Black Mirror (2011)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently Black Mirror is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Apple TV, Amazon Video, Netflix, Netflix basic with Ads
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
Cast & Crew.
Charlie Brooker
Creator / Executive Producer / Story / Writer
Tara Bhoola
Post Production Producer
Rob Davidson
Foley Editor
Jane Lo
Sound Effects Editor
Antony Bayman
Supervising Sound Editor
Bisha K. Ali
Executive Producer / Executive Producer / Co-Executive Producer / Writer
Jessica Rhoades
Executive Producer
Joel Stokes
Co-Producer / Production Manager / Co-Producer
Aida Abdul-Raheem
Script Editor
Ellie Isherwood
Casting Assistant
Aurora Causin
Casting Assistant
Sophie Aiken
Casting Assistant
John Pegg
Post Production Supervisor
Jonah Mayfield
Production Coordinator
Amy Harris
Assistant Production Coordinator
Sean Montinaro
Production Secretary
Kristina Yu
Production Assistant
Kieran Wall
Production Runner
Tarif Bayliss
Production Assistant
Chrystal Siersma
Executive Assistant
Jamie Blumhardt
Executive Assistant
Hass Mosa
Other
Kyra Thomas
Other
Ellie Newland
Clearances Coordinator
Charlotte Forster
Other
Stephanie Brown
Other
Maria Finlay
Other
Nuria Casellas
Other
Nick Wall
Still Photographer
Lisa Hanley
Production Accountant
Ruari Watson
First Assistant Accountant
Shezad Ameeralee
Payroll Accountant
Mohammad Allahham
Accounting Trainee
Barry Rivers
Standby Carpenter
Olivia Quinn
Location Coordinator
Philip Barber
Supervising Art Director
Louis Burnett
Graphic Designer
Sam Morley
Graphic Designer
Ella Jackson
Art Department Assistant
Nicole Batterink
Art Department Trainee
Temple Clark
Storyboard Artist
Mike Britton
Set Decoration
Ray Perry Sr.
Property Master
Sergio Cozar
Other
Martin Rojas
Other
Mark Hawkins
Other
Holly Potter
First Assistant Editor
Anda Coca-Cozma
Assistant Editor
Freddie Adam
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Jonathan Caruana
Visual Effects Supervisor
Gillian Eve Buttigieg
Visual Effects Production Manager
Marvin Vella
Visual Effects Editor
Rachel Azzopardi
Visual Effects Editor
Alperen Tonyukuk Ayhan
Compositing Lead
Amira Borg
Visual Effects Producer
Matthew Pullicino
Visual Effects Producer
James Spiteri
Visual Effects Producer
Andrei Xuereb
Painter
Gabriel Borg
Painter
Federico Carnevali
Visual Effects Coordinator
Rebecca Micallef
Visual Effects Coordinator
Dylan Abela
Visual Effects Coordinator
Andrei Titarenko
Compositing Artist
Laura Bricnet
Compositing Artist
Chris Benson
Other / Dressing Prop
Jimmy Roye-Dunne
Red
George Kelman
Dressing Prop
Hannah Steele
Melissa
Morgan Kennedy
Production Design
Sarah Beck Mather
Restaurant Mother
Malachi Kirby
Stripe
George Fisher
Dressing Prop
Madeline Brewer
Raiman
Grace Demetriou
Assistant Art Director
Ariane Labed
Catarina
John Condron
Dressing Prop
Finnan James Bennett
Other
Sarah Snook
Medina
Rachel Petrovics
Property Buyer
Michael Kelly
Arquette
David McCollin
Dressing Prop
Kola Bokinni
Lennard
Carolyn Wilson
Standby Art Director
Francis Magee
Parn Heidekker
Kelly Macdonald
Karin Parke
Jordan R.A. Mills
Props
Faye Marsay
Blue Colson
Marc O’Donnell
Props
Benedict Wong
Shaun Li
Kevin Phipps
Production Design
Josh Smith
Dressing Prop
Jonas Karlsson
Rasmus Sjolberg
Lewis Kirkpatrick
Props
Joe Armstrong
Nick Shelton
Dougie Lankston
Other
Max Wesal
Dressing Prop
Matt Baram
Dr. Usborne
Daniel Lopez Aizpun
Set Dresser
Dempsey Bryk
Cal
Glen Young
Assistant Art Director
Aniya Hodge
Sara age 3
Liane Howatt
Other
Abby Quinn
Meryl
Erin Dougherty
Art Department Assistant
Jenny Raven
Jasmine
Riccardo Gambi
Graphic Designer
Eric Sain
Dressing Prop
Nicky Torchia
Trick age 12
Nathan Wishart-Smith
Assistant Art Director
Mckayla Twiggs
Meryl age 9
Maggie Ogden
Property Buyer
Maxine Peake
Bella
Philip Shaw
Construction Manager
Jake Davies
Clarke
David Weare
Art Direction
Clint Dyer
Anthony
Simon Elliott
Production Design
Letitia Wright
Nish
Natalie Astridge
Set Decoration
Georgina Campbell
Amy
Jimmi Simpson
Walton
Oscar Merifield
Petty Cash Buyer
Harrison Dilks
Dressing Prop
Andrea Riseborough
Mia Nolan
Marta Garcia
Set Decoration
Kiran Sonia Sawar
Shazia Akhand
Emma Ford
Property Buyer
Aldis Hodge
Jack
Daniel May
Production Design
Anthony Welsh
Anan Akhand
Anna Thomas
Supervising Art Director
Milanka Brooks
Elena Tulaska
Osy Ikhile
Nate Packer
Neil Trepat
Set Dresser
Angela Vint
Anaesthetist
Bob Orr
Property Master
Myha’la Herrold
Pia
Fraser Boland
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
Daniel Portman
Stuart King
John Hannah
Richard King
Antonio Díaz
Grip
Jose Fernandez
Grip
Sean Walls
Grip
Kate Mara
Lana Stanfield
Kirsty Wark
Award Presenter
Weruche Opia
Actress
Coque Morales
Key Grip
Laura Cairns
Doctor
Dani Saavedra
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Marcella Whittingdale
Reporter
Catherine Hulme
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Clive Myrie
Clive Myrie
Luis Lattanzi
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Michaela Coel
Shania / Airline Stewardess
Alick Fraser
'B' Camera Operator
Richard Ayoade
Richard Ayoade (voice)
Daniel Bell
Henry Stanfield
Carey Rush
Camera Truck
Daniel Escalá
Still Photographer
Billie Sturrock Kewish
Lily Ross
Jack Davey
Camera Trainee
Charlie Fidelski
Ricky Ross
Maciej Kawka
Data Wrangler
Olen Gunn
Kyle
Álvaro Morales
Grip
Lydia Cherry
Sally
Marama Corlett
Theta
Iain Thomson
Digital Imaging Technician
Siân Davis
Sigma
Fernando Moleón
Steadicam Operator
Ioachim Ciobanu
Epsilon
Lol Crawley
Director of Photography
Simon Markey
Pastor
Seamus McGarvey
Director of Photography
Marceline Hugot
Bookshop Clerk
Scott McIntyre (US)
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Oliva Ramos
Camera Trainee
Chris Lynch
Camera Trainee
Emily Fairn
Suzie
Tim Maurice-Jones
Director of Photography
Nick Holder
Mr. Duncan
Joe Evans
Tim Simons
Dan Lemon
Clapper Loader
Jemma Carballo
Makeup Supervisor / Hair Supervisor
Joseph Aumeer
Demon Gaap
Kenneth Collard
Doctor Dmitri Babich / Jim
Caroline Sims
Makeup Trainee
Lillie Mae Law
Laura Simons
Jennifer Geach
Assistant Costume Designer
Jodie Whittaker
Ffion Foxwell
Tom Cullen
Jonas
Ruth Sempere
Costume Supervisor
Giuliano Mariano
Hairstylist
Amy Beth Hayes
Lucy
Rebekah Staton
Colleen
Lucy Cain
Makeup & Hair
Niall Mann
Makeup & Hair
Rhashan Stone
Jeff
Phoebe Fox
Hallam
Pilar Escuder
Dresser
Nuala McArdle
Makeup & Hair
Jimi Mistry
Paul
Aimee Carter
Costume Assistant
Karl Collins
Robbie
Goitsemang Gumbura
Makeup & Hair
Lorraine Sibanda
Assistant Costume Designer
Elizabeth Chan
Leah
Mona Goodwin
Gina
María Galante
Dresser
Kemal Sylvester
Airport Security
Jo Lees
Costume Coordinator
Flora Nicholson
Midwife
Hannah John-Kamen
Sonja / Selma Telse
Amy Thomson
Costume Standby
Matthew Smith
Makeup Effects Designer
Glenn Hanning
Delivery Man
Tim Delap
Simon
Kate Cox
Costume Standby
Indira Ainger
Martha's Daughter
Nicole Stafford
Makeup & Hair
Russell Barnett
News Reporter
Fabio Immediato
Costume Coordinator
Pauline Besnier
Costume Supervisor
Imani Jackman
Jemima Sykes
Kitty Carin Boyd
Costume Standby
Tobias Menzies
Liam Monroe
Nabeel Hussain
Makeup & Hair
Christina Chong
Tamsin
James Lance
Conor Simpson
Mia Grey
Costume Assistant
Ed Gaughan
Shaun
Anise Perryman
Costume Standby
Marta Torres
Principal Costumer
Michael Shaeffer
Roy
Matthew Price
Costume Designer
Pip Torrens
Philip Crane
Anna Robson
Assistant Costume Designer
Nina O’Donnell
Makeup Trainee
David Ajala
Jeff Carter
James Richard Marshall
Monroe's Campaign Agent
Bethany Lewis
Makeup Trainee
Charlotte Longfield
Shopper
Nicole Blank
Costume Standby
Joseph Thorpe
Costume Supervisor
Sarah Hoare
Woman with Pushchair
Frances Hounsom
Makeup Artist
James Norton
Ryan Pound
Claire McAndrew
Makeup & Hair
Alan Ritchson
Paul Mathesen
Sophie Guise
Costume Supervisor
Daisy Haggard
Bethany 'Bets' Jones
Charlotte Brock
Prosthetics
Susannah Fielding
Carol
Vivien Bartlett
Makeup Trainee
Chloe Henderson
Costume Standby
Demetri Goritsas
Hansen
Kadiff Kirwan
Chester
Fiona Standring
Costume Standby
Frank Gallacher
Costume Designer
Sope Dirisu
Man in Jail
Stephanie Collie
Costume Design
Clayton Evertson
Ted
Andrew Roux
Electro Station Assistant
Dario Feddersen-Doyle
Other
Aaron Paul
Cliff Stanfield / Gamer691 (voice)
Olimpiu Verban
Driver
Colin Moss
Anthony
Hesron Muscat
Other
Zafar Hassan
Driver
Nambitha Ben-Mazwi
Glam Woman
Jeffrey Davenport
Cab Driver
Mary Hyde Watt
Set Medic
Shane Zaza
Chuck
Ellie O’Rourke
Special Effects Coordinator
Richard Bradshaw
Stunts
Abubakar Salim
Airport Guard
Nathan Ohene Djan
Holographic Boyfriend
Isaac Vella
Visual Effects Editor
Leyla Dumrul
Chaperone
Jennie Nielson
Woman in Car
Deon Lotz
Man in Car
Dan Hadebe
Catering
Daniel Newton
Kid on the Quad Bike
Terry Bear
Other
Rebecca Newton
Kid's Younger Sister
Jo Cameron Brown
Dialect Coach
Mohammad Jahangeer
Driver
Lewelyn Van Den Berg
Male Jogger
Rachael Evelyn
Stunts
Blessing Mamuesa
Glam Woman's Son
Julie Shepherdly
Chaperone
Ken Yamamura
Shou Saito
Elspeth Edmonds
Stand In
Elizabeth Moynihan
Cooper's Mum
Adam Bowman
Stunts
Camila Galli
Transportation Coordinator
Jamie Paul
Rick Peters
Moira Brophy
Post Production Supervisor
Jessica Neil
Scared Girl on Plane
Ana Pérez-Lanzac
Legal Services
Beatrice Robertson-Jones
Restaurant Daughter
Kevin Kiely Jnr
Special Effects Technician
Maya Gerber
Lindsay
Camilla Power
Sandra
Daniel Rawlins
Stunts
Marcela Barbolla
Other
Ivanno Jeremiah
Moped Man
Mariam Haque
Petrol Station Attendant
Laura Sasson
Chaperone
Stephen Harrop
Driver
Natasha Little
Karen
Jonathan Messina De Camin
Other
Nicola Sloane
Bank Clerk
Paul Bazely
The Man in the Woods
Jose Antonio Gago
Set Production Assistant
Kwasi Duah
Catering
Leanne Best
Penny
Adam Little
Catering
Anna Wilson-Jones
Jane Callow
Barney Mead
Assistant Chef
Patrick Kennedy
Section Chief Walker
Ali Hajikhalil
Driver
Alastair Mackenzie
Martin
Avril Gower
Chaperone
Chetna Pandya
Malaika
Konnie Huq
Thanks / Writer
Alex MacQueen
Special Agent Callett
Bob Velickovic
Special Effects Technician
Jay Simpson
Rod Senseless
Sara Escriva
Stand In
Helen Fospero
Lucinda Towne
Lydia Wilson
Princess Susannah
Rob Hunt
Stunts
James Hawkins
Other
Sophie Kennedy Clark
Lauren
Javier Mármol
Transportation Captain
Andrew Knott
Brian
Allen Leech
Pike
Brett Sargent
Health and Safety
Johann Myers
Noel
Cathy King
Thanks
Robbie Taylor Hunt
Stunt Coordinator
Sophie Wu
Jamie
Rakie Ayola
Shelly
Tommy Daley
Driver
Amit Shah
Jack
Sarah Franzl
Stunts
Nick Hendrix
Andrew
Tom Grover
Special Effects Technician
Jake Hawkins
Other
Justin Edwards
Jon
Nathan Buchanan
Chef
Jeany Spark
Camilla
Aymen Hamdouchi
Kieran
Susan Kin
Chaperone
Rafael Vila-Belda
Production Office Assistant
Julian Rivett
Damon Brown
Jonathan Forbes
Browne
Alister Reynolds
Special Effects Technician
Madeleine Bowyer
Sonia
Eleanor Beaton
Catering
Mohammed Nefissi
Driver
Jeffry Wickham
Sir Harold Mount
David Holt
Special Effects Technician
Shazad Latif
Mehdi Raboud
Eleanor Wyld
Young Actress
Orlando Henry
Transportation Captain
Emma Dewhurst
Other
Emie Andrews
Chaperone
Paul O’Grady
Assistant Chef
David Fynn
Oliver
Colin Michael Carmichael
Kai
Tolga Kenan
Stunts
Andrius Davidenas
Stunts
Kerrie Hayes
Glee
Neil Finnighan
Stunts
Stephanie Carey
Stunts
Eugene O'Hare
Hammond
Antonio Tamayo Ruiz
Set Production Assistant
Jaimi Barbakoff
Anna
James O'Donnell
Stunt Coordinator
Merce Ribot
Big Shot Registration Lady
Matthew Burgess
Botherguts Host
Leigh Holford
Special Effects Technician
Graham Conley
Vehicles Coordinator
Denise Burse
Elder Kelly
Raymond McAnally
Greg
Martin Vose
Stunts
Jonathan Waller
Other
Gavin Stenhouse
Wes
Cheryl Anderson
Laura
Paul Howes
Other
Gary Hoptrough
Stunts
Jackson Bews
Harvey
Annabel Davis
Elder Yorkie
Carmel Brady
Chaperone
Anna Martin
Set Medic
Billy Griffin Jr.
Davis
Paul Kitson
Barman
Sara Beauchy
Other
Chris Clarke
Animatronics Designer
Charles Babalola
Tusk
Wunmi Mosaku
TV Joan's Lawyer / Katie
Ben Miles
Tom Pickering
Andrew Paul Buttigieg
Other
David Green
Driver
Esther Hall
Vanessa Dahl
Holli Dempsey
Clara Meades
Guilherme Vallim
Maxwell
Ben Yeates
Editor
Tony Kearns
Editor
Eduardo Mossri
Waiter
Austin Michael Young
Chester
Nicolas Chaudeurge
Editor
Joe Parker
Jason
Monica Di Sabatino
Dailies Operator
David Mitchell
Electrician
Jamie Royal
Nurse
Edward J. Pepperell
Cop
Keith Hunt
Electrician
Amy Rixon
Electrician
Himesh Patel
TV Krish
Avi Nash
Krish
Gary Laing
Electrician
Kayla Lorette
Source Joan
Mark Johnson
Electrician
Leila Farzad
Mona Javadi
Jordan Pelgrin
Other
Rich Fulcher
Gainsborough
Ellen Robertson
Sandy's Pal
John Smith
Rigging Supervisor
Luke Beattie
Brutus
Bob Schofield
Lighting Supervisor
Paul Gorvin
TV Brutus
Billy Smith
Electrician
Bernie Rostoski
Gaffer
Laurel Lefkow
Dr. Atkinson
Éva Magyar
TV Dr. Atkinson
Jenny Dyson
Electrician
Bea Segura
Source Dr. Atkinson
Tony Allen
Gaffer
Michael Smit
Rigging Gaffer
Steen Raskopoulos
Mike the Jogger
Tom Guy
Best Boy Electric
Max Harwood
Julian
Brian Law
Guy in Skillane Legal
William Spruytte
Gaffer
Jonathan Prentice
Electrician
Anthony Wise
Pastor
Alex Magliaro
Male Cop
Eamonn Fitzgerald
Electrician
Mujde Ipek
Female Cop
Max Schofield
Lighting Supervisor
Mark McKerracher
TV Pastor
Luke Mayer
Electrician
Tessa Wong
Streamberry Receptionist
Zach Brown
Electrician
Vainius Kotovas
Other
Danielle Vitalis
Fatima Klaas
Mary Beth Barone
Lucy
Scott MacKenzie Harvey
Standby Rigger
Francis MacNeil
Electrician
Maggie Bain
Maryam
David Nye
Gaffer
Alice Bailey Johnson
Markswoman Jones
Joanne Crowther
Line Producer / Co-Producer
Roger Alborough
Joe
Hilary Connell
Receptionist
Ollie Weeks
Production Assistant
Simone Charles
Assistant Accountant
Sanne Wohlenberg
Producer
Samantha Ames
Casting Coordinator
Andrew Chapman
Line Producer
Daisy White
Assistant Location Manager
Lynsay Jay Campbell
Location Assistant
Mary McCarthy
Line Producer
Lucy Dyke
Producer
Kelly Duffell
Line Producer
Alex Daniels
Assistant Location Manager
Eugene Travers
Unit Manager
Iain Canning
Production Manager
Mark Clementson
Unit Manager
Sophie Graham
Production Assistant
Emmanuelle Stannard
Production Coordinator
Ruth Cerezo
Payroll Accountant
Lara Myles
Production Coordinator
Arancha Enguídanos
Second Assistant Accountant
Fiona Valentine
Location Assistant
Pam Roberts
Line Producer
Neesha Spence
Assistant Unit Manager
Hope Burgess
Casting Assistant
Tim Pratt
Casting Associate
Michaela McCaffrey
Assistant Accountant
Chio del Olmo
Line Producer
Dean Burtenshaw
Assistant Unit Manager
Lidia M. Arnaiz
Production Coordinator
Jack Sullivan
Production Assistant
Sandra Castellano
First Assistant Accountant
Pete Wimblett
Location Manager
Enrique Martin
Location Manager
Franziska Saladin
Production Assistant
Benjamin Greenacre
Line Producer
Eildih Leiper
Location Assistant
Rocky Bester
Line Producer
Jessica Frank
Production Assistant
Genevieve Hofmeyr
Executive Producer
Rob Allott
Production Coordinator
Dominic McCafferty
Production Assistant
Che Doran
Production Assistant
Erica A. Hart
Additional Casting
Alexis Hermann
Key Set Production Assistant
José Trullenque
Unit Manager
Christy Morley
Production Assistant
Liam Irving
Location Manager
Maria Knorr
Location Coordinator
Angela Phillips
Line Producer
Kate Glover
Producer
Dan Winch
Producer
Sunjna Mullick
Production Assistant
Douglas Aithie
Assistant Production Coordinator
David Chapman
Assistant Location Manager
Moises Feria
Assistant Location Manager
Keir Fraser
Unit Manager
Michaela McCool
Production Assistant
Madonna Baptiste
Producer
David Atkin
Location Assistant
Patricia Oltra
Production Assistant
Scott Paterson
Assistant Unit Manager
Natalia Sánchez Calvo
Production Manager
Tia Rahne
Production Secretary
Kieley Culbertson
Executive Producer
Will Crathorne
Travel Coordinator
Susana Sánchez
Production Assistant
Alfonso Mayordomo
Production Assistant
Sidney de Rouen
Casting Assistant
Davide Anselmi
Sound Effects
Martin Phipps
Original Music Composer
Tija Skvarciute
Sound Assistant
Volker Bertelmann
Music / Other
Jon Opstad
Original Music Composer
Peter Pejtsik
Conductor
Mehmet Ozan Tekin
Music Score Producer
Luis Jimenez
Sound Assistant
Rival Consoles
Original Music Composer
Ainsley Dunn
First Assistant Sound Editor
Antonio Jesus Lopez
Sound Assistant
Budapest Art Orchestra
Orchestrator
Karina Buschinger
Music Arranger
Richard Miller
Sound Mixer
Daniel Pemberton
Original Music Composer
Will Stanton
Sound Re-Recording Assistant
Bear McCreary
Original Music Composer
Ben Salisbury
Original Music Composer
Sigur Rós
Original Music Composer
Alex Heffes
Original Music Composer
Jamie Selway
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kim Bradfield
Second Assistant Sound
Max Walsh
Foley Editor
Tom Pallant
Second Assistant Sound
Alexander Nikoleit
Sound
Lambert Windges
Music Score Producer
Adam Mendez
Foley Supervisor
Phillip Kaminsky
Music Score Producer
Ian Voigt
Sound Recordist
Judi Lee-Headman
Sound Mixer
Mark Meddings
Special Effects Supervisor / Visual Effects Supervisor
Kübra Tanyel
Visual Effects Coordinator
Abigail Scollay
VFX Supervisor
Bishoy Samaan
Compositing Artist
April Hughes
Visual Effects Producer
Peter Young
VFX Artist
Jon Berridge
VFX Artist
Evren Olgun
Visual Effects Producer
Alexey Ivanov
Compositing Artist
Dmitry Voronov
Compositing Artist
Ludvic Gellel
Pipeline Technical Director
Andreas Calleja
Pipeline Technical Director
Callum Reeve
VFX Artist
Duncan Cook
Visual Effects Producer
Peter Kersey
Special Effects Supervisor
Aleksandr Odishariia
Compositing Artist
Benjamin Lilley
VFX Artist
Lewis Rogers
Visual Effects Coordinator
Kenn MacRae
VFX Artist
Amr Khalifa
Compositing Artist
Luke Todd
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ian Sargeant
VFX Supervisor
Jamie Bakewell
Visual Development
Manuel Mastropirro
VFX Artist
Regina Mingazetdinova
Compositing Artist
Jakub Chilczuk
Visual Effects Producer
Gary Brown
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jonas Pechmann
3D Artist
Duncan Buxton
Visual Effects Producer
Rob O’Dea
Matchmove Supervisor
Pavan Mankoo
Visual Development
Mark Holman Harris
Visual Effects Supervisor
Joe Billington
Visual Effects Producer
Dario Piampiani
Compositing Artist
Alessandro Mariotti
CG Artist
Robert Millin
CG Artist
Mohamed Abdel-Kader
Matchmove Supervisor
Daniel Sammut
Compositing Artist
Robin Hinch
VFX Editor
Tamin Viero
VFX Artist
Craig Campbell
VFX Artist
Travis Reid
Matchmove Supervisor
Richard Stretch Russell
Digital Compositor
Alexis Fevrier
3D Artist
Ruben Giménez
Visual Development
Jonas Schimpf
Compositing Lead
Nicholas Smith
CG Artist
Bhavani Shankar
Matchmove Supervisor
Jack Wesson
VFX Supervisor
Lucy White
Visual Effects Producer
Robin Walsh
VFX Artist
Luke Stretton
Visual Development
Agueda Del Castillo
VFX Supervisor
Karim Elagamy
Compositing Artist
Grant White
VFX Artist
Jack Wood
Visual Effects Producer
Mostafa Hamdy
Compositing Artist
David Lebensfeld
VFX Supervisor
Lilia Cheung
VFX Artist
Luke Camilleri
Compositing Artist
Wesam Abdelmoamen
Compositing Artist
Rebecca Murphy
Visual Development
Ryan Smith
VFX Artist
Phil Chapman
Special Effects Supervisor
Josh Leftley
VFX Artist
David Mir
Digital Compositor
Federico Ghetta
VFX Artist
David Cordon
Visual Effects Producer
Maria Firt
Compositing Artist
Duncan Malcolm
Visual Effects Supervisor
Paul Gros
3D Artist
Amy Hayter
Visual Effects Coordinator
William Bridges
Writer
Jesse Armstrong
Writer
Chris Morris
Original Story
Penn Jillette
Original Story
Michael Schur
Teleplay
Rashida Jones
Teleplay
Jessica Ratnasabapathy
Script Consultant
Media.
Details.
Release DateDecember 4, 2011
StatusReturning Series
Seasons7
Episodes26
Content RatingTV-MA
Filming LocationsLos Angeles, United States · Toronto, Canada · Cape Town, South Africa · London, United Kingdom
Genres
Wiki.
Black Mirror is a British anthology television series created by Charlie Brooker. Individual episodes explore a diversity of genres, but most are set in near-future dystopias with sci-fi technology—a type of speculative fiction. The series is inspired by The Twilight Zone and uses the themes of technology and media to comment on contemporary social issues. Most episodes are written by Brooker with heavy involvement by the executive producer Annabel Jones.
There are 27 episodes across six series and one special, in addition to the interactive film Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018). The first two series aired on the British network Channel 4 in 2011 and 2013, as did the 2014 special "White Christmas". The programme then moved to Netflix, where four further series aired in 2016, 2017, 2019, and 2023. A seventh series is in development. Two related webisode series were produced by Netflix, and a companion book to the first four series, Inside Black Mirror, was published in 2018. Soundtracks to many episodes have been released as albums.
The series is considered by many reviewers to be one of the best television series of the 2010s. However, some critics have found the morality of the series obvious or cite declining quality over time. The programme won the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Television Movie three times consecutively for "San Junipero", "USS Callister" and Bandersnatch. Black Mirror, along with American Horror Story and Inside No. 9, has been credited with repopularising the anthology television format, and a number of episodes have been seen by reviewers as prescient.