Wynonna Earp (2016)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently Wynonna Earp is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Apple TV, Google Play Movies, Vudu, Amazon Video, Netflix, fuboTV
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This TV Show Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Melanie Scrofano
Wynonna Earp
Tim Rozon
Doc Holliday
Dominique Provost-Chalkley
Waverly Earp
Katherine Barrell
Nicole Haught
Chantel Riley
Kate
Varun Saranga
Jeremy Chetri
Brett Burlock
Executive Producer
David Colburn
Executive Producer
Greg Lawson
Sheriff Randy Nedley
Peter Emerson
Executive Producer
Trevor Smith
Production Design / Art Direction / Production Design
Linda Gee
First Assistant Accountant
Shamier Anderson
Agent Dolls
Max Radford
Transportation Coordinator
Kristen Johnson
Production Office Assistant
Michael Eklund
Bobo Del Rey
Ben McDonald
Set Decorating Coordinator
Brianna Maryon
Tailor
Mark Cogan
Trainee Production Coordinator / Production Office Assistant
Dani Kind
Mercedes Gardner
Sera Fisekci
Casting Assistant
Martina Ortiz Luis
Rachel Valdez
Anisa Lalani
Second Assistant Accountant
Natasha North
Visual Effects Production Manager
Guy Bews
Stunt Coordinator / Stunt Coordinator / Stunts
Crys Walter
Third Assistant Director
Amanda Nicholson
Set Designer
Joel Hansen
Assistant Set Decoration
Bonnie Jones
Property Buyer
Cameron Smith
Visual Effects Coordinator
Cindy Kaenel
Set Decoration Buyer
David Benediktson
Special Effects Supervisor
Donovan Fraser
'B' Camera Operator / First Assistant 'A' Camera / 'B' Camera Operator
Straws Milan
Transportation Captain
Brent Whitmore
Compositing Supervisor
Pauline Hooge
Production Accountant / Second Assistant Accountant / First Assistant Accountant / Production Accountant
Jared Stanley
Third Assistant Director
Stephanie Muir
Best Boy Grip
Christin Hanly
Associate Producer / Script Coordinator
Travis Coulliard
Assistant Location Manager
Marion Spencer
First Assistant Art Direction / Assistant Art Director / First Assistant Art Direction
Curtis Cripps
Background Casting Director / Background Casting Director / Extras Casting
Tom Hastings
Executive In Charge Of Production
Leslie Cowan
Line Producer / Unit Production Manager / Line Producer / Unit Production Manager
Michelle Gougeon
Production Coordinator
Jennifer Crighton
Assistant Costume Designer / Truck Costumer / Assistant Costume Designer
Paul Ackerley
Post Production Producer / Post Production Supervisor
Justin Onofriechuk
Property Master
Greg Auch
Assistant Property Master / Armorer
Shelley Scarrow
Co-Executive Producer / Writer
CJ Robertson
Controller
Sean Badun
Best Boy Electric
Mark Shnuriwsky
Sound Effects Editor / Sound Designer / Sound Effects Editor
Marc Dennis
On Set Dresser
Noelle Carbone
Co-Executive Producer / Writer
Joanne Jacobsen
Key Makeup Artist / Makeup Department Head / Key Makeup Artist
Jo-Dee Thomson
Key Hair Stylist / Key Hair Stylist / Hair Department Head
Brendon Yorke
Co-Executive Producer / Supervising Producer / Co-Executive Producer / Consulting Producer / Writer
Dylan Metcalfe
Digital Imaging Technician
Roland Selkirk
Security Coordinator
Thomas Dutton
Dailies Technician
Michelle Wong
Business Affairs Coordinator
Paolo Barzman
Co-Executive Producer / Director
Rob Gibbs
Chef
J. Ben Owens
Location Manager
Mike Woroniuk
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Cameron Chapman
Assistant Production Coordinator
Mike Markiw
Sound Mixer
A. Jonathan Benny
'A' Camera Operator / 'B' Camera Operator / 'A' Camera Operator
Allison Baker
Director of Communications
Saul Pincus
First Assistant Picture Editor / Additional Visual Effects
Cory Budney
First Assistant 'A' Camera
Dawn-Anne Coulson
Construction Buyer
Kyle Merkley
Music Coordinator / Music Coordinator / Music Editor
Tom Johnson
Paint Coordinator
Lisa Parasyn
Casting
Michelle Faye Fraser
Still Photographer
Tyler Jinx Moore
Dolly Grip
Jennifer Haffenden
Costume Design
Rhonda Fisekci
Casting
Alfred A. Arndt
Construction Coordinator
Brian Dennis
Executive Producer
Ted Adams
Executive Producer
Amber Humphries
Set Decoration
Paul Shubat
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andrea Higgins
Music Supervisor
Kristjan Bergey
Additional Music
Rick Jacobs
Executive Producer
Tom Cox
Executive Producer
Jordy Randall
Executive Producer
Gavin Smith
Director of Photography
Marion Milner
Script Supervisor
Robert Carli
Original Music Composer
John Adshead
Key Grip
Tim Dutchak
Gaffer
Janice Ierulli
Dialogue Editor
Matthew Hussey
Dialogue Editor
Paul Deakin
Online Editor
Beau Smith
Graphic Novel
Sid Lieberman
Foley Artist
Gunther Schetterer
Assistant Makeup Artist
Mark Kueper
Colorist
Peter Chapman
Original Music Composer
Todd Berger
Executive Producer
Robert Arndt
Construction Foreman
Steve Tsang
Extras Casting Assistant
Ingrid Jurek
Production Design
Blaine Smith
Head Greensman
Crystal Husum
Paint Coordinator
Antonio Mata Jr.
Assistant Property Master
Marie Massolin
Assistant Art Director
Rachel Nickerson
Assistant Set Decoration
Cathy Cowan
Art Direction
Raevn Brasch
Property Master
Evan Spence
Set Designer / Set Decoration
Cory Wills
Assistant Property Master
Jaclyn Gowie
Assistant Set Decoration
Kim Morrison
On Set Props
Heather Brooks
Art Department Trainee
Darcy Healy
On Set Props
Andrea Clark
Assistant Property Master
Ken Wills
Property Master
Marlis Wilson
Assistant Set Decoration
Wendy Haffner
Property Buyer
Tracey Baryski
Art Direction
Andrew Moreau
Art Direction
Bill Ives
Art Direction
James Phillips
Art Direction
Chad Biesenthal
Best Boy Grip
Chris Chow
First Assistant 'B' Camera / First Assistant 'A' Camera
Brett Manyluk
'B' Camera Operator
Carey Toner
'B' Camera Operator
Gautam Pinto
Digital Imaging Technician
Tim Milligan
'B' Camera Operator
Brad Hawkins
Digital Imaging Technician
Gerald Packer
Director of Photography
Chris Bang
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Craig Anderl
'A' Camera Operator
Luke Towers
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Carly Stinn
First Assistant 'B' Camera
John Bailie
'B' Camera Operator
Brian Shier
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Patricia Livingstone
Costume Set Supervisor
Linda Nelson
Assistant Hairstylist
Eva Baulackey
Assistant Hairstylist
Ronda Borneman
Assistant Costume Designer
Lilly Sky
Truck Costumer
Tracey Graham
Costume Set Supervisor
Jared Ewanchook
On Set Dresser / Special Effects Assistant
Barb Maier
Assistant Costume Designer
Tannis Moore
Truck Costumer / Costume Set Supervisor
Jamie Block
Assistant Costume Designer
Sasha McLaughlin
Hair Department Head
Tracy Murray
Assistant Hairstylist
Heidi Abrahamson
Truck Costumer
Steven McMichael
Stunt Coordinator / Stunts
Laural Hilton
Craft Service
Andrea Ross
Stunts
Grant McPhee
Transportation Coordinator
Sarah Shaw
Craft Service / Assistant Craft Service
Bill Walton
Security Coordinator
Denton Edge
Stunts
Tom Lloyd
Transportation Captain
Ralph McCoy
Transportation Coordinator
Nathan Larouche
CG Supervisor
Marlon Heraud
Production Office Assistant
Gordon Imlach
Series Publicist
Vance Wagner
Chef
Wade Maurer
Special Effects Best Boy
Voytek Jarmula
Production Office Assistant
Ramona Barckert
Creative Consultant / Writer
Travis MacKenzie
Special Effects Assistant
Alexandra Zarowny
Creative Consultant / Co-Executive Producer / Writer
Lindsay Woolsey
Stunts
Anthony De Chellis
CG Supervisor / Animation Supervisor / Layout Supervisor
Nathaniel Larouche
CG Supervisor
Alanna Richards
Craft Service
Doss Griffiths
Transportation Captain
Tyler Miller
Transportation Captain
Amy Dyck
Craft Service
Danica Peel
Craft Service
Adrian Young
Stunts
Kirstyn König
Stunts
Peter Gurr
Security Coordinator
Sally Bishop
Stunts
Lev Pinter
Special Effects Assistant
Kristy Glass-Suitor
Stunts
Trigger Roy
Stunts
Holly Raczynski
Stunts
Marc Désourdy
Stunt Coordinator
Caitlin D. Fryers
Creative Consultant / Script Coordinator / Story Editor / Executive Story Editor / Writer
Afton Rentz
Stunts
Justin Doran
Stunts
Peter Bews
Stunts
Martin Cochingco
Stunts
Megan Reneau
Stunts
Moses Nyarko
Stunts
Paul Intson
Additional Music / Original Music Composer
Jesse Thomson
Stunts
Ana Shepherd
Stunts
Trevor Yuile
Additional Music / Original Music Composer
Chelsea Greene
Stunts
Alexandre Gbaguidi
Stunts
Tristin Woolsey
Stunts
Krissy Pomerleau
Stunts
Shane Pollitt
Stunts
Katherine Englemann
Stunts
Stephan Schroeder
Stunts
Jeremy Boxen
Creative Consultant
John Frosst
Special Effects Coordinator
James McMichael
Stunts
Jennifer Boudreau
Stunts
Patrick Chan
Stunts
Jodi Stecyk
Stunts
Sara Dumont
Assistant Craft Service
Dalias Blake
Stunts
T.J. Bews
Stunts
Sally Jo Souza
Stunts
Niall Higgins
Stunts
Greg Schlosser
Stunts
Jesse Thompson
Stunts
Lindsey Dietz
Stunts
Chris Lafantaisie
Stunts
Dusty Bews
Stunts
Sage Woolsey
Stunts
Chelsea Jackson
Stunts
Dan MacDonald
Stunts
Rod Coulter
Stunts
Patrick Schmeikal
Stunts
Carl Lee McLellan
Stunts
Melissa Croden
Stunts
Jason Glass
Stunts
Quillan Lowry
Stunts
David Crowley
Stunts
Amanda Voll
Stunts
Bradley Turner
Stunts
Brad Kelly
Stunts
Karina Ho
Stunts
John McIver
Stunts
Joanne McGuire
Stunts
Dan Miller
Stunts
Scott Emerson
Stunts
Leonard Provost
Stunts
Nobuya Shimamoto
Stunts
Michelle Williams
Second Assistant Director
Casey Chipera
Third Assistant Director
Brock Skretting
Third Assistant Director
Dylan Koroll
Hardy Champ
Emily Renner Wallace
First Assistant Director / Second Assistant Director
Natascha Girgis
Gus McCready
Johanna Posthuma
Third Assistant Director / Second Assistant Director
Ron Murphy
Director
Peter Skagen
Shorty
Regan Kosior
Third Assistant Director
Diego Diablo Del Mar
Malcolm Ramaker
Patrick J. MacEachern
Ward Earp
Jerry Skibinsky
Second Assistant Director
Cristina Merlo
Wynonna at 10 Years Old
Pierre Tremblay
First Assistant Director
Summer McBrien
Waverly at 7 Years Old / Young Waverly
Rocco Gismondi
First Assistant Director
Brad Moerke
Second Assistant Director
Robert Nogier
John
Martin Pedersen
Second Assistant Director
David Haysom
Red / Stunts
Michael Rolfe
Carl
Mark Ambury
First Assistant Director
Douglas Mitchell
First Assistant Director
Sarah Troyer
Kiersten
Cory Faulkner
First Assistant Director
Chris Ippolito
Bus Driver
Naddine Madell
Craven Bus Passenger
Brett Sullivan
Director
Maria Fernandez
CSI Agent Carla
April Mullen
Director
Dinah Gaston
Shopkeeper
Grant Harvey
Director
Jem Garrard
Director
Stephen R. Hart
Miller
Christian Goutsis
Levi
Peter Stebbings
Director
Daniella Bonan
Second Assistant Director
Sasha Barry
Bethany
Michael Doherty
Editor
Millie Jayne
Girl With Red
Mark Bishop
Online Editor
Yemi George Jr.
Night Guard
Roger LeBlanc
Sam
Matthew Anas
Editor
Louis Casado
First Assistant Picture Editor
Murray Farnell
Marty
Andrew Legg
Gary
T. Dean Merrells
Best Boy Electric
Jerry Callaghan
Deputy Mayor
Scott Lutely
Best Boy Electric
Hugh Delany
Mel
Chelsea McEwen
Executive Assistant
Ray Pearson
Graveyard Worker
Jon Comerford
Casting
David Ozer
Executive Producer
Ryan Northcott
Wyatt Earp
Peter Strand Rumpel
August Hamilton (The Blade)
Mike Smith
Assistant Location Manager
Sandralynn Trent
First Assistant Accountant
Jennifer Rae Westley
Megan
Leslie Maynes
Production Accountant
Aimee Beaudoin
Samantha
Luigi Riscaldino
Jay Novak
Tracy Noga
Production Coordinator
Karen Barker
Suzie
Rebecca Dipasquale
Executive In Charge Of Production
Robin Haynes
Trainee Production Coordinator
Ryan Irving
Pete
Jake Church
Kyle
Doug Steeden
Unit Production Manager
Shane Donovan
Assistant Location Manager
Brenna Sommer
Prostitute #1
Chantal Conlin
Prostitute #2
Janah Holgate
Assistant Location Manager
Robert Hilton
Location Manager
Rayisa Kondracki
Constance Clootie
Tyrell Crews
Ambrose Fish
Alyson Lockwood
Extras Casting
Katie Kidd
Assistant Location Manager
David LeReaney
Judge Cryderman
Cameron Macgowan
Development Manager
Marty Hanenberg
Dickenson
Thom Phillips
Trainee Production Coordinator
Hudson Cooley
Production Coordinator
Marnie Madden
Female Worker #1
Sue Prutton
Female Worker #2
James Hurst
Supervising Producer / Writer
Beverly Sutton
Assistant Production Coordinator
Alex Paxton-Beesley
Hetty Tate
Matt Palmer
Location Manager
Rachael Ancheril
Mattie Perley (The Blacksmith) / Gretta Perley (The Iron Witch)
Valerie Planche
Mama Olive
Wendy Longeway
Second Assistant Accountant
Jeffrey Olynek
Herman Tate / Stunts
Susan McDonald
First Assistant Accountant
Daniel Fong
Nerdy Man
Anne Marie Cormier
Production Accountant
Chris Hunt
Accounting Trainee
Kyle Durack
Backpacker
John Callaghan
Consulting Producer / Writer
Kate Drummond
Jeannie Lucado
Ryan Belleville
Dr. Reggie
Kerstyn Schultz
Second Assistant Accountant
Siobhan Williams
Steph
Tami Bailey
First Assistant Accountant
Jesse Lipscombe
Cute Flathead
Robyn Brown
Executive Assistant
Alexander McGregor
Assistant Location Manager
Nicole Chartrand
Joyce Arbour
Samantha Nottingham
First Assistant Accountant
Greg Bryk
Jack of Knives
Dave Johnson
First Assistant Sound Editor
Joris Jarsky
Whiskey Jim Byers
Josh Bertwistle
Vinnie / Big Bubba
Frank Rukundo
Fight Club Goon
Arjay Joly
Boom Operator
Jesse Sanderson
Boom Operator
Nathan Pronyshyn
Peeper
Michael Playfair
Sound Mixer
Chris Gordon
Tug
Zachary Parsons-Lozinski
Drek
Alastair Gray
Dialogue Editor
Heather Kirby
First Assistant Sound Editor
Scott Roberts
Kit Mitchell
Steve Foster
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Natalie Krill
Eve / Willa Earp
Les Pahl
Boom Operator
Gord Rand
Lou
Charles Payne
Jock
Scott Hitchon
Assistant Sound Engineer
Ethan Lentz
Utility Sound
Garry MacLean
Drunk Patron / Townsperson
Faustine Pelipel
First Assistant Sound Editor
Riza Santos
Skin Walker
David Tremble
Cal
Susan Fawcett
First Assistant Sound Editor
Rob Ainsley
Dialogue Editor
Hannah Duke
Margo
Barry Gilmore
Dialogue Editor
Christopher Rosamond
Bradley Stokes
Karissa Strain
Cora
John Dykstra
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
William E. Garrett
VFX Supervisor / Visual Effects Supervisor
Katie Strain
Jolene
C. Adam Leigh
Abel
Geoff D.E. Scott
VFX Supervisor
Neil Webb
Zed
Leo Wieser
Special Effects Supervisor
Cris Nannarone
Chuck
Eric Doiron
Compositing Supervisor
Sarah Wormsbecher
Visual Effects Producer
Jason Paradis
Special Effects Supervisor
Stacie Harrison
Face Peeling Woman
Jason Long
Biker Doorman
Mike Duffy
Visual Effects Producer
Lance Storm
Rip
Mark Ferguson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Tommy Clarke
Man in Box / Stunts
Ashley Merla
Visual Effects Production Manager
Ken Nielsen
Digital Compositor
Sheldon Maxwell
Revenant Biker / Stunts
Leslie McMichael
Party Goer (Leslie) / Stunts / Stunt Coordinator
Matt Hansen
Visual Effects Supervisor
Hong Kyoung Kim
Digital Compositor
Jean Pierre Seme
Lucado's 2nd in Charge
James Rumas
Digital Compositor
Jordan Dodds
Party Goer (Alan) / Stunts
Sean Fetaz
Chip
Jagdeep Saggu
Digital Compositor
Catherine Gell
Moira
Christine Galvan
Visual Effects Coordinator
Katherine Fadum
Female Doctor
Kasia Cieryt
Compositing Supervisor
Matt Doyle
Junior Story Editor / Story Editor / Writer / Executive Story Editor
Rachel Skarsten
Eliza Shapiro
Kevin Hanchard
Moody
Catherine Burrell
Reporter Pam
Karl Sine
Desk Guard
Arae Murdoch
Loading Dock Guard
Sam Duke
Earl
Jay Morberg
Frank Kowalski
Braden Valent
Jesus
Patrick Kwok-Choon
Perry Crofte
Caleb Ellsworth-Clark
Tucker Gardner
Meghan Heffern
Beth Gardner
Scott Olynek
Skip
Ryan O'Donnell
Hockey Teen
Tyler Reinhold
Bryce Collins
Jayson Bendera
Cam
Chantal Goguen
Cheryl
Billy MacLellan
Jaxon
Maureen Jones
Cujo
Curt McKinstry
Rugged Man
Jason Schneider
The Buyer
Crystal Chaitan
Clerk
Brendan Fehr
Ewan Allenbach
Joel Cochrane
Ronnie
Kurtis Szarka
Brother #1
Dawn Harvey
Hillary
Andreas Apergis
Hypnos
Kiana Madeira
Poppy
Meg Farhall
Nun
Stuart Bentley
Priest
Adrian Holmes
Bass Reeves
Imali Perera
Dr. B. Navalah
Benjamin Arthurs
Messenger Boy
Brent Kuhn
Trucker
Rob Jacobsen
Skeezy Patron
Caitlynne Medrek
Schoolteacher
Trevor Campbell
Townsperson
Robert Verlaque
Shopkeeper
Mark Ghanimé
Jonas
Jamie Tognazzini
Porcelain Doll
Clark Backo
Shae
Victor Atelevich
Doctor
Reamonn Joshee
Stevie
Cliff Liknes
Lieutenant
Dusan Rokvic
Orderly
Pamela Crawford
Elderly Woman
Paula Kaye
Mama Earp
Shawna Burnett
Analyst
Emily Snell
Nurse
Lindsay Merrithew
Otto
Clare McConnell
Petra
Chris Casson
Officer Lonnie
Duncan Alexander
Kamen
Pardeep Sooch
Ebbe
Natasha Prasad
Ravena
Christian Fraser
Ned
Byron Allen
North / Stunts
Jim Sinclair
Naal / Stunts
Kevin Davey
Lord Bondicus / Stunts
Keelan McAuley
Lost Hunter
Peter Mooney
Ramon Quinn
Andrew Priestman
Nixon
Duff Zayonce
Hines
Bobby Izat
Harvey
Andrew David Long
Funeral Director
Paul Cowling
Warden Young
Brendan Hunter
Franco
Chris Austman
Claude
Joel Jackshaw
Revenant Guard
Suzanne McDowell
Receptionist
Graham Mothersill
Young Ward Earp
Dylan Poyser
Timothy McBlake
William Osunde
Andy
Ruth Duran
Frustrated Local #1
Kelsey Andries
Rotten Jack / BBD Cleaner / Stunts
Omatta Udalor
Frustrated Local #2
John Warkentin
Frigthened Man
Megan Follows
Michelle Gibson
Ross Clendening
Mountain Man
Justin Michael Carriere
Jimmy
Taha Akram
Chad
Davis Michael Thomas
Lance
Ifé Abiola
Firefighter Eddie
Kayla Craig
Tayla
Jessica Sipos
Young Constance Clootie
Brandon Jason Miller
Darwin
Brianna Johnston
Young Woman
Bryn Roy
Young Man
Dylan Roberts
Derek The Jeweler
Anna Silk
Kevin
Shaun Johnston
Juan Carlos
Sydney John
Maeve Perley
Dwight Layne
Paul
Dru Viergever
One Armed Clint
Ryan Luhning
Rolf
Gerrick Winston
Fire Chief
Anna Quick
Willa at 12 Years Old / Young Willa Earp
Emily Dallas
Tabitha
Dimitri Vantis
Kidnapper Revenant
Jay Northcott
Reid
Matt Alden
Desmond
Wei Dave Chen
Bartender / Hui
Justin Kelly
Robin
Jean Marchand
Bulshar
Sebastian Pigott
Charlie
Suresh John
Jarvis
Nick Wensrich
Keith
Patrick Saulnier
Train Guard
Jacob Lesiuk
Crawling Mutant
Dana Christina
Chrissy Nedley
Tim Bruised Head
Torque / Bouncer
Christopher Allan Arp
Drunk Patron / Grubby Man
Kyle Baker
Juice Patron
Lydia Lau
Border Agent
Daryl Makk
Delivery Driver
Chad Cosgrave
Big Flathead / Nedley Beast / Stunts
Reagan Pasternak
Naomi Hycha
David Trimble
Simon
Dean Barrett
Older Hunter
Brooke McCann
Young Michelle
Zee G. Hunter
BBD Agent
Jessica Zhang
Ravinia
Aaron Strube
Uncle 'Ike' Weston (The Reaper)
Scott Hylands
Wyatt Earp
Venice Doan
Snotty Teenager
Christa Taylor Brown
Haven / Constance Creature
Sarah Haggeman
Baptised Woman
Shawna Pliva
Therapist
Ian Shaw
Young Julian
Tamara Duarte
Rosita Bustillos
Paula Boudreau
Margo 'Mam' Clanton
Heather Lea MacCallum
Mother Superior / Medea
Rae-Ann Dillman
Nun #1
Thabi Ngwenya
Joanne
Dawn Nagazina
Alma
Terry Lawrence
Father Malick
Jann Arden
Bunny Loblaw
Christopher Jacot
Demetri
Alexa MacKell
Bachelorette
Noam Jenkins
Amon
David Parent
Giuseppe
Aidan Moreno
Albert St. James
Spencer Streichert
Evans
Jesselle Laurén
Estefan
Myla Southward
Suburban Mom
Don Bland
Kippy / Stunts
Jim Watson
Robin
Ennis Esmer
Kuru
Nikki Duval
Ginny
Owen Bishop
Gil
Pat Chau
Niles The Butcher
Samuel Hoeksema
Dallas
Ben Wong
Remy
Zoie Palmer
Jolene
Andrew Phung
Casey
Igor Leznik
Traumatized Dude / Volkov
Judith Buchan
Renee
Marla Renae
Sgt. Fulton
Media.
Details.
Release DateApril 1, 2016
StatusEnded
Seasons4
Episodes49
Running Time44m
Content RatingTV-14
Filming LocationsAlberta, Canada
Genres
Wiki.
Wynonna Earp ( wy-NOH-nə URP) is a Western horror television series. Developed by Emily Andras, the Canadian-American program is based on the comic book series by Beau Smith. Melanie Scrofano plays the titular character, the great-great-granddaughter of legendary lawman Wyatt Earp. In the series, Wynonna returns to her hometown of Purgatory, near the Canadian Rockies, where she battles revenants, the reincarnated outlaws that Wyatt killed.
Syfy acquired United States rights for Wynonna Earp and ordered a 13-episode season in 2015, premiering it on April 1, 2016. The series premiered in Canada on CHCH-DT on April 4. Viacom International Media Networks acquired the rights to broadcast Wynonna Earp on its multinational Spike channels in July 2016. Three seasons have since aired and filming for a fourth season began in 2020 before being suspended due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Season 4 premiered on Syfy and CTV Sci-Fi Channel on July 26, 2020. On February 5, 2021, Syfy announced that the fourth season would be the last, with the remaining episodes starting on March 5, 2021. The series, however, was not officially cancelled by CTV Sci-Fi Channel.Critical response to the series was positive. E! Entertainment Television named Wynonna Earp the "Best New Show" of 2016. It was chosen by Variety as one of the 20 best new series of 2016. In its annual "Best of TV" highlight, Collider named Wynonna Earp the "Best New Sci-Fi" show of 2016. Maureen Ryan of Variety named Wynonna Earp one of the best television shows of 2017.