Ready Player One (2018)
Ready Player One (2018)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently Ready Player One is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Apple TV, Google Play Movies, Netflix, Netflix basic with Ads, Amazon Video, Microsoft Store, YouTube, TNT, TBS, tru TV, Vudu, Spectrum On Demand, AMC on Demand
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
Cast & Crew.
Tye Sheridan
Parzival
Olivia Cooke
Art3mis
Ben Mendelsohn
Sorrento
Lena Waithe
Aech
T.J. Miller
I-R0k
Simon Pegg
Curator
Ralph Ineson
Rick
Susan Lynch
Alice
Mark Rylance
Anorak
Clare Higgins
Mrs. Gilmore
Philip Zhao
Sho
Perdita Weeks
Kira
Letitia Wright
Rebel
Win Morisaki
Daito
Mckenna Grace
Elementary Kid
Hannah John-Kamen
F'Nale Zandor
Steven Spielberg
Director
Lulu Wilson
Elementary Kid
Cara Pifko
Leslee
Zak Penn
Writer
Ernest Cline
Writer
Vic Chao
Goro
Cara Theobold
Tracer
Donald De Line
Producer
Isaac Andrews
Young Halliday
Dan Farah
Producer
Kristie Macosko Krieger
Producer
Joel MacCormack
Sixer #6655
Kit Connor
Reb Kid
Leo Heller
Reb Kid
Alan Silvestri
Composer
Antonio Mattera
Reb Kid
Janusz Kamiński
Cinematographer
Lynne Wilmot
Pole Dancer
Sarah Broshar
Editor
Michael Kahn
Editor
Kae Alexander
Reb (Safe House)
Lucy Bevan
CastingDirector
Michael Wildman
Sixer Drill Instructor
Adolfo Álvarez
Elementary Kid
Ellen Lewis
CastingDirector
Adam Stockhausen
ProductionDesigner
Alonso Alvarez
Elementary Kid
Jadah Marie
Elementary Kid
Arianna Jaffier
High School Kid
Armani Jackson
High School Kid
Britain Dalton
High School Kid
Jacob Bertrand
High School Kid
Gareth Mason
Chubby Guy
Ronkẹ Adékoluẹjo
Sorrento's Assistant
Daniel Zolghadri
High School Kid
William Gross
Ten-Year Old Kid
Laurence Spellman
Lame Tattoo Guy (Reb)
Daniel Eghan
Corporate Businessman (uncredited)
Julia Nickson
JN / Commuter (uncredited)
Kiera Bell
IOI Staff (uncredited)
Samantha Russell
Player (uncredited)
James Dryden
Oology Expert
Violet McGraw
Shopping Cart Kid (uncredited)
Jayden Fowora-Knight
Boy Playing Tennis
Turlough Convery
Chief Oology Expert
Rona Morison
Oology Expert
Amy Clare Beales
Shop Staff
Racheal Ofori
Beautiful Woman (uncredited)
Sandra Dickinson
Old Boxing Woman
Mark Stanley
Old Zombie Woman
Emily Beacock
Twin
Rosanna Beacock
Twin
Gemma Refoufi
Pretty Naked Girl Body Double
Jane Leaney
Queen of Cats / Bathroom Zombie / Mocap Core Cast
Robert Gilbert
Andrew (Sorrento's Head of Security)
Stephen Mitchell
Police Officer
Joshua Archer
Mocap Core Cast / Sixer Instructor
Avye Leventis
Mocap Core Cast / Female Sixer #2
Dean Street
Mocap Core Cast
Joe Hurst
Oology Expert
Eric Sigmundsson
Oology Expert
Danielle Phillips
Oology Expert
Khalil Madovi
Oology Expert
Bruce Lester-Johnson
IOI Board Member
Tom Turner
IOI Board Member
Paul Barnhill
Sorrento's Man
Maeve Bluebell Wells
Female Sixer #1
Neet Mohan
Snacks (Bootsuit Commercial)
Georgie Farmer
Kid (Bootsuit Commercial)
Kathryn Wilder
Female Gamer (Bootsuit Commercial)
Sid Sagar
Regular Guy (Bootsuit Commercial)
David Forman
Hong Kong Businessman
Ian Davies
Police Officer (Stacks Explosion)
Dallas Dupree Young
Elementary Kid
Sydney Brower
Girl in Bedroom at House
Jaeden Bettencourt
Soccer Player (uncredited)
Gavin Marshall
Shift Manager / Mocap Core Cast
Juan Carlos Cantu
Bus Passenger (uncredited)
Annarie Boor
Sixer (uncredited)
Anna Pinnock
Set Decoration
Bruce Berman
Executive Producer
Gary Rydstrom
Sound Designer / Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Daniel Lupi
Executive Producer
Kyrsten Mate
Sound Designer
Neil Corbould
Special Effects Supervisor
Mark Scruton
Art Direction / Supervising Art Director
Richard Hymns
Supervising Sound Editor
E.J. Holowicki
Sound Effects Editor
Doc Kane
ADR Mixer
Dennie Thorpe
Foley Artist
Jana Vance
Foley Artist
Dee Selby
Foley Editor
Dermot Power
Concept Artist
Fergus Clegg
Assistant Set Decoration
Nikita Rae
Hair Supervisor
Stuart Rose
Art Direction
Niamh O'Loan
Makeup Artist
David Betancourt
ADR Mixer
Peter Gleaves
ADR Mixer
Barry E. Jackson
Concept Artist
Dorian Kingi
Stunts
Gary Archer
Prosthetics
Jeanette Browning
ADR Recordist
Michael Bauer
CG Supervisor
Barbara Harris
ADR Voice Casting
Nellie Burroughes
Stunts
Silvio Alberti
Compositor
Kenny Myers
Key Makeup Artist
Garrett Warren
Stunts
Sophie Newman
Assistant Set Decoration
Chang Tseng
Production Coordinator
Kasia Walicka Maimone
Costume Design
Adam Horton
Stunts
Adam Somner
Executive Producer / First Assistant Director
David Morison
Assistant Set Decoration
Lois Burwell
Makeup Designer
Nick Roeten
Stunt Double
Gavin Fitch
Art Direction
Heidi McQueen-Prentice
Costume Assistant
Tom Caton
Boom Operator
Robert Q. Mathews
Costume Supervisor
Dan Grace
Costume Supervisor
Anthony Almaraz
Costumer
Emmanuel Shiu
Conceptual Illustrator
Andy Nelson
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Roger Guyett
Visual Effects Supervisor
Matt Berberi
Stunt Double
Richard Sale
Assistant Costume Designer
Addison Teague
Sound Effects Editor
Eduardo Pena
Concept Artist
Pollyanna Seath
Construction Coordinator
Matthew E. Butler
Visual Effects Supervisor
Sam Willing
Visual Effects Editor
Daniel Brimer
Visual Effects Producer
Richard Touch
Set Dresser
Stuart Chambers
Set Dresser
Jodie Jackman
Art Department Coordinator
Amanda Pettett
Construction Coordinator
Perry Evans
Gaffer
Jaap Buitendijk
Still Photographer
Guy Bradley
Art Direction
Mitch Dubin
Camera Operator
Laura Gary
Studio Teacher
David Balfour
Property Master
Gary Powell
Stunt Coordinator / Second Unit Director
Jeremy Braben
Aerial Director of Photography
Alex Jaeger
Visual Effects Art Director
Grady Cofer
Visual Effects Supervisor
Vince McGahon
Camera Operator
Stacy Mann
Publicist
Lisa J. Levine
ADR Editor
Barbara Cantu
Hairstylist
Ben Dimmock
Stunts
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Foley Supervisor
Ann Podlozny
Visual Effects Producer
Christian Alzmann
Visual Effects Art Director
Fraser Taggart
Second Unit Director of Photography
Ben Lock
Visual Effects Producer
Laurent Hugueniot
CG Supervisor
Zoe Tahir
Hair Designer
Helen Steinway Bailey
Stunts / Stunt Double
Everette Webber
Digital Intermediate Editor
Alexandra Miklos
Graphic Designer
Zoe Morgan
Script Supervisor
Alan Stewart
Second Unit Director of Photography
Derek Casari
ADR Engineer
Paul J. Hayes
Construction Manager
Catherine Heys
Makeup Supervisor
James Durante
Assistant Editor
Howard London
ADR Mixer
Martin De Boer
Stunts
Pierrick Barbin
Lighting Artist
Edmund Kolloen
Lighting Supervisor
Bob Peishel
Digital Intermediate Producer
Audrey Doyle
Makeup Artist
Mark Appleby
ADR Mixer
David Shirk
Animation Supervisor
Collin Grant
Storyboard Artist
Joel Cheyne
Visual Effects Coordinator
Ryan B. Clarke
Compositing Supervisor
Scott Mitchell
Compositor
Jubinville Steve
Modelling Supervisor
Noor Valibhoy
Generalist
Brendon O'Dell
Special Effects Supervisor
Remo Tozzi
Art Direction
Chris Patterson
Assistant Editor
Claire Fleming
Art Direction / Assistant Art Director
Shira Hockman
Assistant Art Director
Kris Smith
Script Supervisor
Emily Brockmann
Casting Associate
Charles Bodycomb
Armorer
Sam Taylor
Camera Trainee
Eric Stewart
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sze Jia Eng
Visual Effects Coordinator
Andrey Prikazchikov
Grip
Karen Asano-Myers
Hair Department Head
Kathryn Fa
Hairstylist
Amaury Coljon
Senior Animator
Patricia Martinez Arastey
Visual Effects Coordinator
Blake Collins
Foley Mixer
Brian Bartolini
Gaffer
Charlotte Law
Assistant Costume Designer
Steve Slanec
ADR Supervisor
Edward Randolph
Visual Effects Producer
Brian Chumney
Dialogue Editor
Kate Sprance
Casting Associate
Jim Kwiatkowski
Key Grip
Clayton Shank
Visual Effects Coordinator
Bob Bridges
Video Assist Operator
Jamie Mills
Gaffer
Jennifer Meislohn
Visual Effects Producer
Mark McIntyre
Props
Ben Rothwell
Armory Coordinator
Simon Davis
Assistant Editor
Leslie Devlin
Makeup Artist
Wong Joe
Senior Animator
Court Chu
Concept Artist
Lee Millham
Stunt Driver
Jarek Gorczycki
Best Boy Electric
Liam McCartney
Armorer
Jared Krichevsky
Concept Artist
Joshua Min
Concept Artist
Alex Klabukov
Key Grip
Kim Ooi
Animation Supervisor
Nick Pelham
Storyboard Artist
Terry Archer
Set Costumer
Joel Behrens
Digital Effects Supervisor
Stephen Tappin
Visual Effects Art Director
Shahar Levavi
Animation Supervisor
Lindsay Elgin
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Naline Amaral
Visual Effects Coordinator
Paul Kelly
Electrician
Steve O'Sullivan
Costume Assistant
Mark Moretti
Storyboard Artist
Kevin Fraser
Key Grip
Thomas Wingrove
Concept Artist
Toby Plaskitt
Russian Arm Operator
Kate Chadderton
Costume Coordinator
Jake Hall
Assistant Art Director
Steve HyunSuk Suh
Concept Artist
Milan Janicin
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Matthew Wood
Set Dresser
Sam Dormer
Armorer
Dominic Pacitti
Set Production Assistant
Hugh Sicotte
Concept Artist
Paul Munro
Sound Mixer
Peter Ayriss
Drone Pilot
Kevin Timon Hill
Draughtsman
Thomas Kennedy
Sound Assistant
Lauren Okadigbo
Stunt Double
Aaron Colman-Hayes
3D Artist
Mallory Thompson
Stunt Double
Charlie Pedersen
Special Effects Technician
Lisa Fredriksen
Boom Operator
James O'Daly
Stunts
Andrea Kistler
Visual Effects Coordinator
Alex Reinach
Visual Effects Producer
Sharon Nicholas
Makeup Artist
Caroline Bradley
Set Costumer
Mark Seath
Supervising Carpenter
Jonathan Dennis
Russian Arm Operator
Sam Gutentag
Creature Technical Director
Billy Dunn
Lighting Technician
Frank R. Sims
Key Grip
Lucas John Ng
Visual Effects Coordinator
Dana McCall
Assistant Property Master
Victor Schutz
CG Supervisor
Christopher Pigott
Dressing Prop
Claire Lawrence
Stunts
Nora Wixom
Creature Technical Director
Jason Walmsley
Senior Animator
Scott Meadows
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Geoff Campbell
Character Modelling Supervisor
James Cullane
Carpenter
J. Todd Constantine
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Geoff Vaughan
Foley Artist
Georgie Uppington
Visual Effects Producer
Alex Bender
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Alli Beckman
Stunts
Yann Dupont
Lighting Supervisor
Jesse Johnstone
Sound Recordist
Lee Perkins
Lighting Technician
Daniel Tan
Visual Effects Coordinator
Chan Phui Yung
Visual Effects Coordinator
Kelsey Davidson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jama Jurabaev
Concept Artist
Josh Sykes
Visual Effects Coordinator
Gem Ronn Cadiz
Creature Technical Director
David Apgar
Senior Animator
Petter Steen
Senior Generalist
Sarah Anderson
Costumer
Marilu De La Torre
Set Costumer
Kevin Birou
Assistant Editor
Andrey Ragozin
Assistant Editor
Bobby Johanson
ADR Mixer
Andrew Eick
Visual Effects Producer
Harrison Rutherford
Compositor
Michael Rivera
ADR Recordist
Wajid Raza
Pipeline Technical Director
Brad Floyd
Compositing Supervisor
Brian Murray
Storyboard Artist
Alex Antov
Set Medic
Erik Morgansen
Senior Animator
Tracey Eddon
Stunts
Daisuke Nagae
CG Supervisor
Marian Mavrovic
Compositing Supervisor
Ben Grangereau
Concept Artist
Stephen Zavala
Concept Artist
Genevieve McMahon
Visual Effects Producer
John Fallows
Hairstylist
Tracey Smith
Hairstylist
Anthony Benjamin
Best Boy Grip
Gergely Glovotz
Special Effects Assistant
Emily Cannon
Art Department Assistant
Oliver Herrick
Art Department Assistant
Michael Searle
Art Department Assistant
Andy Young
Art Department Assistant
John Wells
Assistant Property Master
James Blishen
Carpenter
Tom Dark
Carpenter
Craig Elderfield
Carpenter
Graham Jones
Carpenter
Sam Rowan
Concept Artist
Dominic Lavery
Concept Artist
Lee Oliver
Concept Artist
Steffen Reichstadt
Concept Artist
Aaron Sims
Concept Artist
Paul Threadgold
Concept Artist
Eve Ventrue
Concept Artist
Ulrich Zeidler
Concept Artist
Eddie Del Rio
Concept Artist
Alexandra Kemp
Dressing Prop
Dean Marsh
Dressing Prop
Louis Ralph
Dressing Prop
Ryan Saward
Dressing Prop
Barney Ward
Dressing Prop
Jason Perrine
Graphic Designer
Joe Bovington
Props
Jack Cave
Props
Stephen Doyle
Props
Emily England
Props
Jamie Knight
Props
Philip O'Connell
Props
Scott A. Riley
Props
Charlotte Runagall
Props
Hannah Treharne
Props
Jack Candy-Kemp
Scenic Artist
David Hodges
Sculptor
James Darnbrough
Set Dresser
Wyn Jenkins
Set Dresser
Joe Reel
Set Dresser
Randy Severino
Set Dresser
Jim McCallum
Standby Art Director
Ryan Sinnott
Standby Carpenter
Adam Neas
Best Boy Grip
Alexandra Médeville
Camera Trainee
Clare Seymour
Camera Trainee
Angus J. Mitchell
Camera Trainee
Joe Steel
Digital Imaging Technician
Peter Marsden
Digital Imaging Technician
Travis Panozzo
Electrician
Tim Morris
First Assistant Camera
Nathan Mann
Focus Puller
Alexander Bridges
Video Assist Operator
Stuart Bridges
Video Assist Operator
Eddie A. Reid IV
Lighting Technician
Chris Mahugh
Techno Crane Operator
Robert Stannage
Ager/Dyer
Raquel Gremler
Costume Assistant
Randi Featherstone
Costume Coordinator
Nicole Pitchers
Costumer
Justine Warhurst
Set Costumer
Rosalinda Galdamez
Wardrobe Assistant
Kei Kawamura
Casting
Rosie Carter
Extras Casting
Adam Murray
Choreographer
Thom Jones
Dialect Coach
Thomas O'Flaherty
Studio Teacher
Joanne Fox
Production Secretary
Stephanie Hamilton-Jordan
Production Secretary
Russell Blanchard
Production Secretary
Sally Potters
Production Coordinator
Derek Cheyne
3D Artist
Marta Baidek
Animation Coordinator
Mathieu Vig
Animation Supervisor
Jo Plaete
CG Supervisor
Kevin Sprout
CG Supervisor
Brian Gazdik
CG Supervisor
Bryan Smeall
Compositing Supervisor
Sam Bassett
Compositing Supervisor
Jan Maroske
Compositing Supervisor
Ryan Allen
Compositor
Patrick Michael Burke
Compositor
Maxime Chaix
Compositor
Sandra Chocholska
Compositor
David Jeffrey Phillips
Compositor
Jan van de Laar
Compositor
Daniel Harkness
Compositor
Adam Arnot
Compositor
Scott Bourne
Compositor
Juan Antonio Espigares Enríquez
Compositor
David J. Nolan
Compositor
Gabriel Mandala
Compositor
Giorgia Pulvirenti
Compositor
Hannes Doornaert
Compositor
Lydia Aguilar
Compositor
Michael J. Sweetser
Compositor
Eileen Bai
Creature Technical Director
Matteo Di Lena
Creature Technical Director
Benjamin Soh
Creature Technical Director
Liping Bak
Generalist
Fu Jing Derrick Loh
Generalist
Yateen Mahambrey
Generalist
Jun Wei Puah
Generalist
Edward Zhou
Lead Animator
Jack Evans
Lighting Artist
Barry Kriegshauser
Lighting Artist
Shoichi Matsubara
Lighting Artist
Aldrich Torres
Lighting Artist
Nihal Friedel
Lighting Supervisor
Giuseppe Bufalo
Modeling
Patrick Gagné
Modeling
YuanJing Lin
Pipeline Technical Director
Dominique Kwiek
Pipeline Technical Director
Kiel Figgins
Senior Animator
Aaron Barlow
Senior Animator
Juani Guiraldes
Senior Animator
Yannick Lorvo
Senior Generalist
Ed Coy
Senior Generalist
David Goubitz
Senior Generalist
Alex Scollay
Senior Generalist
Mayur Dadarao Adhau
Visual Effects Coordinator
Matthew Badham
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jeremy Erb
Visual Effects Coordinator
Carlos Flores Tavitas
Visual Effects Coordinator
Shivani Jhaveri
Visual Effects Coordinator
Arthur Maughan
Visual Effects Coordinator
Brett Skaggs
Visual Effects Coordinator
Graham Churchill
Visual Effects Coordinator
Andrew Draper
Visual Effects Coordinator
She Fong Yap
Visual Effects Coordinator
Laura Brocato
Visual Effects Coordinator
Joe Frataccia
Visual Effects Editor
Simon Scott
Visual Effects Editor
Sarah Nutt
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Bethany Harvey
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Marco Ragozzino
Visual Effects Production Manager
Adrian Steel
Visual Effects Production Manager
Adam Rooner
ADR Mixer
Chris Erlon
ADR Mixer
Cameron Barker
Assistant Sound Editor
Hunter Crowley
Sound Mixer
James Bainger
Special Effects Assistant
Tom Rasburn
Special Effects Assistant
Keith Dawson
Special Effects Supervisor
Lilla Schwarz
Special Effects Coordinator
Christopher Brennan
Special Effects Technician
Andrew Ellwood
Special Effects Technician
Nicholas Ellwood
Special Effects Technician
Chris Giles
Special Effects Technician
Declan O'Donnell
Special Effects Technician
Massimo Vico
Special Effects Technician
Chris L. Ward
Special Effects Technician
George Mitchell
Assistant Editor
Sarah Bowden
Editorial Production Assistant
Jake Lemmen
Editorial Production Assistant
Will Spaulding
Editorial Production Assistant
Robert Patrick Pigott
Editorial Production Assistant
Tony Lazzara
Stunts
Chad Bowman
Utility Stunts
Sarah Lawrence
Stunts
Xavier Lake
Stunts
Ben Essex
Stunts
Sina Ali
Stunts
Carly Michaels
Stunt Double
Emma Horton
Second Assistant Director
Aidan Brindle
Stunt Driver
Oleg Podobin
Stunts
Calvin Warrington-Heasman
Stunts
Hannah Rosner
Script Coordinator
Media.
Details.
Release DateMarch 28, 2018
StatusReleased
Running Time2h 20m
Content RatingPG-13
Budget$175,000,000
Box Office$607,274,134
Genres
Wiki.
Ready Player One is a 2018 American science fiction action film based on Ernest Cline's novel of the same name. Directed by Steven Spielberg from a screenplay by Zak Penn and Cline, it stars Tye Sheridan, Olivia Cooke, Ben Mendelsohn, Lena Waithe, T.J. Miller, Simon Pegg, and Mark Rylance. The film is set in 2045, where much of humanity uses the OASIS, a virtual reality simulation, to escape the real world. A teenage orphan finds clues to a contest that promises ownership of the OASIS to the winner, and he and his allies try to complete it before an evil corporation can do so.
Development of the film first began in 2010 when Warner Bros. acquired the rights to the book. In July 2015, Spielberg signed on to direct and produce the film, with casting commencing in September 2015. Filming began in England in June 2016 and was completed in September that year. The visual effects were handled by Industrial Light & Magic, Digital Domain, and Territory Studio, with some pre-visualization work done by The Third Floor. As with the novel, many popular culture references appear throughout the film, including references to The Shining, the Back to the Future franchise, Godzilla and The Iron Giant.
Ready Player One premiered at South by Southwest in Austin, Texas on March 11, 2018, and was theatrically released in the United States on March 29, 2018, by Warner Bros. Pictures. The film received positive reviews from critics, who praised Spielberg's direction, the visual effects, brisk pacing, and the performances of both Sheridan and Rylance. It was also a commercial success, grossing around $607 million worldwide against a $155-175 million budget, and earned a nomination for Best Visual Effects at the 91st Academy Awards, 24th Critics' Choice Awards, and 72nd British Academy Film Awards. Ready Player One was awarded the title of Best Science Fiction Film at the 45th Saturn Awards, and a further two Outstanding Achievement Awards from the Visual Effects Society. A sequel is in development.