DC's Stargirl (2020)
DC's Stargirl (2020)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently DC's Stargirl is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Apple TV, Google Play Movies, Vudu, Amazon Video, Microsoft Store, Tubi TV, Max Amazon Channel, Max
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This TV Show Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Brec Bassinger
Courtney Whitmore / Stargirl
Yvette Monreal
Yolanda Montez / Wildcat
Anjelika Washington
Beth Chapel / Dr. Mid-Nite
Cameron Gellman
Rick Tyler / Hourman
Trae Romano
Mike Dugan
Jake Austin Walker
Henry King Jr. / Brainwave Jr.
Meg DeLacy
Cynthia 'Cindy' Burman / Shiv
Alkoya Brunson
Jakeem Williams
Neil Hopkins
Lawrence 'Crusher' Crock / Sportsmaster
Neil Jackson
Jordan Mahkent / Icicle
Joy Osmanski
Paula Brooks / Tigress
Christopher James Baker
Henry King Sr. / Brainwave
Amy Smart
Barbara Whitmore
Geoff Johns
Creator / Executive Producer / Characters / Writer / Characters
Carl Ogawa
Producer / Producer / Co-Producer
Nick E. Tarabay
Eclipso
Taylor Streitz
Producer / Co-Producer / Producer / Writer / Executive Story Editor
Luke Wilson
Pat Dugan / S.T.R.I.P.E.
Andi Armaganian
Producer / Director
Steve Harper
Co-Executive Producer / Supervising Producer / Co-Executive Producer / Writer
Grant Bochantin
Associate Producer / Post Production Supervisor
Paula Sevenbergen
Executive Story Editor / Story Editor / Executive Story Editor / Writer
Robbie Hyne
Story Editor / Writer / Story Editor
Rich Delia
Original Casting / Original Casting / Casting
Tara Feldstein Bennett
Casting / Local Casting / Casting
Chase Paris
Casting / Casting / Local Casting
Tasha Ward
Casting Associate
Edwanna Blanding
Production Coordinator
Danny Kiely
Producer's Assistant
Brad Heiner
Key Grip
Chris Dodge
Location Manager
Liz D'Alessio
Post Production Supervisor / Post Production Coordinator
Paul Allia
Colorist
Justin Burt
Visual Effects Producer
Kevin Struckman
On Set Computer Graphics / VFX Supervisor
Jim LaRock
VFX Editor
Brandon Balin
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Luke Berard
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Samuel Maxwell
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Paul Andrew O'Connor
Stunt Coordinator
Owen Granich-Young
Sound Supervisor
Jonathan Klepfer
Digital Imaging Technician
Russell Wyckoff
Production Accountant
Ken Gorrell
Special Effects Supervisor
Trina Renee
Co-Producer / Co-Producer / Associate Producer
Joseph Zolfo
Producer / Unit Production Manager / Unit Production Manager / Producer
Colleen McGuinness
Consulting Producer / Consulting Producer / Co-Executive Producer / Writer
Alfredo Septién
Co-Executive Producer / Writer
Turi Meyer
Co-Executive Producer / Writer
James Robinson
Co-Executive Producer / Co-Executive Producer / Producer / Writer
Eddie Matazzoni
Production Design
Alisha Silverstein
Costume Design
John France
Set Decoration
Paul Cha
Makeup Department Head / Makeup Department Head / Key Makeup Artist
Isaac Sever
Assistant Production Coordinator
Taylor Bennett
Art Direction
Charlotte Balogh
Writers' Assistant / Producer's Assistant
Michael Hesser
Post Production Coordinator / Post Production Assistant
John Skoglund
Production Sound Mixer / Sound Mixer / Production Sound Mixer
Philonese West
Hair Department Head
Mike Collins
Gaffer
Sarah Schechter
Executive Producer
Greg Berlanti
Executive Producer
Douglas T. Madison
Property Master
Lee Moder
Characters
Jeffrey J. Haboush
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Nick Brower
Boom Operator
Tom Root
Consulting Producer
Joel D. Catalan
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jennifer Lence
Producer
Christina Northrup
Co-Producer
Pinar Toprak
Original Music Composer
Christopher T. Mollere
Music Supervisor
Shie Rozow
Music Editor
Rebecca Dowdy
Producer's Assistant
Michele Haberman
Script Supervisor
Juan Guallini Indij
Greensman
Ashley Fidalgo
Set Designer
William G. Davis
Art Direction
Vincent Elias Kelly
Set Dresser
Wright McFarland
Set Designer
Aaron Sowd
Storyboard Artist
A.J. Austin
Set Dresser
Jonathan Williams
Set Dresser / On Set Dresser
Morgan E. Beasley
Set Dresser
Joshua Shomo
Set Dresser
Taj Gaines
Graphic Designer
Jesse Michael Owen
Storyboard Artist
Nina Villani
Set Dresser
Sarah Falls
Set Dresser
Eric Townsend
Set Dresser
Fred Andrews
Production Design
Shanice Williamson
Set Decorating Coordinator
R. Derek Keener
'A' Camera Operator
Luis Pagan
Key Grip
Tyler Blackwell
Digital Imaging Technician
Joshua Stern
Director of Photography / Gaffer
Evans Brown
Director of Photography
Stefan Czapsky
Director of Photography
Learan Kahanov
Director of Photography
John Metcalfe
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Ian Campbell
First Assistant 'A' Camera
Christopher Manley
Director of Photography / Director
Nancy Segler
'B' Camera Operator
Aubrey Husar
Key Grip
Jon Delgado
Director of Photography
Becca Bennett
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
Chelsea Craig
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Laura Jean Shannon
Other
Evgenia Ermakova
Costumer
Carpucine Childs
Makeup Artist
Miguel A. Moreta
Set Costumer
Amanda Steeley
Costume Supervisor
Kristen Saia
Hairstylist
Jazmine Maddox
Set Costumer
Stephanie Power
Set Costumer
Greg McDougall
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Moe Coles
Additional Hairstylist
Ellen Glasston
Key Costumer
Valeria Chelala
Costume Coordinator
Justin Armer
Set Costumer
Sarah Lee-Taylor
Key Costumer
Richard Weller
On Set Dresser
Maxine Etchison
Costumer
Gemma Leila
Costume Assistant
Cait Burk
Set Costumer
Emily Gunshor
Costume Design
Mercedes Cook
Assistant Costume Designer
Christopher Opopo
Set Costumer
Ngina Bowen
Costume Supervisor
Michelle Diamantides
Hair Department Head
Luke Waki
Hairstylist
Victoria Lee
Key Costumer
Andrea Sweet
Key Costumer
Essie Cha
Makeup Department Head
Jennifer Kamrath
Key Set Costumer
Kristen Carr
Costumer
Manzi DeYoung
Costumer
Jennifer Erin Davis
Costume Illustrator
Elizabeth Robinson
Hair Department Head
Jenna Mason
Costumer
Michelle Margolis
Costume Supervisor
Jo Hepburn
Costume Assistant
Walter Garcia
Stunt Coordinator / Director
Michael Jamorski
Stunt Double / Fight Choreographer
Nagita Salsberry
Special Effects
Michaela Holgate
Special Effects Technician
James Carter
Special Effects Manager
Josh Hollywood Harvey
Special Effects Manager
Joanna Bennett
Other
Colin Follenweider
Other
Charles C.K. Johnson Jr.
Digital Producer
Chris Sciacca
Special Effects Technician
Victor Kerkslager
Special Effects Technician
Marjan Ghadrdan
Animal Wrangler
Matthew James
Special Effects Technician
Jason Andersen
Carpenter
Ryan Mari
Stunts
Ed Brubaker
Thanks
Cliff Chiang
Thanks
George Tuska
Thanks
Casey Ann Zeller
Stunt Double
John B. Wentworth
Thanks
John Ostrander
Thanks
Mark Weinhandl
Stunts
Roy Thomas
Thanks
Bart Sears
Thanks
Brad Rader
Thanks
Holly Dowell
Stunt Double
Kieran O'Connor
Stunt Double
Gail Simone
Thanks
Ken Fitch
Thanks
Tony Harris
Thanks
Grant Morrison
Thanks
Justin T. Woods
Stunts
Mark Pajarillo
Thanks
Bob Haney
Thanks
Fred Guardineer
Thanks
Dave Ross
Thanks
Luke McDonnell
Thanks
Greg Capullo
Thanks
Bill Finger
Thanks
Rich Buckler
Thanks
Michael Bair
Thanks
Scott Kolins
Thanks
Gardner Fox
Thanks
Jack Kirby
Thanks
Reece Fleetwood
Stunt Double
Alan Robbins
Unit Medic
Nicola Scott
Thanks
Keith Giffen
Thanks
Brian Azzarello
Thanks
Martin Nodell
Thanks
Todd McFarlane
Thanks
Spencer Mulligan
Stunts
Steve Rummenie
Stunts
Robert Kanigher
Thanks
Scott Snyder
Thanks
Paul Ryan
Thanks
Robert Loren Fleming
Thanks
Dann Thomas
Thanks
Jerry Ordway
Thanks
Emma Galasso
Stunts
John Broome
Thanks
Jerry Siegel
Thanks
Anthony E. Kountz
First Assistant Director
Racheal Francois
Second Assistant Director
Danielle King
Second Assistant Director
Lea Thompson
Director
Greg Beeman
Director / Executive Producer
Sheelin Choksey
Director / Co-Executive Producer
Glen Winter
Director
Jennifer Phang
Director
Ben White
Second Assistant Director
Jacob D. Garrison
Second Assistant Director
David Straiton
Director
Toa Fraser
Director
Geary McLeod
Director
Tamra Davis
Director
Michael Nankin
Director
Andrea Redder
Second Assistant Director
Rob Hardy
Director
Joshua Carrillo
Editor / Assistant Editor
Matthew Wingard
Editor / Assistant Editor
Dan Downer
Editor
Mats Abbott
Editor
Natalie Boschan
Editor
Jessica L. Stone
Editor / Assistant Editor
Brandon Hwang
Editor
Shane Robertson
Assistant Editor
Marc Pattavina
Editor
Jaron Downs
Assistant Editor
Joseph Gamez
Assistant Editor
Christina Velez
Assistant Editor
Francis Harlan
Key Rigging Grip
Kelly Croke
Best Boy Electric
Michael D. Patterson
Rigging Gaffer
David R. Galindo
Other
Danny Sconyers
Location Manager
Dennis M. Mitchell II
Production Coordinator
Trish Stanard
Producer / Unit Production Manager
Thomas Salomon
Producer's Assistant
Jeremiah Cullen
Assistant Production Coordinator
Mark Droter
Casting Associate
Clint Buckner
Assistant Production Manager
Melissa Carter
Executive Producer / Writer
Devan Renea
Producer's Assistant
Andrew Kastler
First Assistant Accountant
Michael S. Jones
Location Manager
Matthew Kallen
ADR Mixer
Austin Krier
Sound Effects Editor
Shacora Mitchell
ADR Mixer
John S. Baker
Special Effects Supervisor
Julie Rothfarb
Visual Effects Producer
Amy Wascher
Visual Effects Coordinator
Alyssa Park
VFX Editor
Maytal Zchut
Writer
Evan Ball
Writer
Joel McHale
Sylvester Pemberton / Sylvester Pemberton / Sylvester Pemberton / Starman
Annie Thurman
Mary Kramer
Maizie Smith
Courtney @5
Olivia Baughn
Mary @5
Ashani Roberts
Charlotte Balogh
Elizabeth Bond
Maggie Kramer
Julia Armitage
Town GIrl
Jonathan Blanco
Alex Montez
Norma Alvarez
Yolanda's Grandmother
Shaun Michael Lynch
Barry
Wilmer Calderon
Juan Montez
Denise Arribas
Teacher
Amanda Lavassani
Christine Mahkent
Kristin Brock
Wendi Tyler
Boston Pierce
Rick Tyler @7
Dominick Racano
Truck Driver #1
Butch Copeland
Truck Driver #2
Jason Kirkpatrick
Coach Hank
Fred Galyean Jr.
Empire Technician
Christian Adam
Josh Hamman
Matt Burke
Mr. Sullivan
Michael H. Cole
Mr. Paris
Matt Borlenghi
Ed Reilly
Phil Armijo
Drone #1 (uncredited)
Charles Fowler
Drone #2 (uncredited)
John Crow
Mr. Green
Wes Jetton
Nurse
Henry Thomas
Chuck (voice) / Charles McNider / Dr. Mid-Nite
Tim Peek
Old Man
Sean Michael Gloria
Mugger
CC Castillo
Mercedes
Geoff Stults
Sam Kurtis
Suehyla El-Attar
Mrs. Patterson
Brandon Reece
Pedestrian #1
Jaci Ruffley
High School Student Mourner (uncredited)
Lexi Rabe
LeeAnne
Mark Ashworth
Janitor Justin / Shining Knight
Nick Basta
Mr. Levine
Tim Misuradze
Mr. Moder
Troy Rudeseal
Mr. Rene
Milli M.
Miss Drake
Sam Brooks
Travis Thomas
Lesa Wilson
Bobbie Burman
Roxzane T. Mims
Mrs. Ordway
Jesse O'Neill
Officer Farley
Aldan Karanovich
Lutz Lone
Zachary Connor
Marky Malarky
Daniel Abi-Sarkis
Devin Dupree
Jasun Jabbar Wardlaw Jr.
Brian Tanner Balloid / Brian Balloid
Randy Havens
Paul Deisinger
Selah Kimbro Jones
Molly Zchut
Jay Amir
Petey Tomasi
Blaire Erskine
Millie Myers
Dorothy Sanders
Judy Etter
Rico Ball
Tyrone Morrison
Charles Green
Mr. Merlin
Tywayne Wheatt
Principal Harold Sherman
Kenny Alfonso
Father Thomas
Leander Suleiman
Janet A'Lessio
Gregory Konow
Grumpy Joe
Vee Bhakta
Richie Howard
Kikey Castillo
Maria Montez
Bill Southworth
Farmer Frank
Olive Elise Abercrombie
Rebecca McNider
Deborah Bowman
Miss Woods
John Wesley Shipp
Jay Garrick / The Flash
Lou Ferrigno Jr.
Rex Tyler / Hourman
Emily Dunlop
Myra McNider
Ethan Embry
Johnny Thunder
Jason Davis
Bruce Gordon
Robert Stevens Wayne
Forger
Armondi-Stokes Hicks
Video Store Al
Alex Collins
Charles McNider / Dr. Mid-Nite / Chuck (voice) / Charles McNider / Dr. Mid-Nite (voice)
Eric Goins
Steven Sharpe / The Gambler
Jonathan Cake
Richard Swift / The Shade
Kristen Lee
Sonia Sato
Brian Stapf
Ted Grant / Wildcat
Joe Knezevich
William Zarick / The Wizard
Ashley Winfrey
Jenny Williams
Max Frantz
Isaac Bowin
Stella Smith
Artemis Crock
Alicia Witt
Maggie (uncredited) / Maggie
Wil Deusner
Joey Zarick
Maria Sager
Maria Carmen Saravia / Maria / Waitress
Jim France
Sofus Mahkent
Gilbert Glenn Brown
James Chapel
Kay Galvin
Lily Mahkent
Cynthia Evans
Denise Zarick
Kron Moore
Dr. Bridget Chapel
King Orba
Zeek
Hina Khan
Anaya Bowin
Adam Aalderks
Matt Harris
Nelson Lee
Dr. Shiro Ito / Dragon King
Jim Gaffigan
The Thunderbolt (voice)
Ysa Penarejo
Jennie-Lynn Hayden / Jade
Milo Stein
Bruce
Luna Tieu
Suzanne Ito
Sophia Annabella Kim
Young Cindy Burman
Craig Galloway
Officer Hardy
Michael Burgess
Father Craemer
Lynne Ashe
Nurse Louise Love
Keith David
Mister Bones (voice)
Seth Green
The Thunderbolt (voice)
Todd Allen Durkin
Tim T. Tattle
Hunter Sansone
Cameron Mahkent
Tim Gabriel
Todd Rice
Eddie Falshaw
Danny Matthews
Nate Swift
Young Todd Rice
David E. Collier
Officer Andreyko
Emmett Hunter
Officer McFarlane
Media.
Details.
Release DateMay 18, 2020
StatusCanceled
Seasons3
Episodes39
Running Time43m
Content RatingTV-14
Genres
Wiki.
DC's Stargirl, or simply Stargirl, is an American superhero television series created by Geoff Johns that premiered on streaming service DC Universe. It is based on the DC Comics superhero Courtney Whitmore, created by Johns and Lee Moder. The series follows high school student Courtney Whitmore who discovers the cosmic staff originally wielded by Starman and becomes the inspiration for a new generation of superheroes who become the new incarnation of the Justice Society of America.
DC Universe ordered the series in July 2018. Brec Bassinger was cast as Courtney Whitmore that September, with additional castings for her family members, the Justice Society of America, and the Injustice Society of America through February 2019. Filming for the series began in March 2019 in the Atlanta metropolitan area. Stargirl premiered on DC Universe on May 18, 2020; the first season consists of 13 episodes and also aired the following day on the broadcast network The CW. The second season, subtitled Summer School premiered on August 10, 2021, exclusively on The CW. The third and final season, subtitled Frenemies premiered on August 31, 2022.Ahead of the series premiere, characters from the series were featured in a cameo during the Arrowverse crossover "Crisis on Infinite Earths" through archive footage. It established Stargirl as existing on a parallel Earth to the Arrowverse. The show has received positive reviews from critics.