The Commuter (2018)
The Commuter (2018)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently The Commuter is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: FilmBox+, Apple TV, Google Play Movies, Netflix, Amazon Video, YouTube, Vudu, AMC on Demand
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This Movie Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Liam Neeson
Michael MacCauley
Vera Farmiga
Joanna
Patrick Wilson
Alex Murphy
Jonathan Banks
Walt
Sam Neill
Captain Hawthorne
Elizabeth McGovern
Karen MacCauley
Killian Scott
Dylan
Shazad Latif
Vince
Andy Nyman
Tony
Clara Lago
Eva
Roland Møller
Jackson
Florence Pugh
Gwen
Dean-Charles Chapman
Danny MacCauley
Ella-Rae Smith
Sofia
Nila Aalia
Sherri
Colin McFarlane
Conductor Sam
Kobna Holdbrook-Smith
Oliver
Adam Nagaitis
Conductor Jimmy
Kingsley Ben-Adir
Agent Garcia
Damson Idris
Agent Denys
Andy Lucas
Manny the Engineer
Zaak Conway
Caleb O'Malley
Ben Caplan
Frank
Letitia Wright
Jules Skateboarder
Simon Hibbs
Sean O'Malley
Nathan Wiley
Sniper
Jamie Beamish
Nathan
David Alwyn
Platform Trooper
John Alastair
Officer O'Neal
Edward Bluemel
Gwen's Boyfriend
Aoife Hinds
Jeanie
Alana Maria
Officer Jones
Pat Kiernan
Pat Kiernan
Jaime Menéndez
Enrique Mendez
Neal Beagley
Police Officer (uncredited)
Andres Austin Bennett
Medic (uncredited)
Dilyana Bouklieva
Commuter (uncredited)
Pamela Betsy Cooper
Commuter (uncredited)
Graham Curry
Commuter (uncredited)
Leigh Dent
Commuter (uncredited)
Steven I. Dillard
Paperman (uncredited)
Andrew Dunkelberger
Commuter (uncredited)
Vikki Edwards
Passenger (uncredited)
Matthew Faucher
Basketball Player (uncredited)
Lee Nicholas Harris
Commuter (uncredited)
Pete Buzzsaw Holland
Commuter (uncredited)
Kyle Jerichow
Yankees Fan (uncredited)
Peter Meyer
Passenger (uncredited)
Anthony Milton
Policeman (uncredited)
Tony Pankhurst
Main Commuter (uncredited)
Shade Rupe
Bus Accident Doctor (uncredited)
Richard Stanley
Commuter (uncredited)
A.k. Steppa
Commuter (uncredited)
Stuart Whelan
Police Detective (uncredited)
Philip de Blasi
Writer / Story
Jaume Collet-Serra
Director / Executive Producer
Byron Willinger
Writer / Story
Ryan Engle
Writer
Roque Baños
Music
Richard Bridgland
Production Design
Kevin Baker
Still Photographer
Charlotte Sewell
Assistant Costume Designer
Jill Taylor
Costume Design
Linda O'Reilly
Set Costumer
Oliver Southall
Set Costumer
Rob Farris
Digital Intermediate
Alex Heineman
Producer
Cara Stevens
Set Costumer
Ben Rothwell
Armory Coordinator
Anele Onyekwere
Music Editor
Jeremy Richardson
First Assistant Editor
Andrew Rona
Producer
Renate Nicolaisen
Assistant Art Director
David Weller
Assistant Art Director
Michael Nelson
Ultimate Arm Operator
Sarah Iovino
Art Department Coordinator
Kate Suzanne Hunter
Assistant Art Director
Tony Jackson
Camera Operator
Irene Chawko
Script Supervisor
Dana Kalder
Key Makeup Artist
Des Whelan
Camera Operator
Jay Maidment
Still Photographer
Carole Taylor
Script Supervisor
Thomas Lappin
Camera Operator
Lillie Jeffrey
Casting Associate
Tamsyn Manson
Casting Assistant
John Warhurst
Music Editor
Paul Purdy
Property Master
James Gucciardo
Camera Operator
Emily Thomson
Set Costumer
Graham Sutton
Music Editor
Anna Livia Cullinan
Researcher
Marc Spicer
Second Unit Director of Photography
Genki McClure
Lighting Technician
Mark Clayton
Gaffer
Philippa Wood
Costume Coordinator
Tina Jones
Set Decoration
James Summers
Rigging Gaffer
Dick Conway
Lighting Technician
Myles Aronowitz
Still Photographer
Benedict Minghella
Casting Assistant
Reg Poerscout-Edgerton
Casting
Lucia Foster Found
Aerial Coordinator
Tom Davis
First Assistant Editor
Miles A. Fletcher
Pilot
Paul Cameron
Director of Photography
Nicolas De Toth
Editor
Tracy McGregor
Costume Supervisor
Renee Mariotti
Wardrobe Supervisor
Matt Fyson
Armory Coordinator
Daniel Rogers
Health and Safety
Wing Lee
Art Direction
Hugo Adams
Foley Editor
Gilbert Lake
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Karanja Yorke
Stunt Double
Kara Tsiaperas
Dialect Coach
Neil Chapelhow
Stunt Double
Mens-Sana Tamakloe
Stunt Double
Paul Hymns
Key Grip
Kyle Cooper
Title Designer
Fiona Foster
Visual Effects Producer
Sean Lewkiw
CG Supervisor
Richard Whelan
First Assistant Director
Robert Voysey
Construction Manager
James Harrison
Supervising Sound Editor
Melody Alasset
Visual Effects Coordinator
Simon Burchell
VFX Editor
Alex Oakley
First Assistant Director
Tom Whitehouse
Concept Artist
Roy Taylor
Fight Choreographer
Joe Birdsey
Prop Maker
Noriko Watanabe
Hair Designer / Makeup Designer
Aja Frary
Stunt Double
Rick English
Stunt Double
Claire Lawrence
Stunt Double
John King
Art Direction
Mhairi Wyles-Lang
ADR Coordinator
Richard Rowntree
Greensman
Chris Burdon
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Sayers
Sound Effects Editor
Stefano Pepin
Special Effects Supervisor
Steven Begg
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mark Vanselow
Stunt Coordinator
Roy Farfel
Stunt Driver
Casey Michaels
Stunt Double
JoJo Williams
Makeup & Hair
Sue Wyburgh
Makeup & Hair
Sunday Englis
Makeup Department Head
Wakana Yoshihara
Makeup Supervisor / Hair Supervisor
Helen Yates
Art Department Assistant
Hugh Fottrell
Assistant Property Master
James Klotsas
Assistant Property Master
Kimberley Fahey
Assistant Set Decoration
Steven Law
Carpenter
Nick Lawrence
Carpenter
Nick Slater
Carpenter
Barry Gingell
Graphic Designer
Dorothy Sullivan
Property Buyer
Christopher Donovan
Props
Nathan Payne
Props
Roy Rookes
Props
Toby Russell
Props
Noel Godfrey
Set Dresser
Luke Townshend
Set Dresser
Pierre Farinole
Standby Art Director
Adam Shepherdly
Standby Carpenter
Graeme Callander
Storyboard Artist
Adam Dale
Aerial Director of Photography
Drew Suppa
Assistant Camera
Gary Smith
Best Boy Grip
Dante Connor
Camera Trainee
Tom Gough
Digital Imaging Technician
Edward Viola
Digital Imaging Technician
Quentin Brown
Digital Imaging Technician
Alan Stewart
VFX Director of Photography
Wailoon Chung
Electrician
Matt Jackman Smith
Electrician
Matt Markham
Electrician
Mike Parsons
Electrician
Jordan Perry
Electrician
Greg Whitbrook
Electrician
Nicholas Clarke
Daily Electrics
Ryan Monteith
Daily Electrics
Max Glickman
First Assistant 'A' Camera
Gavin Fernandez
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Leigh Gold
First Assistant 'C' Camera
René Adefarasin
First Assistant Camera
David Cozens
First Assistant Camera
Francesco Ferrari
First Assistant Camera
John Patrick Oates
Grip
Vinnie Laraway
Libra Head Technician
Ryan Huffer
Lighting Technician
Ross Citrin
Loader
James Paul Thomas
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Ben Casciello Rogers
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Ben Adefarasin
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
Nicholas Koda
Second Assistant 'C' Camera
James Perry
Second Assistant 'C' Camera
Sarah Guenther
Second Assistant Camera
Christopher Starkey
Second Assistant Camera
Malcolm A. Purnell
Additional First Assistant Camera
Pip White
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Betsy Heimann
Costume Designer
Angel Concepcion
Costumer
Kaniez Braganza
Textile Artist
Kate Lawson
Textile Artist
Marco de Magalhães
Wardrobe Master
George Atkins
ADR Mixer
Rob Davidsson
ADR Mixer
Simon Diggins
ADR Mixer
Aaron Southerland
ADR Mixer
Andy Welker
ADR Mixer
Mark DeSimone
ADR Mixer
Ignacio Arrojo
ADR Recordist
Tyler Newhouse
ADR Recordist
Amy Felton
Assistant Sound Editor
Sue Harding
Foley Artist
Adam Mendez
Foley Mixer
Sophia Hardman
Foley
James Cassidy
Sound Mix Technician
Jim Greenhorn
Production Sound Mixer
Daniel McIntosh
Production Sound Mixer
Shaun Mills
Sound Mixer
Steve Little
Supervising ADR Editor / Supervising Dialogue Editor
Hayden Sheridan
Special Effects Assistant
Dan Vico
Special Effects Assistant
Jason McCameron
Special Effects Supervisor
Florin Daniel Catrinoiu
Special Effects Technician
Szilard Gergely
Special Effects Technician
Rupert Morency
Special Effects Technician
Ronnie Rackley
Special Effects Technician
Lee Cashmore
Animation
Thomas Enjalbert
Animation
Sandra Guarda
Animation
Simon Irvine
Animation
Grahame Curtis
Modeling
Wenceslao Herrera Garcia
Modeling
Andrew Leighton
Modeling
Luke Wilde
CG Supervisor
Robin T. Brown
Compositing Artist
Brad Dunn
Compositing Artist
Prag Gargatte
Compositing Artist
Mike Holmes
Compositing Artist
James McCarthy
Compositing Artist
Finley McNeilage
Compositing Artist
Brad Roddy
Compositing Artist
Nicolas Borens
Compositing Supervisor
Alex Webb
Compositing Supervisor
Michael Hedges
Digital Compositor
Stephane Brisson
Digital Compositor
Jean-Francois Burdin
Digital Compositor
Tracie Donais
Digital Compositor
Graham Dorey
Digital Compositor
Kai Gadd
Digital Compositor
Zave Jackson
Digital Effects Supervisor
Peter Clayton
Lead Animator
Paul Lee
Lead Animator
Brett Schroeder
Lead Animator
Ian Allard
VFX Lighting Artist
Sebastien Beaulieu
VFX Lighting Artist
Guy Boudreau
VFX Lighting Artist
Julien Fradin
VFX Lighting Artist
Nikos Gatos
VFX Lighting Artist
Laurent Makowski
VFX Lighting Artist
Ravinder Sembi
VFX Lighting Artist
Ben Thomas
VFX Lighting Artist
Jonathan Vuillemin
VFX Lighting Artist
Richard Sowerby
Roto Supervisor
Mark Brown
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Luca Cantani
Senior Animator
David Penn
Title Designer
Sohrab Esfehani
VFX Artist
Stuart Gardiner
VFX Artist
Marco Lee
VFX Artist
Jonty Smith
VFX Artist
Alexander Maldoff
Visual Effects Coordinator
Erin Anderson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Pilar CubrÃa
Visual Effects Coordinator
Melanie Murray
Visual Effects Coordinator
Gareth Pearce
Visual Effects Coordinator
Matina Skouteri
Visual Effects Coordinator
Katia Muscariello
Visual Effects Coordinator
Billy A. Campbell
VFX Editor
Steve Pang
VFX Editor
Kieran Waller
VFX Editor
Christopher Learmonth
VFX Editor
Michael Michaud
VFX Editor
Pablo Perugorria
VFX Editor
Maxime Sirven
VFX Editor
Andy Stevens
VFX Editor
Rupert Smith
Visual Effects Producer
Ami Yamauchi
Visual Effects Producer
Audrey Boivin
Visual Effects Producer
Ciarán Keenan
Visual Effects Producer
Linda Luong
Visual Effects Producer
Maryah Azzuolo
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Mara Fröhlich
Visual Effects Production Manager
Adam Rowland
Visual Effects Supervisor
Stephane Paris
Visual Effects Supervisor
Thibaut Breton
Visual Effects Technical Director
Gayle Dickie
Second Assistant Director
Sandrine Loisy
Second Assistant Director
Tom Mulberge
Second Assistant Director
Bryn Lawrence
Second Assistant Director
Adam Glasman
Digital Colorist
Georgina Cranmer
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Lawrence Hook
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Maria Chamberlain
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Charlotte Barnes
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Karolina Dziwinska
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Patrick Malone
Digital Intermediate
Neil Harrison
Digital Intermediate
Daniel Tomlinson
Online Editor
Tessy DÃez
Music Coordinator
Phil Canning
Music Consultant
Marcus Fong
Music Programmer
Juan Carlos Enriquez
Music Programmer
Adam Goodall
Supervising Armorer
Faujja Singh
Armorer
Marcelo Altino Garcia
Main Title Designer
Media.
Details.
Release DateJanuary 11, 2018
StatusReleased
Running Time1h 44m
Content RatingPG-13
Budget$30,000,000
Box Office$119,942,387
Filming LocationsNew York City, United States of America · Pinewood Studios · London, United Kingdom
Genres
Wiki.
The Commuter is a 2018 American action thriller film directed by Jaume Collet-Serra and written by Byron Willinger, Philip de Blasi and Ryan Engle. The film stars Liam Neeson, Vera Farmiga, Patrick Wilson, Jonathan Banks, Florence Pugh, and Sam Neill. It follows a man who is unwittingly recruited into a murder conspiracy after meeting a mysterious woman while on his daily train commute.
The film premiered in New York City on January 8, 2018, and was theatrically released in the United States on January 12, 2018, by Lionsgate, and on January 19, 2018, in the United Kingdom by StudioCanal. The film grossed $119 million worldwide and received mixed reviews from critics, who called it similar to Neeson and Collet-Serra's previous film, Non-Stop, but praised Neeson's performance and the genre thrills.