Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: FilmBox+, Apple TV, Google Play Movies, Microsoft Store, Amazon Video, YouTube, Amazon Prime Video, Vudu, Amazon Prime Video with Ads
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This Movie Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Dane DeHaan
Valerian
Cara Delevingne
Laureline
Clive Owen
Commander Arün Filitt
Rihanna
Bubble
Ethan Hawke
Jolly the Pimp
Herbie Hancock
Defence Minister
Kris Wu
Sergeant Neza
Rutger Hauer
President of the World State Federation
John Goodman
Igon Siruss (voice)
Elizabeth Debicki
Emperor Haban-Limaï (voice)
Sam Spruell
General Okto Bar
Ola Rapace
Major Gibson
Alain Chabat
Bob the Pirate
Thom Findlay
Pirates (voice)
Mathieu Kassovitz
Hawker
Aymeline Valade
Emperor Haban-Limaï
Sasha Luss
Princess Lïhio-Minaa / Creature 'Candy Dress'
Pauline Hoarau
Empress Aloï / Creature 'Swing Angel'
Jonas Bloquet
K-Tron Warrior / Control Room Soldier
Stéphane Garnier
Editor
Sand Van Roy
Creature 'Jessica Rabbit'
Louis Leterrier
Captain Welcoming Mercurys
Olivier Megaton
Captain Welcoming KCO2
Sam Douglas
Male Tourist
Diva Sicard
Mâatri (Tsûuri's Friend)
Eric Lampaert
Guide Thaziit
Alexandre Willaume
Captain Kris
Gavin Drea
Sergent Cooper
Réginal Kudiwu
Major Samk
David Michie
Pearl Tsuuri (voice)
Marion Roussignol
Pearl
Emilie Pommelet
Pearl
Roman Blomme
Boulan Bathor
Emilie Livingston
Bubble Dancer (as Emilie Goldblum) / Choreographer
Alexandre Nguyen
Japanese Delegate
Aurelien Gaya
Igon Sirus Guard / Stunts
Mikael Buxton
Paradise Alley Soldier
Yun Lai
Valley Chinois
Anders Heinrichsen
Police Officer
Tristan Robin
Roper
Yun-Ping He
Controller of the Technical Chamber
David Clark
Astronaut
Ben Mauro
Commander Arün Filitt Guard / Art Direction / Conceptual Design
Jean-François Lenogue
Igon Sirus Guard
Peter Eberst
Igon Sirus Guard
Xavier Giannoli
Captain Norton
Eric Rochant
Captain Welcoming Palm Müret
Benoît Jacquot
Captain Welcoming Arysum
Gérard Krawczyk
Captain Welcoming Martapuraïs
Pierre Cachia
Kortan Dahük
David Saada
Kortan Dahük
Hippolyte Burkhart-Uhlen
Kortan Dahük
Florian Guichard
Mercury
Stéphane Mir
Mercury
Thierry Barthe
Mercury
Pier Ewudu
Palm Müret
Andrew Tisba
Palm Müret
Yannick Lorté
Palm Müret
Charly Akakpo
Arysum-Kormn
Clément Beauruelle
Arysum-Kormn
Audrey Kamp
Arysum-Kormn
Anthony Hornez
Martapuraï
Julien Bleitrach
Martapuraï
Maxime Babara Touré
Martapuraï
Barbara Weber-Scaff
Empress Aloï (voice)
Marilhéa Peillard
Tsûuri
Lee Delong
Tsûuri / Tourist (voice)
Judith Brunett
Mâatri (Tsûuri's Friend) (voice)
Marie Barrouillet
Tsûuri Child
Cindy Bruna
Guard
Sija Titko
Guard
Daphnée Kbidi
Tortured Pearl
Nick Marzock
Tortured Pearl (voice)
Stefan Konarske
Captain Zito
Mahamadou Coulibaly
Major Gibon's Soldier / Igon Junio
Julien Marlin
Major Gibon's Soldier
Yvan Lucker
Major Gibon's Soldier
Tom Hygreck
Major Gibon's Soldier
Abel Jafri
Bus Driver
Laurent Ferraro
Igon Siruss / Doghan Dagui
Jean-Robert Lombard
Igon Sirus Guard
Leonid Glushchenko
Igon Sirus Guard
Akim Chir
Igon Sirus Guard
Laminé Ba
Igon Sirus Guard
Paul Lefèvre
Siirt Guard / Siirt Salesman
Guillaume Maison
Siirt Salesman
Jean-Christophe Brizard
Siirt Salesman
Patrick Cottet-Moine
Siirt Cop
Irene Palko
Female Tourist
James Flynn
Guide #2
Tonio Descanvelle
DA / Doghan-Dagui
Velvet D'Amour
Tourist
Doug Rand
Doghan-Dagui
Grant Moninger
Doghan-Dagui (voice)
Robbie Rist
Doghan-Dagui (voice)
Christopher Swindel
Doghan-Dagui (voice)
Claire Tran
Bubble / Glamopod / Control Room Sergeant
Alain Etoundi
Club Bouncer
Fayet Nsumoto
Club Bouncer
Kristina Kachinskaya
Creature 'Twin'
Veronika Khayla
Creature 'Twin'
Sissi Duparc
Creature 'Louis XVI'
Noam Frost
Creature 'Bird Woman'
Pauline Serreau
Creature 'Tattoo'
Philippe Rigot
Hero Merchant
Étienne Ménard
Red Zone Captain
Peter Lamarque
Warship Captain
Maximilien Seweryn
K-Tron Captain
Zouheir Zerhouni
K-Tron Warrior
Tristan Zerbib
K-Tron Warrior
Elliot Jenicot
Interrogation Room Captain
Staiv Gentis
Control Room Soldier
Chloé Hollings
Alex-Intruder's Voice (voice)
Aguendia Fotabong
Boulan Bathor Emperor
Tania Dessources
Boulan Bathor Emperor's Wife
Gaëtan Cotigny
Fisherman
François Bredon
Fisherman
Peter Hudson
Captain Crowford
Cédric Chevalme
Bubble / Boulan-Bathor / Valerian
David Clark
Astronaut (uncredited)
Luc Besson
Producer / Director / Writer
Pierre Christin
Comic Book
Elodie Leprince
Makeup Artist
Simon Livet
Makeup Artist
Virginie Besson-Silla
Producer
Christian Vallat
Art Direction
Frédérique Ney
Makeup Artist
Alan Collis
Production Manager
Clarisse Domine
Makeup Artist
Félix Puget
Hairstylist
Aya Yabuuchi
Makeup Artist
Sylvain Despretz
Conceptual Design
Etienne Rohde
Art Direction
Camille Courau
Line Producer
Julien Rey
Editor
Evelyne Tissandier
Set Decoration
Aurelija Liansbergaite
Makeup Artist
Dominique Moisan
Art Direction
Stéphane Robuchon
Art Direction
Thierry Zemmour
Art Direction
Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen
Key Makeup Artist / Makeup Department Head
Olivier Bériot
Costume Design
Fanny Besson
Production Manager
Marc Guidetti
Unit Manager
Eric Gandois
Storyboard Designer / Storyboard Artist
Daniel Auber
Storyboard Designer
Gilles Boillot
Art Direction
Solène Zavagno
Executive In Charge Of Production
Nathalie Chéron
Casting
Hugues Tissandier
Production Design
Lola Maillard
Makeup Artist
Vesna Peborde
Makeup Artist
Hue Lan Van Duc
Makeup Artist
Isaac Hannaford
Conceptual Illustrator
Stéphane Gluck
First Assistant Director
David Farmer
Sound Designer
Louise Bertrand
Visual Effects Producer
Olivier Gravel
Digital Compositors
Laurie Kotfila
Visual Effects Coordinator
Virginie Lavallée
Visual Effects Coordinator
Olle Petersson
Digital Compositors
Jennifer Ramos
Visual Effects Coordinator
Paul Saint-Hilaire
Digital Compositors
Carlo Scaduto
Digital Compositors
Scott Stokdyk
Visual Effects Supervisor
Cullet Eric
Stunts
Charles Carpentier
Electrician
Alexander Aquino
Assistant Editor
Nia Hansen
Sound Designer
Deak Ferrand
Conceptual Illustrator / Conceptual Design
Xavier Fourmond
Digital Compositors
Cedric Lo
Animation Supervisor
Anna Pacchioni
Digital Compositors
Philippe Rebours
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mauricio Salas
Digital Compositors
Ziad Shureih
Digital Compositors
Liu Tiansheng
Visual Effects
Lea Vuillemin
Digital Compositors
Lee McNair
Lead Animator
Marie Gennesseaux
Script Supervisor
Simon Descamps
Visual Effects Producer
Ashish Dewan
Digital Compositors
Gareth Dinneen
Compositors
Charles Jodoin-Keaton
Script Supervisor
Joseph Kasparian
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jérémie Maheu
Digital Compositors
Steve McGee
Compositors
Carlton McRae
Motion Actor
Drew Nielsen
Visual Effects Coordinator
Georgina Selby
Production Manager
Tim Stern
Digital Compositors
Alan Woods
CG Supervisor
David Nop
Stunts
Antoine Piquet
Stunts
Brice Bailly
Electrician
Lucie Chauveau
Grip
Andrew Butterfield
Animation
David Paté
Animation
Abigail L.S. Yardley
Second Assistant Director
Tom Johnson
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Didier Lozahic
Supervising Sound Editor / Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jérôme Rabu
Boom Operator
Robert Bock
VFX Director of Photography
Joel Cheyne
Visual Effects Coordinator
Céline Cruz
Production Coordinator
François Dumoulin
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kathrin Günther
Digital Compositors
Seth Kenlon
Visual Effects
Melissa Laframboise-Maille
Digital Compositors
Martine Losier
Visual Effects Coordinator
Darren MacKay
Digital Compositors
Rob Ozaeta
Digital Compositors
Katy Savoie
Digital Compositors
Will Towle
Digital Compositors
Sebastien Veilleux
Digital Compositors
Yanick Wilisky
Visual Effects Producer
Brayane Rafiq
Stunts
Philippe Brunel
Camera Operator
Jonathan Macintosh
Animation
Peter Cobbin
Scoring Mixer
Kate Venables
Motion Actor
Guillaume Bouchateau
Supervising Sound Editor
Neichols Alice
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jose Burgos
CG Supervisor
Andy Campion
Production Coordinator
Julien Leveugle
Digital Compositors
Philippe Pelletier
Digital Compositors
Guillaume St-Aubin-Seers
Digital Compositors
Katrina Taylor
Visual Effects Editor
Philippe Theroux
Visual Effects Supervisor
Amadéo Cazzela
Stunts
Jérôme Gaspard
Stunts
Clément Huet
Stunts
Arman Vossougui
Stunts
Kristian Antonelli
Animation
Nathaniel Seymour
Animation
Romain Bavent
Digital Compositors
Xavier Bourque
Digital Compositors
Mathieu Legros
Digital Compositors
Louis-Alexandre Lord
Digital Compositors
Renaud Madeline
Digital Compositors
Giorgio Marino
Digital Compositors
Ken McGaugh
Visual Effects Supervisor
Belly Mingmuong
Digital Compositors
Stephen Robertson
Digital Compositors
Wilfried Gomba
Stunts
Alexandre Lopoka
Stunts
Raimundo Querido
Stunts
Frédéric Thurot
Electrician
Mark Smith
Lead Animator
Philippe Hubin
Special Effects Supervisor
Etienne Deshaies
Digital Compositors
Veronique Guay
Digital Compositors
Joshua Guitar
Visual Effects Editor
Martin Hill
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ahman Hung
Visual Effects Coordinator
Yannick Ben
Stunts
Jessica Decalion
Stunts
Christophe Dupuis
Stunts
Kirsty Whalley
Scoring Mixer
Emmanuelle Fourault
Second Assistant Director
Louise Molière
Third Assistant Director
Vincent Bergeron
Digital Compositors
Jeremy Bradley
Visual Effects Editor
Joanie Croteau
Visual Effects Coordinator
Vanessa Delarosbil
Digital Compositors
Rémi Ducharme
Visual Effects Coordinator
Karina Mariano
Visual Effects Coordinator
Haydn Masuda
Compositors
Rene Morel
Conceptual Illustrator
Nicolas-Alexandre Noel
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ugo Pierantoni
Digital Compositors
François Poirier
Visual Effects Editor
Troy Ramsey
Digital Compositors
Ji Hyun Yoon
Visual Effects
Vladimir Yordanov
Digital Compositors
Franck-Norman Bihi
Electrician
Jean-Mary Vodoz
Grip
Tom Chou
Animation
Ben Fransham
Motion Actor
Chris Trueman
Sound Mixer
Jean-Christophe Magnaud
Special Effects Supervisor
Gerardo Aguilera
Visual Effects Supervisor
Melissa Franco
Visual Effects Coordinator
Frederic Perrin Fredleew
Conceptual Illustrator
Xavier Larocque
Digital Compositors
Jean-Marc Laurin
Digital Compositors
Lori C. Miller
Compositors
Véronique Tremblay
Digital Compositors
Dirk Valk
Animation
Tobias Wiesner
Compositors
Thibaud Charles
Electrician
Lorenzo Donati
Steadicam Operator
Quentin Jorquera
Electrician
Jonathan Ly
Grip
Elise Cresson
Third Assistant Director
Tom Isaac Scott
Assistant Editor
Ariane Cousi
Production Coordinator
Elizabeth Himelstein
Dialect Coach
Olivier Nguyen
Property Master
Thibault Pinto
Assistant Art Director
Stéphane Bucher
Sound Mixer
Bruno-Pierre Jobin
Digital Compositors
Olivier Lukaszczyk
Digital Compositors
Paul Randall
Motion Actor
Sébastien Rioux
Digital Compositors
Laetitia Seguin
Visual Effects Coordinator
Paul Story
Animation Supervisor
Giuseppe Tagliavini
Compositors
Virginia Wilson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Marc David
Stunts
Daren Nop
Stunts
Yannick Freess
Grip
Adrian Lim
Animation
Jawahine Zentar
Assistant Director
Emmanuel Galtier
Special Effects
Olivier Blanchet
Digital Compositors
Chris Crowell
Digital Compositors
Maxime Ferland
Digital Compositors
Elisa Mar Ferre
Digital Compositors
Mathieu Girard
Digital Compositors
Antoine Jannic
Digital Compositors
Marc Jouveneau
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kimberly Julien
Visual Effects Coordinator
Francois Leduc
Digital Compositors
Christine Petrov
Digital Compositors
Brian Sepanzyk
Visual Effects Coordinator
Pau Viladot
Digital Compositors
Gary Cothenet
Stunts
Bodie Fitzpatrick
Motion Actor / Stunts
Philippe Canu
Key Grip
Ben Folkman
Animation
Elizabeth Gray
Lead Animator
HyunKyung Jung
Animation
Cameron Brown
Motion Actor
Alex Berson
Digital Compositors
Cynthia Rodriguez del Castillo
Digital Compositors
Jaume Creus
Digital Compositors
Elliott Ducruy
Digital Compositors
Chloe Feodoroff
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jérôme Foucout
Digital Compositors
Brian Goodwin
CG Supervisor
Catherine Lecavalier
Visual Effects Coordinator
Raphael Valle
Digital Compositors
David Demianoff
Stunts
Ilya Nikitenko
Stunts
Ludo Silemetzoglou
Stunts
Grégoire Jeudy
Third Assistant Director
Alexis Place
Sound Effects Editor
Kimberly Aller
Visual Effects Coordinator
C.J. Burbage
Animation
Alexis Forni
Production Manager
Sebastien Francoeur
CG Supervisor
Matt Holmes
VFX Editor
Sébastien Jacob
Digital Compositors
Owen Longstaff
Compositors
Jocelyn Maher
Digital Compositors
Marianne Roberge
Digital Compositors
Jean Frédéric Veilleux
Digital Compositors
Benoit Lavelatte
Stunts
Anthony Pho
Stunts
Nick Stein
Animation
Jeremy Ian Thomas
Additional Editing
Sylvain Morizet
Orchestrator
Katia Boutin
Dialogue Editor
Gurwal Coïc-Gallas
Sound Designer
Eloi Brunelle
Digital Compositors
Conor Byrne
Visual Effects Editor
Gabriel Couture-Bojanowski
Digital Compositors
Thai Son Doan
Digital Compositors
Samuel Durocher
Digital Compositors
Marco Aurélio Engelmann Santos
Digital Compositors
Martin Larrivée
Digital Compositors
Sophie Leclerc
Visual Effects Producer
Philippe Massonnat
Visual Effects Coordinator
Alexandre Ménard
CG Supervisor
Neila Ouahmed
Digital Compositors
Mark Stanger
Animation
Deborah Zadzora
Visual Effects Coordinator
John Medalin
Stunts
Giovanni Quéné
Grip
Jazmin Evans
Animation
Divyesh Shah
Animation
Mateo Guez
Casting Assistant
Nicolas Charron
Orchestrator
Aymeric Devoldère
Sound Effects Editor / Sound Designer
Matthieu Chatelier
Digital Compositors
Maxime Lemieux
Digital Compositors
Xenia Pirojenko
Digital Compositors
David M. Scott
Digital Compositors
Julie Therrien
Digital Compositors
Kefi Abrikh
Stunts
Yann Brouet
Stunts
Laurent Demianoff
Fight Choreographer / Stunt Coordinator
Jean-Marc Duez
Grip
Gregory Fromentin
Gaffer
Stéphanie Watrigant
Set Costumer
Jean-Pascal Beintus
Orchestrator
Conrad Pope
Orchestrator
Cecile Tournesac
Music Editor
Samson Neslund
Sound Effects Editor
Juan Peralta
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Marie-Eve Bedard-Tremblay
Visual Effects Coordinator
Bertrand Breuze
Digital Compositors
Julian Bryant
Digital Compositors
William Cote
Digital Compositors
James Daniel Haines
Digital Compositors
Samuel Lepage-Bedard
Digital Compositors
Olivier Martin
Art Direction
Trevor Moniz
Digital Compositors
Micha Sher
Digital Compositors
Michael Solon
Digital Compositors
Mehdi Tessier
Digital Compositors
Armando Velazquez
Digital Compositors
Lyne Doffagne
Stunts
Stéphane Cry
Electrician
Julien Moine
Grip
Danny Gordon Taylor
Animation
Clemence Gabrielidis
Assistant Editor
Sarah Nakhle-Cerruti
Set Costumer
Daniel Bihin
Key Costumer
Corinne Bruand
Assistant Costume Designer
Augustin Collet
Assistant Art Director
Marylin Fitoussi
Assistant Costume Designer
Jean-Claude Mézières
Comic Book
Ronan Binding
Animation
Thierry Arbogast
Director of Photography
Franck Bonomi
Rigging Grip
Remy Freess
Rigging Grip
Domitille Girard
Still Photographer
Maria Heras
Still Photographer
Pascal Lombardo
Rigging Gaffer
Strasser Matteo
Rigging Grip
Benoît Meignan
Second Assistant Camera
François Perrault-Alix
Rigging Grip
Brice Pillot
Rigging Grip
Vincent Richard-Marquis
First Assistant 'A' Camera
Eric Thurot
Lighting Technician
Marion Bugnon
Seamstress
Frédéric Tournant
Costume Coordinator
Katie Jordan
Colorist
Yvan Lucas
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Fabrice Bourderioux
Assistant Property Master
Gilles Brette
Construction Coordinator
Alain Brion
Conceptual Design
Noémie Brunet
Assistant Art Director
Pascal Casolari
Set Designer
Charlie Clerc
Graphic Designer
Adrien Ernandez
Assistant Art Director
Patrice Garcia
Conceptual Design
Paulo Gonçalves
Construction Buyer
Brynn Metheney
Concept Artist
Elody Sermay
Assistant Property Master
Norman Thaler
Storyboard Artist
Simon Witte
Assistant Art Director
Jérémy Babinet
Foley Editor
Loïc Gourbe
ADR Mixer
Philippe Penot
Foley Artist
Clémence Stoloff
ADR Editor
Alexandre Fournier Des Corats
Production Accountant
Maël Marivint
Production Accountant
Tess Medina
Production Secretary
Vincent Stevenel
Production Accountant
Claude Varis
Production Coordinator
Media.
Details.
Release DateJuly 20, 2017
StatusReleased
Running Time2h 16m
Content RatingPG-13
Budget$177,200,000
Box Office$225,973,340
Filming LocationsCité du Cinéma, France
Genres
Wiki.
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (French: Valérian et la Cité des mille planètes) is a 2017 space opera film written and directed by Luc Besson, and produced by his wife, Virginie Besson-Silla. It is based on the French science fiction comics series Valérian and Laureline, written by Pierre Christin, illustrated by Jean-Claude Mézières, and published by Dargaud. It stars Dane DeHaan and Cara Delevingne as Valerian and Laureline, respectively, with Clive Owen, Rihanna, Ethan Hawke, Herbie Hancock, Kris Wu and Rutger Hauer in supporting roles. Besson independently financed and personally funded the film. With a production budget of around $223 million, it is both the most expensive European and the most expensive independent film ever made.Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets was released on 20 July 2017 in Germany by Buena Vista International and Universum Film, in the United States on 21 July by STXfilms, in France on 26 July by EuropaCorp Distribution, in China on 25 August by China Film Group, in Belgium on 26 August by Belga Films, and 27 November in United Arab Emirates by Gulf Film. It received mixed reviews from critics, who criticized the plot and some of the casting, but praised the visuals. It grossed $225 million worldwide but, due to its high production and advertising costs, was considered a box-office bomb following its release in the United States.