Cursed (2005)
Cursed (2005)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently Cursed is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Apple TV, Google Play Movies, Amazon Video, YouTube, Microsoft Store, Vudu, DIRECTV, Pluto TV
Streaming in:πΊπΈ United States
This Movie Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Christina Ricci
Ellie
Joshua Jackson
Jake
Jesse Eisenberg
Jimmy
Judy Greer
Joannie
Portia de Rossi
Zela
Mya
Jenny
Scott Baio
Scott Baio
Shannon Elizabeth
Becky
Kristina Anapau
Brooke
Daniel Edward Mora
Jose
El Solar
Zipper
Milo Ventimiglia
Bo
Jonny Acker
Earl
Michael Rosenbaum
Kyle (uncredited)
Wes Craven
Director
Kevin Williamson
Writer
Eric Ladin
Louie
Marianne Maddalena
Producer
Derek Mears
Werewolf
Nick Offerman
Officer
Marco Beltrami
Composer
Ken Rudulph
Newscaster (uncredited)
Robert McLachlan
Cinematographer
Patrick Lussier
Editor
Michelle Krusiec
Nosebleed Co-Worker
Lisa Mozden
Editor
Shashawnee Hall
Wrestling Coach
Lisa Beach
CastingDirector
Mark Bennett
CastingDirector
Craig Kilborn
Craig Kilborn
Emily O'Deile
Co-Worker
Sarah Katzman
CastingDirector
Greg Orson
CastingDirector
Lance Bass
Lance Bass
Egan Friedlander
Bouncer
Chris Cornwell
ProductionDesigner
Randolph LeRoi
Randy
Bruce Alan Miller
ProductionDesigner
Brian Boone
Frantic Bouncer
Gary Dubin
Police Officer #1
Chris Johnson
Police Officer #2
Wilmer Calderon
Police Officer #3
Brett Rickaby
Animal Control Officer
Doug Berry
Paramedic (uncredited)
Erik Rodham Clinton
Band Member (uncredited)
Brandon Cox
Penguin Guy #2 (uncredited)
Jason Cox
Grady (uncredited) / Production Assistant
Jason Dottley
Werewolf (voice) (uncredited)
John Embry
Sarge (uncredited)
Jason Aaron Goldberg
VIP (uncredited)
Tanja Kindler
Bartender (uncredited)
Bill Mehlem
EMT (uncredited)
Greg Nicotero
Man Pushing Dracula's Coffin (uncredited) / Makeup Effects Designer
Jason Pierce
Nick (uncredited)
Hans Raith
Nightclub Security (uncredited) / Stunts
Johnny Ray
Security Guard (uncredited)
Jaret Reddick
Band Member (uncredited)
Joseph D. Reitman
Mummy DJ (uncredited)
Brian Rueter
Police Officer (uncredited)
Christopher Van Malmsteen
Band Member (uncredited)
Gary Wiseass
Band Member (uncredited)
Roger L. Jackson
Werewolf (voice) (uncredited)
Mandy Moore
Cat Girl at Party (uncredited)
Bill Abbott
Music Editor
Bob Weinstein
Executive Producer
Harvey Weinstein
Executive Producer
Patrick Tatopoulos
Creature Design
Christa Munro
Graphic Designer
Douglas A. Mowat
Set Decoration
Doc Kane
ADR Mixer
Hank Amos
Stunt Double
Charles Croughwell
Stunt Coordinator
Paul Hughen
Second Unit Director of Photography
Bart Barber
Special Effects Technician
Victoria Rose Sampson
ADR Editor
Jim Passon
Color Timer
David Crockett
Co-Executive Producer
Tom Priestley Jr.
Second Unit Director of Photography
Rick Baker
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Nacoma Whobrey
Assistant Makeup Artist
Judy Lovell
Makeup Artist
Tom Priestley
Second Unit Director of Photography
Stuart M. Besser
Unit Production Manager / Co-Executive Producer
Dixie J. Capp
Co-Producer
Gae S. Buckley
Set Designer
Nicholas Mastandrea
Assistant Director / Associate Producer
Andrew Max Cahn
Art Direction
Steve Reinhardt
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Dawn Dininger
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Tom Elkins
Assistant Editor
Alix Friedberg
Costume Design
Marcus Trumpp
Orchestrator
Nathan Easterling
Assistant Editor
Georgia Packard
Camera Operator
Andy Cheng
Fight Choreographer / Action Director
Lou Arkoff
Creature Design / Creative Consultant
Andrew Rona
Executive Producer
Brad Weston
Executive Producer
Jeff Knipp
Art Direction
Dennis Smith
Orchestrator
Gregg Featherman
Additional Editing / Additional Editor
Tabby Hanson
Stunts
Danny Downey
Stunt Double
Felipe Savahge
Utility Stunts
Rick Avery
Second Unit Director
Howard Berger
Makeup Effects Designer
G.W. Brown
ADR Supervisor / Supervising ADR Editor
Jeanette Browning
ADR Recordist
John Kwiatkowski
Dialogue Editor
Todd Toon
Supervising Sound Editor
Charles W. Ritter
Foley Editor / Foley Artist
David E. Fluhr
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David Chameides
Steadicam Operator
Lauren Mary Kim
Stunts
David Elliott
Construction Coordinator
Sophia M. Crawford
Stunt Double
Annalee Autumn
Stand In
Chris Shadley
Video Assist Operator
Vince Palomino
Key Grip
Kanin Howell
Stunts
Dan Lemieux
Stunts
Kartik Vijay
Camera Intern
Jimmy Ray Pickens
Driver
Heidi Holicker
Administration
Tom Hiel
Orchestrator
Pierre Bonnette
VFX Artist
Zach Hudson
Stunt Double
Dena Roth
Set Decoration
Ron Digman
Casting Associate / Additional Casting
Elliot Greenberg
Editorial Production Assistant / Assistant Editor
Jason Kennedy
Casting Associate
Tony Snegoff
Stunts
David Gasperik
Camera Operator
Molly O'Haver
Production Assistant
Ryan Grobins
Digital Compositor
Robert Van Dyke
Propmaker
Jacques Jouffret
Steadicam Operator
Ted Moser
Transportation Coordinator
Tristan Paris Bourne
Set Designer
Jeff Murrell
Gaffer / Chief Lighting Technician
Julie Plec
Co-Producer
Brian Young
Post Production Assistant
Sarah Kucserka
Production Executive
Norman Tempia
Hairstylist
Sean Graham
Stunts
Chris Monberg
Stunts
Bill Forchion
Stunt Double
Kim Richey
Assistant Property Master
Peter Kuttner
First Assistant Camera
Debbie Evans
Stunts
Tim Storms
Stunts
Douglas Noe
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Luisa Abel
Makeup Department Head
Ian Quinn
Utility Stunts
Dan O'Connell
Foley Artist
Randy Link
Animation
Daniel Arrias
Stunts
Trisha Burton
Script Supervisor
Darrin Prescott
Stunts
Jamison Scott Goei
Visual Effects Supervisor
John Kurlander
Scoring Mixer
Christian P. Minkler
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John T. Cucci
Foley Artist
Barbara Mesney
Set Designer
Chris O'Hara
Stunts
Andy Shuttleworth
Steadicam Operator
Louis Kiss
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Gabriel Guy
Sound Recordist
Steve Koch
Sculptor
Ian Noe
Digital Effects Producer
Casey Hotchkiss
Camera Operator
Tina Anderson
Post Production Supervisor
Sheila Waldron
Script Supervisor
Frank Torres
Stunts
Lori McCoy-Bell
Hair Department Head
Artin Matousian
Systems Administrators & Support
Tamara Watts Kent
Visual Effects Producer
Scott Sproule
Stunt Coordinator
Terry R. Owens
Driver
Glenn Morris
Digital Effects Producer
Payam Shohadai
Digital Effects Supervisor
Kevin Tod Haug
Visual Effects Designer
Merribelle Anderson
Key Hair Stylist
Dan Marrow
Transportation Coordinator
Liz Donovan
Key Costumer
Judy Crown
Hair Department Head
Anita Brabec
Key Makeup Artist
Deborah Merle
Key Makeup Artist
Diana Choi
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Holiday Landa
Art Department Coordinator
Emily A. Wilson
Art Department Coordinator
J.P. Jones
Property Master
Christopher Morente
Greensman
Richard Brunton
Leadman
Gene Darnell
Set Designer
Mark Poll
Set Designer
Michael Edward Johnson
Sound Effects Editor
Adam Kopald
Sound Effects Editor
Donald J. Malouf
Sound Effects Editor
Mark R. Byers
Special Effects Coordinator
Scott Anderson
Visual Effects Editor
Jeremy Cantor
Animation Supervisor
Roxanne Dorman
Visual Effects Editor
Karin Eunson-Ross
Visual Effects Producer
Chloe Grysole
Visual Effects Producer
Benoit Martel
Visual Effects Producer
Leslie McMinn
Visual Effects Producer
Jay Randall
Visual Effects Supervisor
David Alexander Smith
CG Supervisor
Bruce Jurgens
CG Supervisor
Bill Kent
Visual Effects Supervisor / 2D Supervisor
Conrad Dueck
CGI Supervisor
Daniel C. Gold
Camera Operator
Steve Howell
Camera Operator
Frank Dorowsky
Rigging Gaffer / Chief Lighting Technician
Eric Lee
Still Photographer
Jon R. Tower
Gaffer
Russell Griffith
Gaffer
Lisa A. Doyle
Set Costumer
Deborah Hall
Costume Supervisor
Kelly Mijailovic
Costume Supervisor
Denise Okimoto
Music Editor
Brigid Walsh
Unit Publicist
Rob Gibson
Location Manager
Jeffrey Garrett
Location Manager / Assistant Location Manager
Diane Friedman
Location Manager
Will Casey
Unit Publicist
Scott Cohn
Production Accountant
David Kindlon
Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Reid Russell
Assistant Camera
Ron Bolanowski
Special Effects Supervisor
Samuel J. Tell
Set Dresser
Matthew Moriarty
Assistant Camera
Hayley Stuppel
Costumer
Darin Moran
Assistant Camera
Etienne Daigle
Digital Compositor
Alice V. Kaiserian
Animation
Paul Lacovara
Stunts
Pat Romano
Stunts
Timothy Burgard
Storyboard Artist
Guy Hietala
Set Painter
Tyra Youland
Textile Artist
Daniel K. Arredondo
Co-Producer
Jennifer D. Breslow
Co-Producer
Boni Yanagisawa
Stunts
Alex Chansky
Stunts
Giovanni Zelko
Lighting Technician
Craig Branham
Stunts
Jason Kennedy
Casting Assistant
Brian Young
Post Production Assistant
Mads Hansen
Production Supervisor
Jimmy Hart
Stunts
Ed Gerrard
Music Supervisor
Jim Stuebe
Sound Mixer
Steve Karnes
Armorer
Alexandra Leviloff
Assistant Editor
Mark Gutterud
Camera Technician
William Boston
Orchestrator
Jeff Gatesman
Gaffer
Brian Bartolini
Lighting Technician / Electrician
Brian Avery
Stunt Double
Todd Mesher
VFX Artist
Gene Ward
Transportation Captain
Domi Piturro
3D Supervisor
Dina L. Margolin
Stunts
Jared Barber
Animation
Joe Rangel
Music Coordinator
Nick Mestrundrea
Craft Service
James Ashwill
Foley Mixer
Allen D. Easton
Camera Operator
John S. Campbell
Rigging Grip
Sharon E. Alshams
Set Designer
Christian Boudman
Digital Compositors
Diana Stulic Ibanez
Visual Effects Producer
Irfan Celik
Visual Effects Technical Director
Luis Moreno
Lighting Technician
Amanda Morrison
Compositing Lead
Angela Meryl
Stunt Double
Elida Cerda
Set Medic
Brian Robinson
Boom Operator
John G. McCabe
Construction Buyer
Chase Penny
Stunts
Sylvia Nava
Hairstylist
Joni Avery
Stunts
Lily Chapin
Post Production Assistant
Kameron Gates
Animation
Michael Alexonis
Best Boy Grip
Mark Aaron Wagner
Stunts
Natasha Leonnet
Digital Color Timer
Alex Murtaza
VFX Lighting Artist
Thomas M. Dangcil
Lighting Technician
Kevin Hyde
Boom Operator
Jody Hart
Stunt Driver
Matt Baker
Stunts
Michael C. Price
Key Grip
Kathy McCurdy
Assistant Location Manager
William Morts
Stunts
Natalie Baillie
Compositor
Brian Morishita
Administration
Mark A. Tracy
First Assistant Sound Editor / Assistant Sound Editor
Lesli Gelles-Raymond
Casting Associate
Jeff Valeri
Assistant Production Coordinator
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Brycen Counts
Stunts
William Coss
First Assistant Camera / First Assistant 'B' Camera
Paul Eliopoulos
Stunts
Spencer Cook
Animation Supervisor
Oscar G. Castillo
Visual Effects
Jefferson Murff
Set Dresser
Randy Burke
Transportation Captain
Mary Jo Devenney
Sound Mixer
Julie L. Pearce
Makeup Department Head
Maximillian D. Day
First Assistant Director
Scott C. Keys
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Richard Epper
Utility Stunts
Billy Baker
Set Dresser
Lisa Bonaccorso
Camera Loader
David A. Smith
CG Supervisor
Casandra Wasaff
Art Department Assistant
Michael S. Endler
First Assistant Camera / First Assistant 'A' Camera
Eric Budlong
Grip
Paul 'Eel' Anderson
Set Dresser
Alfred Arroyo
Driver
Shilo Frontierro
Set Production Assistant
Jay E. Vigil
Transportation Co-Captain
Mark Cueto
Lighting Technician
Lisa Davidson
Production Coordinator
Ann L. Thornberg
Assistant Sound Editor
Evangeline Monroy
Visual Effects Coordinator
George Zamora
Pyrotechnician
Mika Sogawa
Lighting Technician
Lea Lambert
Rotoscoping Artist
Paul McGhee
Digital Color Timer
Bevin Kaye
Stunts
Anita Hart
Stunt Double
Stan Harrison
Video Assist Operator
Robert Leveen
Unit Production Manager
David Morenz
First Assistant Camera
Devendra Cleary
Utility Sound
William D. Wynn
Dolly Grip
Alisa Hensley
Stunts
Landon Ruddel
Grip
Keith W. Smith
Animation
Shane Davidson
Digital Compositor
Randy Tambling
Key Grip
Daniel Pershing
Dolly Grip
Robert Hatfield
Projection
Greg Anthony
Utility Stunts
Richard Duarte
Foley Mixer
Gary Kelso
Grip
Buck McDancer
Stunts
Ki Jong Hong
Creature Technical Director
Sean Konrad
Digital Compositor
Gustav Melich
Visual Effects Technical Director
Creola Nickolette Jones
Systems Administrators & Support
Kevin Gillen
VFX Artist
Karine Mauffrey
Stunt Double
Brad Boyer
Best Boy Grip
Jeff Woodward
Driver
Kenny Richards
Stunts
Maria Mantia
Assistant Director / Second Assistant Director
Joel Perkal
First Assistant Camera
Carly Feingold
Production Assistant
Woei Lee
Digital Compositor
Dan Walker
Compositor
Joshua Croughwell
Stunts
Laine Abramson
Set Dressing Buyer
Saeed Faridzadeh
Digital Compositor
Barry Barclay
Assistant Production Coordinator
Ethan Ormsby
Visual Effects Technical Director
Eva Firshein
Set Dressing Buyer
Jessy Bender
Utility Sound
Steve Earle
Driver
Jimmy Ferguson
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Mathieu Tremblay
Visual Effects Coordinator
Steve Luport
Special Effects Technician
Allen Tracy
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jennifer Mosley
Accounting Clerk Assistant
Daniel Yates
Special Effects Technician
Ronald R. Koch Jr.
Electrician
Michelle Croughwell
Stunts
Mariann H.W. Lee
Extras Casting
Richard Masino
Second Assistant Camera
Jeff Snyder
On Set Dresser
Johnny Ciccone
Hairstylist
Amy Smolev
Payroll Accountant
Patrick Guzzo
Costumer
Lee Majors II
Lighting Technician
Brandon Linville
Second Assistant Accountant
Jennifer Bender
Extras Casting
Kathy Orlando
Set Dressing Buyer
Darrell Burgess
Special Effects Technician
Skip Crank
Assistant Property Master
Shaun Ryan
Production Driver
Trey Roane
Compositor
Les Percy
Rigging Grip
Wayne Kosky
Rigging Grip
Yumiko Takeya
Second Second Assistant Director
Kim Lincoln
Graphic Designer
Craig Conwell
Assistant Editor
Chris Lamie
Colorist
Kathleen Latlip
Post Production Coordinator
Marta Tomkiw
Assistant Location Manager
Amy Hansen
First Assistant Accountant
Monica Kenyon
Key Set Production Assistant
Olivier Agostini
Production Assistant
Amanda Crockett
Production Secretary
Thanapoom Siripopungul
VFX Artist
Lisa D. Quercioli
Set Costumer
Sonja Munsterman
Stunts
Katie Kerr
Post Production Assistant
Cassandra McCormick
Stunts
Joanna Shelmidine
Stunt Double
Bud McGrew
Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Jesse Tannenbaum
Stunts
Carolyn Lassek
On Set Dresser
Anastacia C. Nemec
Production Assistant
Suzanne Reed
Stunts
Anne Marie Feldman
Payroll Accountant
Melissa Best
Compositor
Michael Duenas
Special Effects Technician
Lindsay McCracken
Set Costumer
Trixie Gardner
Set Dresser
Andre Sowards
Set Dresser
Joel Perkel
Assistant Camera
Jesse MacDonald
Camera Loader
David Palmieri
Grip
Dale Cole
Rigging Grip
Geoffrey D. Knoller
Rigging Grip
Jennifer Tanksley
Second Assistant 'B' Camera / Second Assistant Camera
Raji Kodja
Digital Compositor
Tom Leckie
Digital Compositor
Media.
Details.
Release DateFebruary 25, 2005
StatusReleased
Running Time1h 39m
Content RatingPG-13
Budget$35,000,000
Box Office$19,300,000
Filming LocationsLos Angeles, United States of America
Genres
Wiki.
Cursed is a 2005 American horror comedy film directed by Wes Craven and written by Kevin Williamson, who both collaborated on the Scream film series. The film stars Christina Ricci and Jesse Eisenberg as two orphaned siblings attacked by a werewolf loose in Los Angeles.
Originally planned for 2003, the film took over two more years to be made than originally planned, during which producers Bob and Harvey Weinstein kept asking for reshoots and changes to the plot, re-edited the movie to give a PG-13 rating rather than the original intended R-rating, and fired veteran makeup artist Rick Baker to replace the werewolves he had created with computer-generated ones. Cursed was released theatrically in the United States on February 25, 2005, by Miramax Films. The film was a box-office bomb and received generally negative reviews from critics; Craven himself was very displeased with the final result.