The Legend of Timm Thaler: or The Boy Who Sold His Laughter (2017)
1h 42m
Running Time
February 2, 2017Release Date
The Legend of Timm Thaler: or The Boy Who Sold His Laughter (2017)
1h 42m
Running Time
February 2, 2017Release Date
Advertisement
Plot.
The devil tricks a little boy off his laughter in exchange for assured wins in all his bets. It depicts his journey after the deal with the devil, how he loses his soul bit by bit with each win.
Where to Watch.
Subs
Rent
Rent
Rent
Rent
Rent
Rent
Rent
Currently The Legend of Timm Thaler: or The Boy Who Sold His Laughter is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: MagentaTV, Apple TV, Amazon Video, maxdome Store, Videobuster, Rakuten TV, Sky Store, Videoload
Streaming in:🇩🇪 Germany
Cast & Crew.
Arved Friese
Timm Thaler
Justus von Dohnányi
Baron Lefuet
Axel Prahl
Behemoth
Andreas Schmidt
Belial
Jule Hermann
Ida Bebber
Steffi Kühnert
Lydia
Charly Hübner
Kreschimir
Harald Schmidt
Sprecher Rennplatz
Milan Peschel
Grabredner
Nadja Uhl
Hausdame Yvonne
Fritzi Haberlandt
Frau Bebber
Bjarne Mädel
Vater Timm
Heinz Rudolf Kunze
Headmaster
Andreas Dresen
Director
Alexander Adolph
Writer
Thomas Ohrner
Concierge
James Krüss
Writer
Joachim Król
Narrator
Oliver Berben
Producer
Constanze Guttmann
Producer
Emil von Schönfels
Erwin
Johannes Repka
Composer
Michael Gerber
Photographer
Michael Hammon
Cinematographer
Michael Hammon
Cinematographer
Axel Werner
Stonemason
Reiner Heise
Racecourse cashier
Jörg Hauschild
Editor
Marie Luise Stahl
Chambermaid
Doris Borkmann
CastingDirector
Bela Abel
Kitchen boy
Jacqueline Rietz
CastingDirector
Daan Lennard Liebrenz
Laughing boy
Uli Hanisch
ProductionDesigner
Marvin Witte
Little redhead
Abdussamed Kaya
Very fat boy
Spencer Gäbel-Weiss
Mumbling boy
Tyler Matteo
Classmate
Christine Rothe
Line Producer
Lisa Geffcken-Reinhard
Foley Editor
Wolfgang Lindner
Stunt Coordinator
Dietmar Haupt
Gaffer
Michael Kranz
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Peter Schmidt
Sound
Sabine Greunig
Costume Design
Martin Moszkowicz
Executive Producer
Monika Münnich
Extras Makeup Artist
Paula Leupold
Makeup Artist
Uta Spikermann
Makeup Artist
André Poser
Additional Lighting Technician
Erik Krambeck
Camera Operator
Eva Stiebler
Set Decoration
Tilo Seiffert
Co-Producer
Ewerhard Engels
Associate Producer
Patrycja Postek
Makeup Artist
Kai Koch
Supervising Art Director
Dana Bieler
Makeup Artist
Thorsten Klein
Additional Grip
Dominik Trimborn
Visual Effects Supervisor
Max Bauer
Foley Artist
Gloria Göschel
Makeup Artist
Alexander Hassenkamp
Additional Lighting Technician
Josef Reidinger
Co-Producer
Antonio Exacoustos
Co-Producer
Fabio Seyding
Digital Imaging Technician
Benjamin A. Rosenkind
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tim Haberland
Stunt Coordinator
Adolf Wojtinek
Special Effects Supervisor
Claudius Rauch
Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Beda Mulzer
Additional Lighting Technician
Kai-Uwe Koch
ADR Editor
Stefan Busch
Sound Designer
Katja Müller
Visual Effects Producer
Frank Haberland
Stunt Coordinator
David Laubsch
Visual Effects Supervisor
Niklas J. Hoffmann
'B' Camera Operator
Mathias Beier
Gaffer
Jens Müller
Sound Assistant
Normann Büttner
Foley Mixer
Jan Reichmann
VFX Editor
Jan Meyerdierks
ADR Mixer
Denise Fickert
Makeup Artist
Moritz von Dungern
First Assistant 'C' Camera
Falk Oettel
Lighting Technician
Dorothea Wiedermann
Makeup Artist
Michael Terhorst
'C' Camera Operator
Marika Knappe
Makeup Artist
Sebastian Beutler
Additional Lighting Technician
Kathleen Hänisch
Second Assistant Director
Sascha Strutz
Property Master
Moritz Weber
Assistant Grip
Valentin Selmke
Assistant Camera
Matthias Dippe
Additional Lighting Technician
Thomas Thiele
Lighting Technician
Christoph Oertel
ADR Mixer
Alexander Liebenthron
Property Master
Michael Apling
Special Effects Coordinator
Anna Freund
Makeup Artist
Franziska Maaß
Makeup Artist
Elise Tillmann
Extras Makeup Artist
Judith Kröher
Makeup Artist
Doreen Kindler
Makeup Artist
Uwe Lehmann
Special Effects Technician
Trinka Lat
Additional Set Dresser
Grit Kronacher
Additional Set Dresser
Daniel Pauselius
Electrician
Carolin Rusch
Makeup Artist
Irina Schwarz
Makeup Artist
Gabriele Roß
Assistant Set Decoration
Kai Hoffmann
ADR Mixer
Silka Lisku
Wigmaker
Daniel Texter
Second Assistant Director
Christina Birnbaum
Makeup Artist
Claudia Beewen
First Assistant Director
Parul Banerjee
Makeup Artist
Grit Kosse
Makeup Artist
Laura Bach
Assistant Art Director
Franzisca Puppe
Visual Effects Producer
Anett Weber
Makeup Artist
Julika Leiendecker
Makeup Artist
Lars Hintze
Special Effects Technician
Thorsten Klein
Art Direction
Christian Sommer
Co-Producer
Norman Metz
Additional Lighting Technician
Florian Lücke
Additional Grip
Bernd Wildau
Special Effects Supervisor
Tim Liehr
Key Grip
Michael Naue
Set Dresser
Luigi Pisciotta
Visual Effects Producer
Manuela Halligan
Makeup Artist
Nicole Förster
Makeup Artist
Dominik Roge
First Assistant 'A' Camera
Stephanie Hanf
Makeup Artist
Artjom Tommy Antipin
Additional Lighting Technician
Heike Eger
Wigmaker
David Opatz
Special Effects Technician
Jörg Richter
Special Effects Technician
Susann Funke
Line Producer
Roland Zelles
Co-Producer
Sophia Deubel
Makeup Artist
Lisa Edelmann
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Brigitte Frank
Wigmaker
Isabelle Langner
Makeup Artist
Levke Lassen
Wigmaker
Monika Lienig
Makeup Artist
Wolfgang Lienig
Makeup Artist
Sarah Neumayer
Makeup Artist
Franziska Presche
Makeup Artist
Katharina Rathgeber
Makeup Artist
Filiz Riech
Makeup Artist
Olivia Samstag
Makeup Artist
Stefanie Schmidt
Makeup Artist
Anne Schneider
Makeup Artist
Kerstin Scholz
Makeup Artist
Annika Titzmann
Makeup Artist
Sarah Wiedemann
Makeup Artist
Lydia Zänisch
Makeup Artist
Ulrike Aschenbach
Assistant Property Master
Enchbaatar Dshamsran
Set Dresser
Sebastian Friedrich
Set Dresser
Rick Hasler
Set Dresser
Markus Hasler
Lead Set Dresser
Andreas Huschke
Property Master
Lisa Kumpf
Set Dresser
Heike Pauketat
Set Decoration Buyer / Set Dresser
Holger Sobieski
Set Dresser
Marcel Fink
ADR Mixer
Florian Boesel
Additional Lighting Technician
Felix Buensche
Additional Lighting Technician
David Horn
Lighting Technician / Electrician
Christopher Huck
Assistant Grip
Roberto Tomas Irmisch
Assistant Grip
Jonathan Kaiser
Electrician
Clemens Kirchner
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Christian Kuschmitz
Additional Lighting Technician
Holger Olhus
Additional Lighting Technician
Torsten Seidler
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
Tobias Vorbrodt
Camera Car
Erik Wenndorf
Additional Lighting Technician
Konstantin Wolkenstein
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Andreas Heine
Special Effects Technician
Thorsten Hintze
Special Effects Technician
Thomas Trocha
Special Effects Technician
Mafe Cortés Mora
Visual Effects Coordinator
Media.
Details.
Release DateFebruary 2, 2017
Original NameTimm Thaler oder das verkaufte Lachen
StatusReleased
Running Time1h 42m
Box Office$39,670
Genres
Advertisement
Wiki.
Timm Thaler or Das verkaufte Lachen is a film by Andreas Dresen based on the 1962 novel Timm Thaler or Das verkaufte Lachen by James Krüss and the television series Timm Thaler, which was produced in 1979 as a Christmas series in ZDF. The film came to the German cinemas on February 2, 2017.