insurgent (2015)
Insurgent (2015)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently Insurgent is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Apple TV, Amazon Video, Microsoft Store, Google Play Movies, Amazon Prime Video, Vudu, YouTube, AMC on Demand, Amazon Prime Video with Ads
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This Movie Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Shailene Woodley
Beatrice 'Tris' Prior
Theo James
Tobias 'Four' Eaton
Miles Teller
Peter Hayes
Kate Winslet
Jeanine Matthews
Ansel Elgort
Caleb Prior
Zoë Kravitz
Christina
Jai Courtney
Eric Coulter
Ray Stevenson
Marcus Eaton
Naomi Watts
Evelyn Johnson-Eaton
Octavia Spencer
Johanna Reyes
Mekhi Phifer
Max
Janet McTeer
Edith Prior
Daniel Dae Kim
Jack Kang
Maggie Q
Tori Wu
Emjay Anthony
Hector
Keiynan Lonsdale
Uriah Pedrad
Rosa Salazar
Lynn
Suki Waterhouse
Marlene
Jonny Weston
Edgar
Cynthia Barrett
Amity Divergent Woman
Justice Leak
Amity Divergent Husband
Lyndsi LaRose
Amity Teacher
Charlie Bodin
Amity Server
Ben Lloyd-Hughes
Will
Tony Goldwyn
Andrew Prior
Ashley Judd
Natalie Prior
Hunter Deno
Candor Girl (uncredited)
Konrad Howard
Connor
Lucella Costa
Odessa
Devon Lane Tresan
Amity Horse Girl
Stephanie Leigh Schlund
Amity Hot Blonde
Leonardo Santaiti
Amity Seth
Derick Pritchard
Amity Dauntless Soldier
Ian Casselberry
Amity Dauntless Soldier
Kendrick Cross
Candor Guard
David Landry
Candor Dauntless Soldier
Lawrence Kao
Erudite Tech #1
Justin Miles
Erudite Tech #2
Hunter Burke
Erudite Administrator
Kate Rachesky
Candor Teenage Girl
Callie McClincy
Candor Small Girl
Pete Burris
Candor Divergent Man
Justine Wachsberger
Lauren
Isadore Lieberman
Factionless Kid #1
Nicholas Martin
Factionless Kid #2
Nelson Bonilla
Erudite Cell Guard
Jane Park Smith
Erudite Control Room Tech #2
Arian Ash
Erudite Control Room Tech #1
Jack Champion
Abnegation Child (uncredited)
Neil Burger
Executive Producer
Akiva Goldsman
Screenplay
Robert Schwentke
Director
Brian Duffield
Screenplay
Douglas Wick
Producer
Veronica Roth
Novel / Co-Producer
Todd Lieberman
Executive Producer
David Hoberman
Executive Producer
Joseph Trapanese
Original Music Composer
Pouya Shahbazian
Producer
Mark Bomback
Screenplay
Florian Ballhaus
Director of Photography
Venus Kanani
Casting
Barry H. Waldman
Executive Producer / Unit Production Manager
Stewart Alves
Animation
Jacob Jared Jones
Compositors
Aaron Williams
VFX Artist
Erik Classen
Compositors
Julia Enescu
Associate Producer
Mary Vernieu
Casting
Sande Alessi
Casting
Lucy Fisher
Producer
John Wildermuth
Co-Producer / First Assistant Director
Stuart Levy
Editor
Nancy Richardson
Editor
Alec Hammond
Production Design
Tina Anderson
Co-Producer
Charlie Morrison
Co-Producer
Jay Pelissier
Art Direction
Gerald Quist
Makeup Artist
Jon Title
Sound Designer
Edouard F. Henriques
Makeup Department Head
Kimberly Jones
Makeup Artist
Tim Walston
Sound Effects Editor
Ted Lichtenheld
Second Unit Cinematographer
Ryan Trygstad
Hairstylist
Chris Culliton
Gaffer
James Wright
Dolby Consultant
Pavel Pranevsky
CG Supervisor
David J. Thompson
Steadicam Operator / 'B' Camera Operator
Renée Tondelli
ADR & Dubbing
Dave McMoyler
Supervising Sound Editor
Mike Tyson
Rigging Gaffer
Gary A. Hecker
Foley
Dror Mohar
Sound Editor / Sound Effects Editor
Kent Harvey
Camera Operator
Brad Wilder
Makeup Department Head
Chloe Lipp
Art Department Coordinator
Christian P. Minkler
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Minkler
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bruno Van Zeebroeck
Special Effects Coordinator
Alicia Accardo
Script Supervisor
Louise Mingenbach
Costume Design
Kathy Lucas
Set Decoration
Michal Bigger
Makeup Artist
Charles Schner
Camera Operator
Michael H. Ward
Art Direction
Rick Owens
Foley
Harry Cohen
Sound Designer
Alan Hook
Supervising Art Director
Karin Silvestri
Stunts
Elena Sanchez
Stunts
Richard Sutherland
CG Supervisor
Susan Hegarty
Dialect Coach
Daniel Hargrave
Utility Stunts
Tad Griffith
Utility Stunts
Michael Hertlein
Dialogue Editor
Michelle Pazer
Dialogue Editor
Randall Poster
Music Supervisor
Donna Sloan
Executive In Charge Of Production
James Madigan
Visual Effects Supervisor / Second Unit Director
Christina Fong
Second Assistant Director
Wylie Stateman
Supervising Sound Editor
Darrin Prescott
Stunt Coordinator
Shauna Galligan
Stunt Double
Candice D. Campos
Production Supervisor
Thomas Lappin
'A' Camera Operator
Heather Norton
First Assistant 'A' Camera
Matthew Haskins
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
P. Scott Sakamoto
'B' Camera Operator / Steadicam Operator
Dennis Seawright
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Victoria K. Warren
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
Andrew Cooper
Still Photographer
Erika A. McKee
Visual Effects Producer
Tony Bacigalupi
First Assistant Editor
Brian Spirnak
First Assistant Editor
Neil Greenberg
Visual Effects Editor
Amanda Weir
Post Production Coordinator
Peter J. Devlin
Production Sound Mixer
Kevin Cerchiai
Boom Operator
Paula Stier
Production Coordinator
Matthew K. Grigsby
Production Accountant
Jeffrey Gladu
Payroll Accountant
Tracy Browne
First Assistant Accountant
Julie Hannum
Location Manager
Charlie Marroquin
Key Grip
Nick Haines-Stiles
Best Boy Grip
Craig Vaccaro
Key Rigging Grip
Thabo Mokgotho
Rigging Grip
Rachel Block
Assistant Art Director
Patrick Dunn-Baker
Set Designer
Mayumi Konishi-Valentine
Set Designer
Tim Croshaw
Set Designer
Scott Schneider
Set Designer
Sam Page
Set Designer
Robert Fechtman
Set Designer
Amy Lynn Umezu
Storyboard Artist
Robert Consing
Storyboard Artist
Anthony Winn
Storyboard Artist
Hank Curtis
Set Dresser
Lonam Fogleman
Set Dresser
Kip Jamison
Set Dresser
Frankie Walker
Set Dresser
Kathleen Rosen
Set Decoration Buyer
Sean Mannion
Property Master
Michael Glynn
Assistant Property Master
John Frazier
Special Effects Supervisor
Joel Hobbie
Special Effects Technician
Daniel Grant North
Costume Supervisor
Melanie Ghisays
Costumer
Chandra Moore-Telfer
Ager/Dyer
Zsofia Otvos
Key Makeup Artist
Susan Ransom
Makeup Artist
Tracey L. Miller-Smith
Makeup Artist
Yolanda Toussieng
Hair Department Head
Lumas Hamilton Jr.
Key Hair Stylist
Wyatt Belton
Hairstylist
Cynthia L. Chapman
Hairstylist
Deaundra Harris-Metzger
Hairstylist
Rose Locke
Extras Casting
Tanera Marshall
Dialect Coach
Celena Shackelford Cater
Studio Teacher
Lucas Moore
Studio Teacher
Greg Tresan
Animal Coordinator
Greg John Callas
Construction Coordinator
Denny Caira
Transportation Coordinator
Robert Brubaker
Transportation Captain
Wallace Frick
Transportation Captain
Toni Atterbury
Unit Publicist
Hector C. Gika
Sound Effects Editor
Dino DiMuro
Sound Effects Editor
John C. Stuver
Dialogue Editor
Craig S. Jaeger
Foley Editor
Lauren Hadaway
Foley Editor
Bryan Lawson
Supervising Music Editor
Sam Zeines
Music Editor
Nicholas Hasson
Digital Intermediate Editor
Valance Eisleben
Digital Intermediate Editor
Marisa Clayton
Digital Intermediate Producer
Kelly Bellini
Utility Stunts
Joanna Bennett
Utility Stunts
Matt Berberi
Utility Stunts
Tamiko Brownlee
Utility Stunts
Anis Cheurfa
Utility Stunts
Marcelle Coletti
Utility Stunts
Jeremy Conner
Utility Stunts
Brandon Cornell
Utility Stunts
Scott Cosgrove
Utility Stunts
Elizabeth Davidovich
Utility Stunts
Keith Splinter Davis
Utility Stunts
Nick DeKay
Utility Stunts
Greg Dela Riva
Utility Stunts
Jacob Dewitt
Utility Stunts
Rockey Dickey Jr.
Utility Stunts
Yan Dron
Utility Stunts
Seth Duhame
Utility Stunts
Bob Fisher
Utility Stunts
Alessandro Folchitto
Utility Stunts
Justin Gant
Utility Stunts
Jacob Garcia
Utility Stunts
Duffy Gaver
Utility Stunts
Anthony Genova
Utility Stunts
Daniel Graham
Utility Stunts
Dante Ha
Utility Stunts
Nicholas Hayner
Utility Stunts
Randy Haynie
Utility Stunts
Crystal Hooks
Utility Stunts
Natascha Hopkins
Utility Stunts
Brendon Huor
Utility Stunts
Scott Hunter
Utility Stunts
C.C. Ice
Utility Stunts
Duke Jackson
Utility Stunts
Bobby Jordan
Utility Stunts
Antal Kalik
Utility Stunts
David Kilde
Utility Stunts
Keone Kim
Utility Stunts
Ralf Koch
Utility Stunts
Paul Lacovara
Utility Stunts
Jasi Cotton Lanier
Utility Stunts
Scott Loeser
Utility Stunts
Jeremy Marinas
Utility Stunts
Nicole Marines
Utility Stunts
Aby Martin
Utility Stunts
Michael McGuire
Utility Stunts
Kyle Mclean
Utility Stunts
Jessica Merideth
Utility Stunts
Dino Muccio
Utility Stunts
Spencer Mulligan
Utility Stunts
Mark Norby
Utility Stunts
Haley Nott
Utility Stunts
Marque Ohmes
Utility Stunts
Jim Palmer
Utility Stunts
Mark Rayner
Utility Stunts
Corrina Roshea Bobb
Utility Stunts
Marvin Ross
Utility Stunts
John Ross
Utility Stunts
Steve Rummenie
Utility Stunts
Maya Santandrea
Utility Stunts
Todd Schneider
Utility Stunts
John J. Shim
Utility Stunts
Remington Steele
Utility Stunts
Christopher Tardieu
Utility Stunts
Aaron Toney
Utility Stunts
Michael Trisler
Utility Stunts
Ashley Rae Trisler
Utility Stunts
Amy Lynn Tuttle
Utility Stunts
Jaye Tyroff
Utility Stunts
Diego Ward
Utility Stunts
Kyle Weishaar
Utility Stunts
Danny Wynands
Utility Stunts
Ged Wright
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jenny Foster
Visual Effects Producer
Alexander Seaman
CG Supervisor
James D. Etherington
2D Supervisor
Mark Hunter
Visual Effects Editor
John Sung
Animation
Matthieu Poirey
Animation
Adam Hammond
Digital Compositor
Adam Trowse
Digital Compositor
Benjamin Scabell
Digital Compositor
Ammann Christine Wong
Digital Compositor
Dean Koonjul
Digital Compositor
Francesco Cosatti
Digital Compositor
Giacomo Matteucci
Digital Compositor
Helen Johnson
Digital Compositor
Jim Steel
Digital Compositor
Judy Barr
Digital Compositor
John O'Lone
Digital Compositor
Lies Veldeman
Digital Compositor
Lester Brown
Digital Compositor
Luke Bigley
Digital Compositor
Susanne Becker
Digital Compositor
Tom Whittington
Digital Compositor
Thomas Salama
Digital Compositor
Stephen Kennedy
Digital Compositor
Matthew Jacques
Digital Compositor
Mary Stroumpouli
Digital Compositor
Sarah Lockwood
Digital Compositor
Richard Stay
Digital Compositor
Rodrigo Dorsch
Digital Compositor
Serena Lam
Digital Compositor
Tom Hocking
Digital Compositor
Tom Pegg
Digital Compositor
Wayne Chan
Digital Compositor
Yuka Hosomi
Digital Compositor
Stuart Farley
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kilou Picard
Visual Effects Producer
Brett Reyenger
Digital Compositor
Julian Chong
Digital Compositor
Kunal Chindarkar
Digital Compositor
Varun Hadkar
Digital Compositor
Anthea Kerou
Animation
Alexandre Cancado
2D Supervisor
Daniel Svaboe
Rotoscoping Artist
Paul Butterworth
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kirsty Millar
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jason Bath
Visual Effects Producer
Ilona Blyth
Visual Effects Coordinator
Damien Lam
CG Artist
Alex Fry
Compositing Lead
Niki Bern
Compositing Artist
Kate Bernauer
Compositing Artist
Jonathan Bot
Compositing Artist
Tom Collier
Compositing Artist
Yoav Dolev
Compositing Artist
Tyson Donnelly
Compositing Artist
Phillip Lange
Compositing Artist
Alex Lay
Compositing Artist
Angelo Perrotta
Compositing Artist
Shane Rabey
Compositing Artist
Kazia Roach
Compositing Artist
Avi Salem
Compositing Artist
Ken Stewart
Compositing Artist
Vaughn Arnup
Roto Supervisor
Josh Azzopardi
Rotoscoping Artist
Josh Hulands
Rotoscoping Artist
Monique O'Halloran
Rotoscoping Artist
Guy Masonwells
Rotoscoping Artist
Olivier Dumont
VFX Supervisor
Laurent Gillet
VFX Supervisor
Jonathan Cheetham
Compositing Supervisor
Damien Stumpf
CG Supervisor
Suzie Askham
CG Artist
Frederic Fourier
CG Artist
Alessandro Righi
CG Artist
Matthew Friedlander
Matte Painter
Olivier Pron
Matte Painter
Michael Harden
VFX Editor
Nicolas Hernandez
VFX Supervisor
Sara Bennett
2D Supervisor
Collette Nunes
VFX Editor
Jeremiah Sweeney
Visual Effects Supervisor
Max Leonard
Visual Effects Producer
Media.
Details.
Release DateMarch 18, 2015
StatusReleased
Running Time1h 59m
Content RatingPG-13
Budget$110,000,000
Box Office$297,002,527
Filming LocationsAtlanta · Chicago, United States
Genres
Wiki.
The Divergent Series: Insurgent (simply known as Insurgent) is a 2015 American dystopian science fiction action film directed by Robert Schwentke, based on the 2012 novel Insurgent, the second book in the Divergent trilogy by Veronica Roth. It is the sequel to the 2014 film Divergent and the second installment in The Divergent Series, produced by Lucy Fisher, Pouya Shabazian and Douglas Wick, with a screenplay by Brian Duffield, Akiva Goldsman and Mark Bomback. Schwentke took over from Neil Burger as director, with Burger serving as the executive producer of the film. Along with the first film's returning cast, led by Shailene Woodley and Theo James, the sequel features supporting actors Octavia Spencer, Naomi Watts, Suki Waterhouse, Rosa Salazar, Daniel Dae Kim, Jonny Weston, Emjay Anthony, and Keiynan Lonsdale.
The plot of Insurgent takes place five days after the previous installment and continues to follow Dauntless soldier Tris Prior; Tris and Four, her Dauntless instructor, are on the run after evading a coup from Erudite faction leader Jeanine and the rest of her faction. The faction system in post-apocalyptic Chicago is crumbling, and everyone is desperate for power — and answers. Filming began on May 27, 2014, in Atlanta, Georgia, before concluding on September 6, 2014.
The Divergent Series: Insurgent was released on March 20, 2015, in the United States in the IMAX 3D format as well as regular 3D and 2D. Critical reaction to the film was mixed-to-negative. Some considered the film to be an improvement over its predecessor, with the visual style, action sequences, and Woodley's performance being singled out for praise; criticism focused on the film's storyline and derivative nature. The film was a commercial success, grossing $52.2 million in its opening weekend and reaching the number one spot at the box-office. During its release in theaters, the film earned $297.3 million worldwide.A sequel, Allegiant, was released on March 18, 2016.