Blade II (2002)
Blade II (2002)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently Blade II is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Apple TV, Google Play Movies, Amazon Video, Microsoft Store, YouTube, fuboTV, USA Network, Vudu, Spectrum On Demand, AMC on Demand
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
Cast & Crew.
Wesley Snipes
Eric Brooks / Blade / Producer
Kris Kristofferson
Abraham Whistler
Ron Perlman
Dieter Reinhardt
Leonor Varela
Nyssa Damaskinos
Norman Reedus
Scud
Thomas Kretschmann
Eli Damaskinos
Luke Goss
Jared Nomak
Matt Schulze
Chupa
Danny John-Jules
Asad
Donnie Yen
Snowman / Martial Arts Choreographer
Karel Roden
Karel Kounen
Marit Velle Kile
Verlaine
Tony Curran
Priest
Daz Crawford
Lighthammer
Santiago Segura
Rush
Samuel Le
Jigsaw
Tomáš Krejčí
Producer
Marek Vašut
Golem
Pete Lee-Wilson
Blood Bank Doctor / Reaper
Paul Kasey
Blood Bank Guard / Reaper
Andrea Miltner
Blood Bank Nurse
Ladislav Beran
Drug Dealer / Choreographer
Jiří Maria Sieber
Blood Bank Guard
Bridge Markland
Vampire with Exposed Spine
Jamie Wilson
Reaper
Stuart Luis
Reaper
Ladislav Mohyla
Reaper
Jan Malík
Reaper
Jan Révai
Reaper
Mário Wild
Reaper
Tomáš Böhm
Reaper
Zdenek Bubák
Reaper
Jan Loukota
Reaper
Jan Bursa
Reaper
Petr Krusalnicky
Reaper
Jaroslav Misek
Reaper
Karel Vávrovec
St. Cloud
Jaroslav Peterka
Choad
Miloš Kulhavý
Little G
Ivan Mareš
Tea Bag
Lennox Brown
Man in London Porno Shop
André Hyde-Braithwaite
Young Blade
Pavel Cajzl
Moscow Vampire (uncredited) / Stunt Coordinator
Olga Lounová
Prostitute (uncredited)
Stephen R. Peluso
Paramedic (uncredited)
John Salvitti
Moscow Vampire Attacking Blade (uncredited)
Kenji Tanigaki
Moscow Vampire Attacking Blade (uncredited)
Michael Woods
Moscow Vampire Attacking Blade (uncredited)
Guillermo del Toro
Director
David S. Goyer
Writer / Executive Producer
Gabriel Beristain
Director of Photography
Gene Colan
Characters
Avi Arad
Executive Producer
Toby Emmerich
Executive Producer
Nancy Foy
Casting
Patrick J. Palmer
Producer
Peter Amundson
Editor
Wendy Partridge
Costume Design
Marv Wolfman
Characters
Peter Frankfurt
Producer
Marco Beltrami
Original Music Composer
Lynn Harris
Executive Producer
Stan Lee
Executive Producer
Michael De Luca
Executive Producer
Jon Divens
Co-Producer
Andrea Clark
Casting Associate
Andrew J. Horne
Co-Producer
Peter Nicolakakos
Set Decoration
Wendy Cox
Production Supervisor
Scott Martin Gershin
Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Editor
Michelle Taylor
Makeup Artist
Michael Madden
Set Designer
Gordon White
Set Designer
Bruce DiValerio
Construction Coordinator
Jeanette Freeman
Hairstylist
Michelle Weller
Production Supervisor
Mathew Waters
Supervising Sound Editor
John Ross
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jeffrey Kushon
Set Decoration
Phillip Tellez
Construction Coordinator
Constantine Sekeris
Conceptual Design
Jaromír Švarc
Art Direction
Martin Vačkář
Assistant Art Director
James F. Truesdale
Art Direction
Pavel Typolt
Production Manager
Milena Koubková
Set Designer
Carol Spier
Production Design
Dan Morski
Co-Art Director
Nikita Rae
Makeup Artist
Michael Keller
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mike Hyrman
Art Department Coordinator
Robert Duncan
Visual Effects Supervisor
Douglas Dresser
Location Manager
Anthony Gaudioz
Camera Operator
Jaromir Simek
Gaffer
Dominic Parker
Visual Effects Supervisor
Aaron Skalka
Transportation Coordinator
Marianna Krenova
Stand In
Blair Clark
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dirk Westervelt
Visual Effects Editor
Guy Hodgen
Additional Camera
Jon Sperry
Dialect Coach
Sarah Schubart
Visual Effects Editor
Nicholas Brooks
Visual Effects Supervisor
Susan MacLeod
Visual Effects Producer
Bill Abbott
Music Editor
Pavel Sterba
Location Manager
Terry Bradley
Visual Effects Supervisor
Craig Hayes
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ruth Greenberg
Visual Effects Producer
Klaus Fuxjäger
Camera Operator
Craig Fikse
Steadicam Operator
Peter S. Elliot
Visual Effects Editor
Barbora Kolarova
Special Effects Coordinator
H. Mark Vuille
Gaffer
Justin Martin
Visual Effects Supervisor
Moira Houlihan
Unit Publicist
Brian Richards
Music Editor
Vaclav Mottl
Transportation Coordinator
David Sosalla
Visual Effects Supervisor
Nordin Rahhali
Visual Effects Supervisor
George Macri
Visual Effects Producer
Viktor Lonek
Video Assist Operator
Bob Munroe
Visual Effects Supervisor
Edward Irastorza
Visual Effects Producer
Dominic Sidoli
Visual Effects Producer
Marese Langan
Key Hair Stylist
Elinor Rose Galbraith
Supervising Art Director
Michael Hertlein
ADR Editor / Dialogue Editor
Alexandre Szabo-Fresnais
Camera Loader
Thomas Jones
ADR Supervisor
Jeff Ward
Martial Arts Choreographer
Christopher Sposa
Cableman
Chris Ferrence
Driver
Kelly Fraser
Assistant Costume Designer
Jayson Wall
Post Production Assistant
Sara Romilly
Post Production Supervisor
Freddy Bouciegues
Utility Stunts
Tim Larsen
Painter
James Weston
Armorer
Ladislav Hrubý
First Assistant Camera
Danny Saber
Additional Music
Alex Matcham
Production Controller
Eva Dvorakova
Set Medic
Phred Lender
Systems Administrators & Support
Keith D. Fisher
Transportation Captain
John Weldy
Sculptor
Jan Kodera
Leadman
David Dupuis
Prosthetic Supervisor / Key Makeup Artist
Mark Fattibene
CG Supervisor
Wayne D. Barlowe
Creature Design
Jason Brubaker
Storyboard
Bryan Bowen
Sound Effects Editor
Petr Svoboda
Rigging Gaffer
Michal Houzvicka
Rigging Grip
Peter Eusebe
Boom Operator
Hector C. Gika
Sound Editor
David Rosenthal
I/O Supervisor
Mark Holding
Production Sound Mixer
Kandece Brown
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sissy Grover
Production Coordinator
John Kurlander
Scoring Mixer
Claudine Strasser
Script Supervisor
Robert Bernacchi
Associate Producer / Unit Production Manager
Nick Allder
Special Effects Supervisor
Steve Watson
24 Frame Playback
Laura Rindner
First Assistant Editor
Dan Muscarella
Color Timer
Ben Bowling
Electrician
Mike Macias
Lighting Technician
Jiri Tichacek
Production Accountant
Nerses Gezalyan
Sound mixer / Foley Mixer
Asregadoo Arundi
Digital Compositors
Vicki Wong
I/O Manager
Happy Walters
Music Supervisor
Malcolm Sheehan
Key Grip
Miroslav Čáslavka
Set Dresser
John Emory
Grip
Stephani Hunter
Assistant Production Coordinator
Philip Seeger
Third Assistant Director
Susan Cahill
Assistant Sound Editor
Craig Jurkiewicz
Foley Editor
Jerry Corda-Stanley
CG Animator
Clayton J. Barber
Fight Choreographer
Libor Hatas
Pilot
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Minna Pyyhkala
Casting Assistant
Pete Anthony
Conductor
Heather Moore
Key Costumer
Tom Boyd
Musician
Warren J.W. Leathem
Lead Animator
Julian Wall
First Assistant Director
Jana Lynn Gold
Associate Editor
Clive Miles
Assistant Production Manager
Bill Daimant
Dolly Grip
Nigel Booth
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Paul Anderson
3D Artist
Matt Colleran
Sound Recordist
Jed M. Dodge
Dialogue Editor
Simon Werry
Aerial Camera
Greg Zimmerman
Foley Recordist
Gert Broekema
Property Master
Louis Creveling
Dialogue Editor
Michael Lindsay
Property Master
Robert Getty
Dialogue Editor
Mark Taylor
Second Assistant Director
TyRuben Ellingson
Concept Artist
Chas Bain
Focus Puller
Adam Glasman
Digital Colorist
Natasha Ivanova
Additional Dialogue
John Bannister
Key Scenic Artist
Jan Beran
Special Effects Technician
Jim Garrow
Colorist
Martina Götthansova
Second Second Assistant Director
Brian Basham
ADR Recordist
Darrel Griffin
Data Wrangler
Leon Dudevoir
Production Executive
Michael K. O'Melia
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Jennifer Hunt Pedevilla
Payroll Accountant
Ray Scalice
General Manager
Betty Burkhart
Post Production Coordinator
Vera Trousilová
Assistant Accountant
Dave Jordan
Music Consultant
Rob Seager
First Assistant Accountant
Avtar Bains
Compositing Artist
Dan Feinstein
Rotoscoping Artist
Ron Bedrosian
ADR Mixer
Clay Dale
CG Artist
Lisa Bechard
Visual Effects Production Manager
Kenny Groom
Assistant Camera
Alexander Bscheidl
Second Assistant Camera
David Antol
Location Assistant
Alonzo Ruvalcaba
Head of Production
Tyler Ham
Production Assistant
Cammeron Truesdale
Production Runner
Nicola 'Nikki' Berwick
Stunt Double
Jim Ervin
Music Producer
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Contact Lens Technician
Greg Runnels
Swing
Petr Brodsky
Extras Casting
Ian Unterreiner
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Leo Duranona
Storyboard Artist
Josh Campbell
Assistant Editor
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Visual Effects Supervisor
Gregory Palmer
Second Assistant Director
John T. Sweeney
Production Coordinator
Gary Archer
Prosthetics
Gary Powell
Stunts
Media.
Details.
Release DateMarch 22, 2002
StatusReleased
Running Time1h 57m
Content RatingR
Budget$54,000,000
Box Office$155,010,032
Filming LocationsToronto, Canada · London, United Kingdom · New York City, United States of America · Prague, Czech Republic
Genres
Wiki.
Blade II is a 2002 American superhero film based on the Marvel Comics character Blade, directed by Guillermo del Toro and written by David S. Goyer. A sequel to Blade (1998), it is the second installment in the Blade franchise, followed by Blade: Trinity. The film follows the human-vampire hybrid Blade in his continuing effort to protect humans from vampires, finding himself in a fierce battle against a group of mutant vampires who seek to commit global genocide of both vampire and human races. Blade and his human allies are coerced into joining forces with a special elite group of vampires.
Blade II was released in the United States on March 22, 2002, and was a box office success, grossing over $155 million. It received mixed reviews from critics, earning praise for its performances, atmosphere, direction, and action sequences, although its script and lack of character development have been criticized. The film was followed by Blade: Trinity (2004).